Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
About this title: The Iliad: Join Achilles at the Gates of Troy as he slays Hector to Avenge the death of Patroclus. Here is a story of love and war, hope and despair, and honor and glory. The recent major motion picture Helen of Troy staring Brad Pitt proves that this epic is as relevant today as it was twenty five hundred years ago when it was first written. So journey back to the Trojan War with Homer and relive the grandest adventure of all times. The Odyssey: Journey with Ulysses as he battles to bring his victorious, but decimated, troops home from the Trojan War, dogged by the wrath of the god Poseidon ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Iliad and the Odyssey
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Classics
Date Published: 2004
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Classics
Date Published: 2004
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Classics
Date Published: 2004
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more
|
|
The Iliad & the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: LEATHER BOUND
Publisher: Barnes and Noble Books
ISBN-13: 9780760716793
ISBN: 076071679X
Description: Very Good. 076071679X May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chapman's Homer: the Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Chapman, George, Trans
Binding: Trade PB
Publisher: Wordsworth
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781840221176
ISBN: 1840221178
Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in excellent condition. read more
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Barron's
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Pub date: 1963. Condition: Very Good. Shelf worn. Unmarked pages. Possible water or humidity damage. Lightly wrinkled pages. Very readable. Library of congress catalog card number: 62-18312. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied c. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781840221176
ISBN: 1840221178
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wilder Publications
ISBN-13: 9781934451434
ISBN: 1934451436
Description: Fine. 1934451436 Clean, unmarked copy. Cover and Pages Clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wilder Publications
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781934451434
ISBN: 1934451436
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. read more
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781934451434
ISBN: 1934451436
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781861189677
ISBN: 1861189672
Description: New. Brand new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Village Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781861189677
ISBN: 1861189672
Description: New. Brand new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Village Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD, UK
ISBN-13: 9781840221176
ISBN: 1840221178
Description: New. ISBN10: 1840221178. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wilder Publications
ISBN-13: 9781934451465
ISBN: 1934451460
Description: New. 1934451460. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Edition: First edition thus.
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Award Publication Limited, London
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad & the Odyssey
by
Homer
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic poetry. No publication date stated; circa 1961. Two book set for one price. Boards are gold with green half binding and silver and black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine show bumping and wear. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned, especially on The Odyssey, but pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. The Iliad-594 pages; The Odyssey-426 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & J Wedge,
NB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wilder Publications
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781934451465
ISBN: 1934451460
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 468 p. New. read more
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781934451465
ISBN: 1934451460
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781934451465
ISBN: 1934451460
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Iliad & the Odyssey
by
Homer, Samuel; Butler, Translated By
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Description: Fine. B000NY4R02 C27___**RARE **SET of TWO HARDBACKS-** ILIAD + ODYSSEY **--GREAT COLLECTABLE 1940--SAME TRANSLATOR--BUTLER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iliad and the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978-06
ISBN-13: 9780385110662
ISBN: 0385110669
Description: Very Good. 2 Hardcover volumes _ The Iliad and The Odyssey _ Doubleday _ Minor shelf wear _ Square binding _ No Dust Jackets _ will send photos upon request _ This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more
|
|
The Iliad & the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: G. PICKERING, LONDON
Date Published: 1831
Description: GOOD. 12MO(11X6.7CMS) PRINTED ENTIRELY IN GREEK, ORIGINAL RED, vOL. 1: 350PP-vOL. II: 272PP, SPINES WITH PAPER LABELS COVERS RUBBED, SPINES, FADED TRIFLE FOXED ALL BOOKS COLLATED AS COMPLETE UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED _PAB_ read more
|
|
The Iliad & the Odyssey
by
Homer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE, INC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780760716793
ISBN: 076071679X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Chapman's Homer: the Iliad and the Odyssey (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)
by
Homer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781840221176
ISBN: 1840221178
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
Chapman's Homer: the Iliad and the Odyssey (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)
by
Homer; Translator-George Chapman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 2000-11-05
ISBN-13: 9781840221176
ISBN: 1840221178
Description: New. New! ** Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey! *** 10 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LV-BOOKMARK-IT,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3122184&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|