» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Iliad of Homer

by Ennis Rees (Translator), Homer

About this title: This translation of Homer's "Iliad" by the poet and classicist Ennis Rees attempts to be both faithful to the original and accessible to the modern reader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)

by Homer Ennis Rees

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: Oxford University Press 1991. Worn Along Spine and Edges. BROKEN SPINE. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)

by Homer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts) [Paperback] By Homer; Rees...

by Homer; Translator-Ennis Rees

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: Fair. Corners of the cover a bit bent. Pages all clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Rees

price: $5.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Poor. Ex library hardcover with blacked out library information. No dust jacket. No writing/highlighting on text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)

by Homer; Rees, Ennis

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: Fine. 0195068262 Beautiful, gift-quality used paperback. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Rees, Ennis-Translator

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Modern Library / Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Theis a Modern Library Edition, #166 with hard to find dust jacket. Tight binding, good hinges, clean text. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Translated By Ennis Rees

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Library Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It is remarkably clean and free of colour aging. There is a previous owners bookplate on the inside of the first page (loose endpaper). The cover is a green cloth with the Modern Library logo (figure running with torch) embossed on the front cover and lettering and logo on spine in gold. The cover does have some bumps and scuffs. There is no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Rees, Ennis (Trans. )

price: $7.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 529 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Iliad (the Library of Liberal Arts)

by Homer

price: $12.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Rees

price: $13.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Rees

price: $2.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Modern Library 1963 HC 1st edition / 1st printing. FINE in VG wraps (dust jacket. ) No marks. Boards are green with silver titles. Wraps are illustrated and have slight edgewear, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)

by Homer

price: $5.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068252 ISBN: 0195068254

Description: Good. 0195068254 IN STOCK! Hardback without jacket. Clean pages: minimal underlining, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)

by Homer; Translator-Ennis Rees

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, very light wear to cover. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Ennis (Translated By) Rees

price: $10.91

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, ; Rees, Ennis

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Bx316 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068252 ISBN: 0195068254

Description: Very Good. 0195068254. Hardcover. 8vo. Oxford University Press. 1991. 544 pgs. No DJ as issued/Pictoral boards. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx316; The Library of Liberal Arts; 1.34 x 8.56 x 5.75 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)

by Homer

price: $21.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195068269 ISBN: 0195068262

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0195068262 ISBN 13: 9780195068269 bk# 8.1. f2. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer; Rees, Ennis

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068252 ISBN: 0195068254

Description: Very Good/No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195068254 Clean and tight copy with only light shelfwear. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Rees, Ennis (Translated By)

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Moder Wear, Loose Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.