» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Professor Thomas R Martin

About this title: This compact, comprehensive and illustrated history of ancient Greece takes us from the Stone Age roots of Greek civilisation to the early Hellenistic period following the death of Alexander the Great. Thomas Martin begins with a prehistory of late Stone Age activity that provides background for the conditions of later Greek life. He then ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Thomas R. Martin

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Thomas R. Martin

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Thomas R. Martin

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069563 ISBN: 0300069561

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Thomas R. Martin

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069563 ISBN: 0300069561

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Thomas R. Martin

price: $4.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Prof. Thomas R. Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Martin, Prof. Thomas R.

price: $5.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

price: $5.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Martin, Prof. Thomas R.

price: $5.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Thomas, Martin R.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. B/w photo illustratio ns & maps. 0300067674. Lrg. 8vo.; 252 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300067674. Yale University Press; 1st Printing; 1996; 252 pages. Crisp copy in jacket with mild rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Martin, Prof. Thomas R.

price: $9.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: New. 0300067674 Dust jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Thomas R. Martin

price: $9.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $9.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos, illustrations and maps. Fine book in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $10.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Very Good. 0300067674 Slight nick at bottom front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece new book

Ancient Greece

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $10.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: New. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Thomas R. Martin

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 251 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (14)252pp. Reading list. Indexed. Many photos & drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: 45 Photos, 8 Maps, 2 Tables. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) Small ink name on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. ISBN 0300067674. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Thomas R. Martin

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 8/11/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 276. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: 45 Photos, 8 Maps, 2 Tables. VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 0300067674. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times new book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R, Professor

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Yale Nota Bene. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times used book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R, Professor

price: $14.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300067675 ISBN: 0300067674

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG++ condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf C11); 252pp; "This comprehensive history of Greece takes us from the Stone Age roots of Greek civilization to the early Hellenistic period following the death of Alexander the Great"; Outstanding Text & Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times new book

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Martin, Thomas R.

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780300084931 ISBN: 0300084935

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300084931. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Mark, Princeton, NJ

"A pretty good overview of Greek history. Martin did not go in-depth into any one era, but instead touched briefly on everything from prehistoric times to the Hellenistic age. Not the most dynamic history book I have ever read, but Martin wrote a fairly effective page-turner, at least for someone enthusiastic about ancient Greece. I appreciated Martin pointing out that, in many ways, what we know of Greek history is actually a history of Athens, and therefore not truly Greek history--since the various city-states of Greece had very different cultures and methods of operation. Still, he did his best to present what little information is known about the other city-states of ancient Greece (including, most often, information about Sparta). I skipped the first chapter, on prehistoric Greece, because it was basically a chapter on prehistoric humans in general, and therefore not really what I was looking for. But the remaining chapters were entertaining. All in all, I'm happy that this is the book I chose to bring with me on my trip to Greece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By wsp_scott, The United States

"An excellent overview of early Greek history. The last couple of chapters (Alexander and after) were a little weak, but I think that is due to topic (too much material to cover).

Highly recommended for someone looking for a big picture view of ancient Greece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2007
By A, The United States

"Very solid, if unspectacular, introduction to Greek history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.