» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Illness as Metaphor and AIDS and Its Metaphors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Illness as Metaphor and AIDS and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

About this title: In 1978 Susan Sontag wrote "Illness as Metaphor," a classic work described by "Newsweek" as "one of the most liberating books of its time." A cancer patient herself when she was writing the book, Sontag shows how the metaphors and myths surrounding certain illnesses, especially cancer, add greatly to the suffering of patients and often inhibit them from seeking proper treatment. By demystifying the fantasies surrounding cancer, Sontag shows cancer for what it is--just a disease. Cancer, she argues, is not a curse, not a punishment, certainly not an embarrassment and, it is highly curable, if ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK. Near fine. Very slight general wear. Owner info inside cover-label markered out. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Vague inside tanning possible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Back, blank flap removed by library. Unknown printing. (jkt. ): 95 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

price: $3.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. Worn cover. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. Some underlining / highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $3.59

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches. 0374102570. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Mild tone to jacket. Scanned image available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Illness as Metaphor & Aids and Its Metaphors used book

Illness as Metaphor & Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $3.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780312420130 ISBN: 0312420137

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $3.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Discusses the metaphors and attitudes with which the illness of AIDS is encumbered and distorted. A very nice first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

AIDS and Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

AIDS and Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. pencil marks on a couple pages, nice jacket & boards, text bright. Sewn binding, boards. 95 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

AIDS and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. nice clean used copy. Sewn binding, boards. 95 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 95 pgs. Stated First Edition. Price clipped DJ. VG+ Condition. Only some very minor edgewear. Nice clean book. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring The Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors used book

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780312420130 ISBN: 0312420137

Description: Good. Reliable descriptions. Careful packing. Tight, bright copy, less than 10% of pages contain brief highlighting in pale yellow, almost invisible. Cover is in Like New conditon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E. Simberloff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $6.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Clothbound Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Apparently as new, the nearly pristine textblock of this truly great-looking hardcover is exceedingly clean, amazingly tight, square and carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. The cloth coverboards are very clean, bright and show only the most minor shelving sign. The dustjacket is very clean, bright, uncreased, unclipped and shows only minor finish rubbing and shelving sign to the edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $6.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 0374102570 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors new book

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

price: $7.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312420130 ISBN: 0312420137

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: c1988, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: fine, fine dj, silver-stamped slate blue cloth. Tight. Giftable! 95 pgs, ISBN: 0-374-10257-0. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1989 HC/DJ, Ex Library with Mylar cover, usual markings, has scuff marks, price clipped, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolynn's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: HardCover in DustJacket. FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, Bright and Unmarked. Binding Straight and Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, So Stated. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374102579 ISBN: 0374102570

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pristeen copy. Sontag reasons that by attaching non-medical descriptions to some diseases, society creates a generalized fear or hostility toward these illnesses and their suffereers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors new book

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

price: $8.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312420130 ISBN: 0312420137

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors new book

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors

by Susan Sontag

price: $8.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312420130 ISBN: 0312420137

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors used book

Illness as Metaphor and Aids and Its Metaphors

by Sontag, Susan

price: $8.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

<