» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I'll Meet You at the Cucumbers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I'll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore, Sharon Wooding (Illustrator)

About this title: City mouse Amanda and country mouse Adam agree to visit each other. When Adam arrives in the city, he races in a child's miniature car and visits a public library for the first time. This variation of the classic fable teaches lessons on friendship, overcoming fear, and the love of poetry. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian, And Wooding, Sharon (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 4/30/1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Fine. 0689312431 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 24K. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Wooding, Sharon. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore; Illustrator-Sharon Wooding

price: $2.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Sharon Wooding. Very Good/No Jacket. 0-689-31243-1 Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. Library rebound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian, Wooding, Sharon

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Wooding. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ill Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

Ill Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Wooding. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PALE HARDCOVER COVER, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Wooding. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1988--This ex lib hard bound book has a laminated dust jacket, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Sixth Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Sharon Wooding Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1988--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Sharon Wooding Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Fine. 0689312431 10th printing. Fine in very good little nicked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian; Wooding, Sharon, Illustrator

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum 1988, First Edition, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0689312431 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $13.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689844966 ISBN: 0689844964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $13.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689844966 ISBN: 0689844964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $13.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689844966 ISBN: 0689844964

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian

price: $15.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689844966 ISBN: 0689844964

Description: Wooding, Sharon. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ready-For-Chapters (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian

price: $19.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Illustrated by Wooding, Sharon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0689312431. In dust jacket. Ex-Library.; Illustrated by Wooding, Sharon. 63 p. : ill.; 22 cm.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $27.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780689844966 ISBN: 0689844964

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Lilian Moore

price: $41.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Demco Media ISBN-13: 9780606042550 ISBN: 0606042555

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers used book

I'Ll Meet You at the Cucumbers

by Moore, Lilian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689312434 ISBN: 0689312431

Description: Good. 0689312431 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.