New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Iliad and the Odyssey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

About this title: The Iliad: Join Achilles at the Gates of Troy as he slays Hector to Avenge the death of Patroclus. Here is a story of love and war, hope and despair, and honor and glory. The recent major motion picture Helen of Troy staring Brad Pitt proves that this epic is as relevant today as it was twenty five hundred years ago when it was first written. So journey back to the Trojan War with Homer and relive the grandest adventure of all times. The Odyssey: Journey with Ulysses as he battles to bring his victorious, but decimated, troops home from the Trojan War, dogged by the wrath of the god Poseidon ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $30.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borders Classics Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $30.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borders Classics Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $30.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borders Classics Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad & the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: LEATHER BOUND Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760716793 ISBN: 076071679X

Description: Very Good. 076071679X May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chapman's Homer: the Iliad and the Odyssey

by Chapman, George, Trans

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840221176 ISBN: 1840221178

Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $11.12

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barron's Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Pub date: 1963. Condition: Very Good. Shelf worn. Unmarked pages. Possible water or humidity damage. Lightly wrinkled pages. Very readable. Library of congress catalog card number: 62-18312. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $13.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840221176 ISBN: 1840221178

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Iliad and the Odyssey used book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $14.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wilder Publications ISBN-13: 9781934451434 ISBN: 1934451436

Description: Fine. 1934451436 Clean, unmarked copy. Cover and Pages Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Iliad and the Odyssey new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $15.59

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781934451434 ISBN: 1934451436

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Iliad and the Odyssey new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $16.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781934451434 ISBN: 1934451436

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

price: $19.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781861189677 ISBN: 1861189672

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781861189677 ISBN: 1861189672

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $26.11

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9781840221176 ISBN: 1840221178

Description: New. ISBN10: 1840221178. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Iliad and the Odyssey new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $26.17

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilder Publications ISBN-13: 9781934451465 ISBN: 1934451460

Description: New. 1934451460. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Award Publication Limited, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad & the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $33.00

Ships from NB, CANADA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic poetry. No publication date stated; circa 1961. Two book set for one price. Boards are gold with green half binding and silver and black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine show bumping and wear. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned, especially on The Odyssey, but pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. The Iliad-594 pages; The Odyssey-426 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Iliad and the Odyssey new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $33.59

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wilder Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781934451465 ISBN: 1934451460

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 468 p. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Iliad and the Odyssey new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $35.58

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781934451465 ISBN: 1934451460

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Iliad and the Odyssey new book

The Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $35.58

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781934451465 ISBN: 1934451460

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad & the Odyssey

by Homer, Samuel; Butler, Translated By

price: $108.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble

Description: Fine. B000NY4R02 C27___**RARE **SET of TWO HARDBACKS-** ILIAD + ODYSSEY **--GREAT COLLECTABLE 1940--SAME TRANSLATOR--BUTLER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Iliad and the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $112.77

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978-06 ISBN-13: 9780385110662 ISBN: 0385110669

Description: Very Good. 2 Hardcover volumes _ The Iliad and The Odyssey _ Doubleday _ Minor shelf wear _ Square binding _ No Dust Jackets _ will send photos upon request _ This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad & the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $1200.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: G. PICKERING, LONDON Date Published: 1831

Description: GOOD. 12MO(11X6.7CMS) PRINTED ENTIRELY IN GREEK, ORIGINAL RED, vOL. 1: 350PP-vOL. II: 272PP, SPINES WITH PAPER LABELS COVERS RUBBED, SPINES, FADED TRIFLE FOXED ALL BOOKS COLLATED AS COMPLETE UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Iliad & the Odyssey

by Homer

price: $4.15

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE, INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760716793 ISBN: 076071679X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chapman's Homer: the Iliad and the Odyssey (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Homer

price: $6.53

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840221176 ISBN: 1840221178

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Chapman's Homer: the Iliad and the Odyssey (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Homer; Translator-George Chapman

price: $6.74

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2000-11-05 ISBN-13: 9781840221176 ISBN: 1840221178

Description: New. New! ** Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey! *** 10 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!