» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iliad of Homer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Iliad of Homer

by Homer

About this title: Pope spent his formative years as a poet translating Homer, beginning with "The Iliad", his translation of which Samuel Johnson called "the greatest version of poetry the world has ever seen". This edition makes available for the first time in paperback Pope's notes in their entirety, enabling us to listen in as one poetic genius illuminates the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, And Lang, Andrew, And Leaf, Walter, And

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Very Good, couple of spots on boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, And Lang, Andrew, And Leaf, Walter, And

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, And Butler, Samuel, And Loomis, Louise

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Classics club by W. J., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. xxxiv, 391 p. incl. front., illus. 20 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, And Butler, Samuel, And Loomis, Louise

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Classics club by W. J., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. xxxiv, 391 p. incl. front., illus. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Iliad of Homer used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9781417999620 ISBN: 1417999624

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, And Butler, Samuel, And Loomis, Louise

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Classics club by W. J., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. xxxiv, 391 p. incl. front., illus. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Iliad used book

The Iliad

by Homer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064302999 ISBN: 0064302997

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Creases to front cover. Small tears to spine. May have very little marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad of Homer used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226469409 ISBN: 0226469409

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566195959 ISBN: 1566195950

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad of Homer used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, and Lang, Andrew, and Leaf, Walter, and Myers, Ernest

price: $2.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket. some wear. all pages very readable! 464 p., introduction by Gilbert Highet read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad of Homer used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226469409 ISBN: 0226469409

Description: Very Good. 0226469409 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $2.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Fair. B000K2M10K wear to exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer Done Into English Prose

by Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf And Ernest Myers Homer

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1883-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. No copyright found in this book but it appears to be very old. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, and Butler, Samuel, and Loomis, Louise Ropes

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Classics club by W. J. Black, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2613e9. xxxiv, 391 p. incl. front., illus. 20 cm. Classics club library. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black, N. Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with fade spots...Owners name on the front end page...............................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, and Rees, Ennis (Translated by)

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780672614149 ISBN: 0672614146

Description: Good. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Library of Liberal Arts; 228. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer; Samuel Butler, Trans.; Louise R. Loomis, Ed

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No DJ, as issued. Samuel Butler, Trans. /Louise R. Loomis, Ed. Solid boards; cloth worn--corners/edges rubbed; water dmg. spots on front-spine; soiled. Faded pub's stain @ top block, seeps into margin. Faded stamp "Summa Cum Laude" top block. H2O dmg. --light warping. Text is clean--no marks, no creases. Writing inside back cover. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: c. 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 208 p. ; Soft-cover edition Shortened version, translated and edited by I.A. Richards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad of Homer used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $3.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226469409 ISBN: 0226469409

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by I. A. Richards

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Richmond (Translated) Lattimore

price: $3.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine and corner creasing. Back cover is slightly wrinkled. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings. Last 120 pages have mild damp-staing around edges. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer, and Lang, Andrew, and Leaf, Walter, and Myers, Ernest

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Berger, W M. Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). vii, 506 p. 20 cm. Translated from the Greek. Ex Highschool copy. binding good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: h foster and jackson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad of Homer used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Homer

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417999620 ISBN: 1417999624

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad used book

The Iliad

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064302999 ISBN: 0064302997

Description: Very good. Book is clean, crisp and tight. Moderate shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Iliad of Homer

by Lattimore, Richmond. Trans

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Cover has slight crease o/w Good plus. This book was never read. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By David, London, The United Kingdom

"The Iliad was written down probably in the 6th century BC by a Greek poet (or poets) known to us only as 'Homer', though it had certainly been an oral tradition for a long time before that.

The poem's subject matter is the war between the Greeks and Trojans, set off by the elopement to Helen of Troy - daughter of the Greek King Menelaus of Sparta - with Paris, son of the Trojan King Priam.

The Greek army, under the command of Menelaus's brother Agamemnon, sets off for Troy to correct the insult to Greek honour and also, of course, to sack the greatest city in that part of the world at the time. One can't help thinking that avenging the elopement was a mere pretext to wage a war that had been brewing for some time, borne from plain old jealousy.

Meanwhile, on Mount Olympus, the gods and goddesses take sides for the grand game. All that's missing is the popcorn, but you can imagine them knocking back the ambrosia and getting as involved as English football fans watching their team playing in Germany.

The initial confrontation of the forces resolves itself fairly quickly into a series of individual duels between the heroes on each side. The overall action, however, concerns itself with the half-divine (on his mother's side) Greek hero Achilles and the Trojan hero Hector, son of King Priam. Although these two actually meet only towards the end of the poem, their polarity forms an invisible force field that arches over the smaller duels, and the tension between them is felt throughout the poem.

Everyone knows what it's all leading up to, and the question they're always asking themselves is when Achilles is going to stop sulking off-stage (over an insult by Agamemnon at the beginning) and make a decisive appearance on the Greek side. Actually, it's only when his best friend Patroclus is killed whilst wearing Achilles' borrowed armour that Achilles finally takes the field.

About the skeleton of the heroic duels is constructed the flesh that makes the Iliad live down the ages, imbued as it is with the common passions, strengths and weaknesses of real men and women, and it is full of marvellous psychological insights that we can all relate to.

In the end, of course, Troy falls and there is the usual rape and pillage by the victors, though this takes place beyond the ending point of the Iliad, the action of which had started ten years after the beginning of the siege. The poem is thus mounted like a jewel in the broader context of the siege, and the fall of Troy itself becomes the launch pad for the epic tale of Aeneas, who escapes the burning city to eventually found Rome, in Virgil's later poem.

The Iliad, with the Odyssey, was memorised by Greeks of the time as Muslims today memorise the Koran. They constituted their moral code and the heroes within them were their life models.

The tragedy of the Iliad is on the grand scale. The gods preside over a field of death, on which men are locked into a pitiless struggle, their individual actions dictated by rules of honour and heroism. Achilles himself is the ultimate tragic hero and man of destiny, fully aware that his life is destined to be cut short in its prime, and motivated only by his own inflexible code of conduct, in which his personal wishes are paramount. Nowadays he would be locked up as a psychopath, and yet there is an overwhelming pathos about him that transcends the carnage he metes out and raises him in our eyes to the point that we accord a respect to him that we would not accord to the gods, those inhuman creatures who dole out death and destruction from their Mount Olympus for the pure pleasure of it, to relieve their immortal boredom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Tony, Ames, IA

"I had never read this epic poem, so I pulled up my sleeves and dove in.

The book was good, but like a history book. It was neat to learn about Homer's take on the war, the kings, those events linked to the gods. But, just about everyone came off as a jerk. Paris was a jerk for starting the war. Helen was a jerk for leading Paris on. Hector was a jerk for posturing. Agamemnon was a jerk for needing to be the big boss. Menelaus was a jerk for letting his brother start a war over something that he probably should have handled one-on-one with King Priam. Achilles was a jerk for letting his ego rule his actions (granted, Agamemnon took Achilles girl). Patrolocus is a jerk for dying.

Odysseus is not that much of a jerk. He seems to be the voice of reason. Maybe that's why he got his own book? Still, his lesser jerkiness just makes him a pragmatic jerk.

The verse was simple, but the tome was dense. I enjoyed it, but the same way I enjoy Brussels sprouts: slowly, with salt and butter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Pedro, Brazil

"Homeric Poems are indeed one of the most important bases for 'Western Culture'. The Iliad is a major piece of work and I think that its main attractive comes from that fact that this is a poem which comes from an archaich tradition that was well preserved generations after generations from thousand of years.

The Iliad poem is just fasciniating and there is hardly a better war poem-story than this one. If you're thinking about reading it you should also try 'The Odyssey' ! This last one, in my opinion, is far more interesting and exciting :)
The Odyssey is the best poem from the 'Homeric tradition' and it also deals with the 'Troyan War'.

One good advice for you guys who doesn't know the poems : in fact you'll be disappointed if you're looking for some famous episodes of the war against Troy in Iliad (such as the fake horse episode). They do not appear in Homer's Iliad but in 'The Odyssey' just like everything we know about the end of the war comes basically from Odysseus (Ulisses) mouth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Andy, Washington, DC

"This is my second time reading the Iliad, and I loved it. I came up with a routine. A few times a week, I'd walk with my wife to our favorite local, independent coffee shop (about a mile away), order a small, soy mocha, loop the Sigur Ros album () on my iPod, read one book and then walk home. It worked great. I feel as if ancient Greeks couldn't have appreciated it more. I've already started reading the Odyssey with the same routine (except with a different Sigur Ros album)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Iliad of Homer by Homer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Odyssey of Homer

The Odyssey of Homer

by Richmond Lattimore (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.83!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!