|
available COPIES
About this title: This translation of Homer's "Iliad" by the poet and classicist Ennis Rees attempts to be both faithful to the original and accessible to the modern reader.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Iliad of Homer
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)
by
Homer Ennis Rees
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (T)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iliad of Homer
by
Homer
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: Oxford University Press 1991. Worn Along Spine and Edges. BROKEN SPINE. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)
by
Homer
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts) [Paperback] By Homer; Rees...
by
Homer; Translator-Ennis Rees
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: Fair. Corners of the cover a bit bent. Pages all clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Lebans,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Rees
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Poor. Ex library hardcover with blacked out library information. No dust jacket. No writing/highlighting on text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mile High Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)
by
Homer; Rees, Ennis
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: Fine. 0195068262 Beautiful, gift-quality used paperback. Crisp and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wisbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Rees, Ennis-Translator
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Modern Library / Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Theis a Modern Library Edition, #166 with hard to find dust jacket. Tight binding, good hinges, clean text. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Autumn's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Translated By Ennis Rees
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Modern Library Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It is remarkably clean and free of colour aging. There is a previous owners bookplate on the inside of the first page (loose endpaper). The cover is a green cloth with the Modern Library logo (figure running with torch) embossed on the front cover and lettering and logo on spine in gold. The cover does have some bumps and scuffs. There is no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Rees, Ennis (Trans. )
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 529 p. read more
|
|
Iliad (the Library of Liberal Arts)
by
Homer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Rees
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Rees
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. Modern Library 1963 HC 1st edition / 1st printing. FINE in VG wraps (dust jacket. ) No marks. Boards are green with silver titles. Wraps are illustrated and have slight edgewear, otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Any & All Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)
by
Homer
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 5/30/1991
ISBN-13: 9780195068252
ISBN: 0195068254
Description: Good. 0195068254 IN STOCK! Hardback without jacket. Clean pages: minimal underlining, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more
|
|
The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)
by
Homer; Translator-Ennis Rees
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991-05-30
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, very light wear to cover. Nice copy. read more
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Ennis (Translated By) Rees
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Homer, ; Rees, Ennis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Bx316
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780195068252
ISBN: 0195068254
Description: Very Good. 0195068254. Hardcover. 8vo. Oxford University Press. 1991. 544 pgs. No DJ as issued/Pictoral boards. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx316; The Library of Liberal Arts; 1.34 x 8.56 x 5.75 Inches; 544 pages. read more
|
|
The Iliad of Homer (the Library of Liberal Arts)
by
Homer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195068269
ISBN: 0195068262
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0195068262 ISBN 13: 9780195068269 bk# 8.1. f2. NvL14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Homer; Rees, Ennis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780195068252
ISBN: 0195068254
Description: Very Good/No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195068254 Clean and tight copy with only light shelfwear. Unmarked. read more
|
|
The Iliad of Homer
by
Rees, Ennis (Translated By)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Moder Wear, Loose Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Becker's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3122218&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|