|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ancient Evenings, a dazzlingly rich, deeply evocative novel, recreates the long-lost civilisation of Ancient Egypt. Mailer breathes life into the figures of that era; the eighteenth dynasty Pharaoh Rameses and his wife, Queen Nefertiti; Menenhetet, their creature, lover and victim; and the gods and mortals that surround them in intimate and telepathic communion. His hero, three times reincarnated during the novel, moves in the bright sunlight of white temples, in the exquisite gardens of the royal harem, along the majestic flow of the Nile and in the terrifying clash of battle. An outstanding ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ancient Evenings
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780316544108
ISBN: 0316544108
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780446357692
ISBN: 0446357693
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, outside page edges have some stains, pages are slightly yellow, book is in good condition Normal wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: little brown
Date Published: 1983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
ISBN-13: 9780316544108
ISBN: 0316544108
Description: Very Good. 0316544108. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780316544108
ISBN: 0316544108
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: little brown
Date Published: 1983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -BCE, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings (Standard)(Ome)
by
Mailer N
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780330282543
ISBN: 0330282549
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780316544108
ISBN: 0316544108
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sven Magnuson,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: little brown
Date Published: 1983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Has some tearing, 2 v. (1746 p. ); 24 cm. read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co
Date Published: 1983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -Book Club, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co
Date Published: 1983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: Very Good. Edge wear-small tear along bottom spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Bomc/Bce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: little brown
Date Published: 1983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -Bomc/Bce, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine covering is a bit loose at top; binding solid and pages bright and clean; DJ is worn at edges with a tear at top on back cover. SYNOPSIS: Set in the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties (1290-1100 B.C. ), this is the story of one man's life-or rather, his four lives. Menenhetet, the protagonist and narrator, is, in the course of the novel, reborn three times. His fate takes him from a peasant childhood to become the most intimate ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SmartNet Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Norman Mailer
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: little brown
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 5/1/1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: Very Good. 0446321095 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 32L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 5/1/1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: Very Good. 0446321095 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z13V. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Evenings
by
Mailer, Norman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 5/1/1984
ISBN-13: 9780446321099
ISBN: 0446321095
Description: Very Good. 0446321095 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z49G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |