» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Evenings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

About this title: Ancient Evenings, a dazzlingly rich, deeply evocative novel, recreates the long-lost civilisation of Ancient Egypt. Mailer breathes life into the figures of that era; the eighteenth dynasty Pharaoh Rameses and his wife, Queen Nefertiti; Menenhetet, their creature, lover and victim; and the gods and mortals that surround them in intimate and telepathic communion. His hero, three times reincarnated during the novel, moves in the bright sunlight of white temples, in the exquisite gardens of the royal harem, along the majestic flow of the Nile and in the terrifying clash of battle. An outstanding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316544108 ISBN: 0316544108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Evenings used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780446357692 ISBN: 0446357693

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, outside page edges have some stains, pages are slightly yellow, book is in good condition Normal wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown Date Published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown ISBN-13: 9780316544108 ISBN: 0316544108

Description: Very Good. 0316544108. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316544108 ISBN: 0316544108

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown Date Published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -BCE, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings (Standard)(Ome)

by Mailer N

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330282543 ISBN: 0330282549

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Evenings used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316544108 ISBN: 0316544108

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown Date Published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Has some tearing, 2 v. (1746 p. ); 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -Book Club, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: Very Good. Edge wear-small tear along bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Bomc/Bce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown Date Published: 1983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -Bomc/Bce, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine covering is a bit loose at top; binding solid and pages bright and clean; DJ is worn at edges with a tear at top on back cover. SYNOPSIS: Set in the Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties (1290-1100 B.C. ), this is the story of one man's life-or rather, his four lives. Menenhetet, the protagonist and narrator, is, in the course of the novel, reborn three times. His fate takes him from a peasant childhood to become the most intimate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Norman Mailer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 5/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: Very Good. 0446321095 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 32L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 5/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: Very Good. 0446321095 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z13V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Evenings

by Mailer, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br Date Published: 5/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780446321099 ISBN: 0446321095

Description: Very Good. 0446321095 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z49G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?