» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Greece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ancient Greece

by Anne Pearson

About this title: This book tells the story of ancient Greece - its history, culture, architecture, politics, wars, the myths and legends, the people and the details of their daily lives. Part of the "Eyewitness Guides" series, this book contains specially commissioned photo-collections assembled from many sources including specialist and private collections, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Pages nice. Binding and cover have wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789457509 ISBN: 0789457504

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Dk Publishing

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780756606497 ISBN: 0756606497

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Guides) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Guides)

by Pearson, Anne

price: $2.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780863189098 ISBN: 0863189091

Description: Good. 0863189091 wear to dust jacket, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece used book

Ancient Greece

by Pearson, Anne

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Good. Use marks on boards. One page tear, taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No. 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No. 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $4.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1992-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Very Good. Pages and cover bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books)

by Dk Publishing

price: $4.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789465863 ISBN: 0789465868

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece used book

Ancient Greece

by Pearson, Anne

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Very Good. No jacket. 4to. Eyewitness Books #37. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Dk Publishing

price: $4.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2004-08-09 ISBN-13: 9780756606497 ISBN: 0756606497

Description: Good. Former owner's name on first page, otherwise, no writing or highlighting. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece used book

Ancient Greece

by Pearson, Anne, and Nicholls, Nick (Photographer)

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, very good if not exlibrary. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books (Knopf Hardcover), 37. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37) used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness Books, No 37)

by Anne Pearson

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1992-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780679816829 ISBN: 0679816828

Description: Very Good. Very, very minimal shelf wear only, book is in very good, very clean condition with nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece used book

Ancient Greece

by Pearson, Anne, and Nicholls, Nick (Photographer)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789457509 ISBN: 0789457504

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ex library but is in very clean condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Eyewitness Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. we ship daily read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKENDS READING, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Guides) used book

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Guides)

by Anne Pearson

price: $6.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780863189098 ISBN: 0863189091

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Greece used book

Eyewitness: Ancient Greece

by Pearson, Anne

price: $7.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780789457509 ISBN: 0789457504

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book, 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Greece (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Dk Publishing

price: $7.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756606480 ISBN: 0756606489

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Greece used book

Ancient Greece

by Pearson, Anne

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756606497 ISBN: 0756606497

Description: Pearson, Anne., DK Pub. "Eyewitness Books", nd, c2004, revised edition 3rd printing, illus. boards, 72 pp w/index & glossary, color illus., 4to, "Discover the Lives of Ancient Greeks-From Their Myths and Gods to the First Olympics" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Greece new book

Eyewitness: Ancient Greece

by Anne Pearson

price: $11.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780789457509 ISBN: 0789457504

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness)

by Anne Pearson

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780751347388 ISBN: 0751347388

Description: Good. Name written inside. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Greece (Eyewitness)

by Anne Pearson

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780751347388 ISBN: 0751347388

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Corban, Washington, DC

"this book had great graphics"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Isabelle, The United States

"i loved hearing about them! i am a total history girl"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.