|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Lionel Casson
About this title: Written by the renowned authority on ancient ships and seafaring Lionel Casson, The Ancient Mariners has long served the needs of all who are interested in the sea, from the casual reader to the professional historian. This completely revised edition takes into account the fresh information that has appeared since the book was first published in 1959, especially that from archaeology's newest branch, marine archaeology. Casson does what no other author has done: he has put in a single volume the story of all that the ancients accomplished on the sea from the earliest times to the end of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
(63 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780691068367
ISBN: 0691068364
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 246 p. read more
|
|
The ancient mariners: seafarers and sea fighters of the Mediterranean in ancient times.
by
Casson, Lionel
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 286 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IrvingtonBooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Lionel. Casson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minverva Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Paperback. Normal used cover and page wear. Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Minerva Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good+ B0000CK89G. Covers have some rubbing, couple small creases, light soiling, 18 pages have little bit of yellow underlining/marginalia to text. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson (Lionel)
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Hardcover. Publisher Macmillan Co., dated 1968. Library book. some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson Lionel
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1959. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Lionel Casson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minverva Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover has edge and shelf wear. Text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ancient Mariners
by
Casson, Lionel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket. Gift greetings inside cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The ancient mariners: seafarers and sea fighters of the Mediterranean in ancient times.
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: First edition. First Thus; First Printing.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minerva Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. First Printing thus. Edge wear/chips. Near fine. Trade PB. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Numlipz,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The ancient mariners: seafarers and sea fighters of the Mediterranean in ancient times.
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. no Jacket has wear, and bumping at corners. 286 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 286 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners
by
Casson, Lionel
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Minverva Press, 1959
Description: 286 pages, illustrated, softcover, Vg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Mariners, Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in like dj Moderate wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Princeton Univ
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780691068367
ISBN: 0691068364
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Book condition fine. DJ has small cornerfolds on inside flaps. Torquiose blue cloth, 246 pp, frontispiece map, b/w illustrations, 26 pp b/w photos on quality paper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jon Schaefer,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pp. Original brown cloth covers, lightly soiled. Spine sunned w/ faint sunning to edges. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents nice. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Lionel Casson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1991-08
ISBN-13: 9780691068367
ISBN: 0691068364
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780691068367
ISBN: 0691068364
Description: Reading Copy in Very Good jacket. Hard cover, shelf wear, dust jackets, shelf LL-6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ancient Mariners
by
Casson, Lionel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, The Macmillan Co., 1959.
Description: First Printing. 8vo., 286pp., brown cloth. Illustrated with b&w photos. Fore edge stained, else fine in rubbed, chipped, tape mended jacket. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson (Lionel).
Edition: first edition
Binding: octavo hardbound
Publisher: Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 286pp, b/w illustrations. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780691068367
ISBN: 0691068364
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691068364. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean.; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; Written by the renowned authority on ancient ships and seafaring Lionel Casson, The Ancient Mariners has long served the needs of all who are interested in the sea, from the casual reader to the professional historian. This completely revised edition takes into account the fresh ... read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Solid, heavy shelf wear to jacket & boards, jacket has tears at edges. Ex-library, has card pocket, sticker on spine of jacket & ink... 286 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Alibris. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: 16 Plates, 4 Maps, 6 Illus. VG+/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 286pgs(Index) Small DJ chips head & foot of spine, at fore-edge corner tips, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, rear endpapers browned at hinge, O.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Text bright & in Fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: 2nd ed. 1st printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780691068367
ISBN: 0691068364
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. Mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Casson, Lionel
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. Xx, 286 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, very good. 1st printing. From the foreword: "The story of what the ancients accomplished on the sea has never been put between the covers of one book. A few episodes have been dealt with so often, in handbooks and histories, that they are as familiar as Caesar's assassination. But once off these well-trodden paths, the searcher for information is forced to make his way through the miscellany of scholarly publications, more often than not articles ... read more
|
|
The Ancient Mariners-Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
by
Lionel Casson
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillian, N.Y.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall SELLER HIGHLY RATED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
artsy111,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |