|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This compact, comprehensive, and generously illustrated history of ancient Greece takes us from the Stone Age roots of Greek civilization to the early Hellenistic period following the death of Alexander the Great. Designed for nonspecialist readers, it will be a welcome and needed resource for all who wish to learn about this important subject.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
(71 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Updated ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 09/1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. read more
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300069563
ISBN: 0300069561
Description: Fair Cover has edge wear / small creasing / curling: A Library Discard copy in Acceptable condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 8-11-00
ISBN-13: 9780300084931
ISBN: 0300084935
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.5 lbs. read more
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300084931
ISBN: 0300084935
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Thomas, Martin R.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, CT
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. B/w photo illustratio ns & maps. 0300067674. Lrg. 8vo.; 252 pages pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Haven Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084931
ISBN: 0300084935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New Haven, CT U.S.A. Yale University Press. 2000. Trade paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 254pp., index, bibliography, illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. Black and copper glossy pictorial card covers with white titles, light edgewear, small stain on rear endpaper, light corner crease, a clean and tight copy. Yale Nota Bene Series. A compact comprehensive history of ancient Greece brings alive Greek civilization from its stone age roots to ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084931
ISBN: 0300084935
Description: Good. 0300084935 Updated. Pub date: 2000. Condition: Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "This compact, comprehensive, and generously illustrated history of ancient Greece takes us from the Stone Age roots of Greek civilization to the early Hellenistic period following the death of Alexander the Great. Designed for nonspecialist readers, it will be a welcome and needed resource for all who wish to learn about the importance subject. " This book has 252 pages and is illustrated throughout. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos, illustrations and maps. Fine book in fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Thomas Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (14)252pp. Reading list. Indexed. Many photos & drawings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: F/NF. 0300067674. Hardcover; Yale University Press; 1st Printing; 1996; 252 pages. Crisp copy in jacket with mild rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: 45 Photos, 8 Maps, 2 Tables. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) Small ink name on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. ISBN 0300067674. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: 45 Photos, 8 Maps, 2 Tables. VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 0300067674. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Updated ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084931
ISBN: 0300084935
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Yale Nota Bene. New read more
|
|
Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: 45 Photos, 8 Maps, 2 Tables. Almost New/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0300067674. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Fine/Fine. 0300067674. read more
|
|
Ancient Greece From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Fine-/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(Index) Coffe specks on bottom page ends, 1/16"(2), 1/32"(4), o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0300067674. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Yale, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
Description: VG(number whited out on free endpaper) in VG DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Thomas R. Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH123-108. read more
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: pp. 252. Book is AS NEW; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Be Bop Bookshop,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1996 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece, From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas R
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven (1996)
Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Thomas R. Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times
by
Martin, Thomas
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300069563
ISBN: 0300069561
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times (Yale Nota Bene...
by
Thomas R. Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780300067675
ISBN: 0300067674
Description: Like New. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Like New! No markings, tight binding.; Hardcover; 1st Edition; Yale University Press; 1996; Free of suffocating scholasticism, this stolid narrative is well suited for a small library needing an overview of ancient Greece. Naturally, Martin writes most about the more fully researched periods, the fifth and fourth centuries B. C., encompassing the Persian Wars, the Peloponnesian War, and the subsequent Macedonian conquest of an enervated Greek ... read more
| | | |