» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Judaism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Judaism

by Max Weber

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Very good. 1967; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max, and Martindale, Don (Preface by), and Gerth, Hans H (Preface by)

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and square binding free of any marks, names, or creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fast shipper! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max M.; Martindale, Don (Editor); Gerth, Hans H. (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Very Good. 1967 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max; Translated And Edited By Gerth, Hans H. And Martindale, Don

price: $11.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press, Glencoe, IL Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. DJ has edge wear, a few scuffs, and a 2" tear down back edge of spine, book has light normal wear. A reference on Ancient Judaism. 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max Trs & Ed. Gerth, Hans & Martindale, Don

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1st printing? , 1952

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 484pp. edgewear, chips, small bites, tears, rubbing, scrapes, tanning, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. owner info front end page. edges & end pages tanned, light tanning, clean, tight, text. socio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Max Weber; Hans H. Gerth; Don Martindale

price: $14.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's label inside. No marks in text. Very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Second Printing Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Slight corner bump, small, light spot of soil to top edge of front cover, spine slightly faded. Text has a very few small, inked checkmarks to margins, no other marks. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Former owner is social anthropologist Wyatt MacGaffey, and his elegant signature is found on the half-title page. Scholarly examination of the history and development of Judaism in ancient times. Notes, index. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good / No dj. Ancient Judaism. 1952 Free Press Hardcover ed. (no dj). THE MOST DURABLE COPY YOU'LL EVER FIND: Extra-sturdy buckram library rebound cover. New endpapers! Only marks from library. Stamped then spotless page edges. Very attractive book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brain Technologies Corporation, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $16.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper & stamped base of title page. Ink note top of title page.; 601 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max & Gerth, Hans H. & Martindale, Don

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max; Gerth, Hans H.; Martindale, Don

price: $17.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Good. 0029341302 Moderate wear to cover. Spine heavily creased. Some page corners bent or curled. Tanning to pages. Text unmarked, pages crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe, Ill. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxvii, 484 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Max Weber

price: $19.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The free Press Date Published: 1952

Description: GOOD-/No Jacket. (E1612) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Max Weber

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, (1967) 4th prtg, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Softcover book in fine condition. This book appears to have never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism. Translated and Edited By Hans H. Girth and Don Martindale

by Weber, Max

price: $25.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Illinois, The Free Press, 1952.

Description: Red cloth. 484 pages. 'A F Sibbald' small stamp. Dustwrapper: none. A vg+ to near fine copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism new book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max, and Martindale, Don (Preface by), and Gerth, Hans H (Preface by)

price: $25.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism new book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $27.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Max Weber

price: $29.15

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Very Good. Cover slightly creased, spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/fourth printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling and tanning to page edges, wraps have light rubbing with some curling/creasing along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max [1864-1920]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe [IL] Date Published: 1952

Description: Some rubbing. Good+. 21x13cm, xxvii, 484 pp., Translated and edited by Hans H. Gerth and Don Martindale. Contents: Preface; The Natural and Cultural Background of Ancient Judaism: The Social Structure and its Setting; The Gerim and the Ethic of the Patriarchs; The Covenant and Confederacy: The Social Laws of the Israelite Legal Collections; Warfare and War Prophecy; Social Significance of the War God of the Confederacy; Priesthood, Cult, and Ethics: Culthic Peculiarities of Yahwism; Priests and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967

Description: pp. 484. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded wraps, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Max Weber, Hans H. Gerth, Don Martindale

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Judaism

by Weber, Max

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199390530 ISBN: 1199390534

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Judaism used book

Ancient Judaism

by Hans H. Gerth; Don Martindale; Max Weber

price: $10.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780029341308 ISBN: 0029341302

Description: Good. 1297 code #PBB red rubbing thick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1