About this title: City mouse Amanda and country mouse Adam agree to visit each other. When Adam arrives in the city, he races in a child's miniature car and visits a public library for the first time. This variation of the classic fable teaches lessons on friendship, overcoming fear, and the love of poetry. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: Sharon Wooding. Very Good/No Jacket. 0-689-31243-1 Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. Library rebound. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: Wooding. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: Wooding. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PALE HARDCOVER COVER, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: Wooding. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1988--This ex lib hard bound book has a laminated dust jacket, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Sixth Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Sharon Wooding Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1988--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Sharon Wooding Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum 1988, First Edition, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0689312431 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aladdin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780689844966ISBN:0689844964
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780689312434ISBN:0689312431
Description: Illustrated by Wooding, Sharon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0689312431. In dust jacket. Ex-Library.; Illustrated by Wooding, Sharon. 63 p. : ill.; 22 cm.; read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.