» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Ancient Laws of Wales: Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light They Throw Upon the Origin of Some English Institutions

by Hubert Lewis, John William Burgess

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law, Volume II, Government

by Burgess, John W.

price: $20.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: 1890

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Hard cover of brown cloth; brown stamped ruling; gilt titles and edging on spine; pencil writing on 2nd free endpaper; nice tight binding; rough cut edges on interior pages; interior clean except for a small stain at the bottom of the first 35 pages, which gets smaller as you go back; this is volume II only; 404 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law. Volume I: Sovereignty and Liberty; Volume II: Government

by Burgess, John

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ginn and Co. Date Published: 1893

Description: Brown cloth covers with gold spine titles; a Good+ set. Spine ends and cover tips have some light wear and bumping; a few light scuffs and rubs on the covers. Owner bookplate on front endsheet of each volume. 337, 404 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law Volume I-Sovereignty and Liberty

by Burgess, John W.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston 1890 Ginn. Octavo, original brown cloth hardcover. Spine number and a few institution marks. Good, new endpapers, corners quite worn and spine ends lightly frayed. Volume 1 only, complete in itself. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law. Volume I: Sovereignty and Liberty. Volume II: Government. [2 Vols]

by Burgess, John W

price: $93.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig cloth Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston Date Published: 1896 (1890)

Description: pp. xx, 337 & xx, 404. index. withdrawn ex-library copy. Spine #s, label on front cover, bkplt, title page blind-stamp & other markings, date due labels on back pastdown, spine rubbed & ends worn, edges & corners worn, still a tight, internally clean set. Six page publisher's catalog in each volume. Series: Systematic Series edited by the University Faculty of Political Science in Columbia College. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Laws of Wales, Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light They Throw Upon the Origin of Some English Institutions

by Lewis, Hubert (Ed. By J.E. Lloyd).

price: $130.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elliot Stock,, London: Date Published: 1889.

Description: VERY GOOD++. SLIGHT WEAR TO SPINE AND BOARDS, AND LIGHT FOXING TO ENPAPERS. INTERIOR CLEAN AND TIGHT. BOOKPLATES AND OWNER SIGNATURE. A NICE COPY OF THE SCARCE FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law (2 Volume Set)

by John W. Burgess

price: $182.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Hein & Company Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9781575886411 ISBN: 1575886413

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Laws of Wales

by Lewis, H

price: $42.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elliot Stock, London Date Published: 1889

Description: Viewed especially in regard to the light they throw upon the origin of some English institutions. Cover slightly scuffed, backstrip slightly sunned and worn. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jack. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ancient Laws of Wales. Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light They Throw Upon the Origin of Some English Institutions

by Lewis, Hubert; Edited By Lloyd, J. E.

price: $53.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Elliot Stock, London Date Published: 1889

Description: Very Good. Sm 4to. Pp xvi, 541, 558 + 2 publisher's adverts. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering, a little general wear and a few marks, a little rubbing to head/tail of spine and corners, very small inconspicuous blind stamped number to base of spine. Contents clean and tight, contemporary inscription dated 1890, single stamp to rear of title page "last copy in county", missing rear free end paper. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law. 2 Volume Set

by Burgess, John W

price: $60.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Brown cloth with gilt titles and Publisher: Ginn and Company Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. Condition: Books are in good condition. Covers are bumped and rubbed. Front pastedowns bear bookplates. Cosmetic cracking on the front endsheets at the hinge, however this does not affect the sturdiness of the binding. Neatly penned gift inscriptions on flyleafs. Some underlining throughout the pages, but not enough to distract from the text. Volume 1 has a small, dark stain on the lower text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ancient Laws of Wales Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light...

by Lewis, Hubert

price: $102.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000

Description: Lewis, Hubert. The Ancient Laws of Wales Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light They Throw upon The Origin of Some English Institutions. Edited by J.E. Lloyd. London: Elliot Stock, 1892. xvi, 558 Reprinted Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2000. Cloth. New. * Traces the Welsh legal system from its earliest development, and the influence of Roman and British law on early Welsh law. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ancient Laws of Wales new book

The Ancient Laws of Wales

by Lewis, Hubert/ Lloyd, John Edward (Edt)

price: $115.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Hardback Publisher: William S Hein & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781575886404 ISBN: 1575886405

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ancient Laws of Wales. Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light They Throw Upon the Origin of Some English Institutions

by Hubert Lewis

price: $128.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1889

Description: First edition; xvi, 558, [2] (ads) pp.; original maroon cloth, book plate to front paste down, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law

by Burgess...

price: $149.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575886411 ISBN: 1575886413

Description: Good; Collectible. Ginn & Company 1893 Very Good with no dustjacket. Corner bumps. Prev. o's signature+quotation; Otherwise very good, clean and sound.; Volume I: Sovereignty and Liberty, 337 pages. +6pps ads(uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law. 2 Vols. Reprint

by Burgess, John W.

price: $152.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000

Description: Burgess, John W. Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1893. Reprinted Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. 2 vols. Cloth. New. * Volume One, Sovereignty and Liberty, addresses issues of an individual's liberty within the framework of the constitutions of each aforementioned state. Volume Two, Government, focuses on various governmental forms, the tests of these forms, and a comparative study of the forms of government of Great Britain, The United ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ancient Laws of Wales,

by Lewis, Hubert; Lloyd, J.E. (Ed).

price: $175.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elliot Stock, London Date Published: 1889

Description: Very Good-(but for chip, textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light they Throw upon the Origin of Some English Institutions. Moderate shelf wear (light overall, but through at tips and two small spots at bottom edge), ex libris (Harvard History Dept. Library bookplate on front pastedown, small spine lable, embossed stamp on title page), pp519-22 show small, repaired chip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Overall, a very nice copy of this uncommon history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law (2 Volume Set)

price: $253.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575886411 ISBN: 1575886413

Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: John W. Burgess / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 2000 / Publisher: William S. Hein & Company. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldenstone Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.