New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ancient Mediterranean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Michael Grant

About this title: In this superb volume, Dr. Michael Grant interweaves the history of the diverse Mediterranean peoples, from prehistoric times to the time of Constantine to create an all-encompassing study of the cultures that formed the foundation of Western society. 32-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Mediterranean

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684124667 ISBN: 0684124661

Description: 1969. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The ancient Mediterranean.

by Grant, Michael

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed binding loose at front book is yellowing. xx, 374 p. : illus., 19 maps.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. 374 p. illustrations, maps, diagrams Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (BOB. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452009493 ISBN: 0452009499

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club ISBN-13: 9780965049559 ISBN: 0965049558

Description: Very Good. 0965049558 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The ancient Mediterranean.

by Grant, Michael

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. xx, 374 p. : illus., 19 maps.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Not 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No exterior library markings except tape marks, bottom of rear board edge worn as are bottom corner tips, covers lightly faded or dust speckled (which won't seem to clean off), front endpaper missing, library name stamp on half title page, marker line on top corner of title page. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Mediterranean used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $5.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010376 ISBN: 0452010373

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear and tanning, 7th printing, highlights on preface page xv o/w clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780684124667 ISBN: 0684124661

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0684124661. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Mediterranean, the

by Grant, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/vg. Dust Jacket. 374pp; large center sect glossy b/w photos; ugly stain (coffee? ) fore & bot eds, does not affect reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Mediterranean used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010376 ISBN: 0452010373

Description: Good in B Wear to cover/edges jacket. NO Marks or Hi-Lights to Text, wear to edges/cover, spine tilt, cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael, Illustrated

price: $6.44

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969

Description: Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Early Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Mediterranean (Meridian) new book

The Ancient Mediterranean (Meridian)

by Grant, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010376 ISBN: 0452010373

Description: New. 0452010373 Brand New. Does Have Remainder Mark. Otherwise Pristine. s From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: black cloth Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: N-fine/vg. Owner's embossment, dj w/ minor tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael,

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684102139 ISBN: 0684102137

Description: Good. 1969 Scribner hardcover with dustjacket. Light general wear. European History section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Michael Grant

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297177623 ISBN: 0297177621

Description: 1969. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club ISBN-13: 9780965049559 ISBN: 0965049558

Description: Very Good. 0965049558 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Mediterranean (Meridian) used book

The Ancient Mediterranean (Meridian)

by Grant, Michael

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452010376 ISBN: 0452010373

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $9.20

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Meridian Edition; First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452009493 ISBN: 0452009499

Description: Near Fine. 0452009499. 374 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. From the prehistoric times to the fourth century A. D. An all-encompassing cultural history of the civilizations that shaped the Western World. Illustrated with 90 photoraphs and maps with newly revised and updated bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $9.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club ISBN-13: 9780965049559 ISBN: 0965049558

Description: Fine. 0965049558 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Michael Grant

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover

Description: Very Good. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Light wear to edges of dj. No writing or stamps. Pages clean and tight. Non smoking / pet storage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: First edition. Very good in wrappers. Paperback. Paper covers are creased heavily on rear cover, minor reader's crease on front cover, clean text with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: History Book Club, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965049559 ISBN: 0965049558

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 374 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean

by Grant, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: PB Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+ paperback. Regular Paper covers are creased heavily on rear cover, minor reader's crease on front cover, clean text with photos; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Grant: Books new book

Michael Grant: Books

by Grant Michael

price: $10.35

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume (September 1, 1988) Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452010376 ISBN: 0452010373

Description: New. No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-New Paperback Book-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?