» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ancient Europe from the beginnings of agriculture to classical antiquity; a survey.

by Stuart Piggott

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity; a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Pub. Co., Chicago Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 340 p. illus., maps, plans. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 340 p., [10] leaves of plates ill., maps, plans. 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Stuart Piggott

price: $3.74

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780852240069 ISBN: 0852240066

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket sunned, worn, chipping, in protective plastic jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. By Piggott, Stuart. Aldine, 1968, 4th printing. Very Good hardcover (corners a bit bumped & worn; pages are very clean and binding is tight) in Good jacket (1" tear on front; other smaller chips/tears). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart [Ed. ]

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago IL Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 340 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Aldine Book Co. 1965

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First American Edition. dust jacket has chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe, : From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity; a Survey

by Stuart Piggott

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1968 edition; softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity: a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 340 pages, dark green cover, binding is sewn in signatures for long life. Cover is somewhat worn. Solid binding. Upper page edges a little water stained but does not penetrate (not visible when reading the book). A line or two underlined here and there (rarely). 5.5x8.5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity; a Survey

by Stuart Piggott

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: (1965)

Description: B&W illustrations. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 340pp. This book is an interpretation of the main lines of European prehistory from the first agricultural communities in the sixth or even seventh millennium B.C. until the incorporation of much of barbarian Europe within the Roman Empire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity, a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing Co., Chicago, IL, USA, 1965, 1966, Third Printing

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in orange boards. No dj. Interior clean and tight and unmarked. Filled with b & w illustrations of ancient carvings, weapons, etc. 340 pp. including index. Discusses the earliest agriculturalists, trade and metal work, new techniques and the Celtic world and its aftermath. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity...a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1973 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Plates & Drawings. Very good+/Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Clean, crisp copy; Photos, maps & drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe, : From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity; a...

by Stuart Piggott

price: $5.34

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dust jacket. No marks, binding is good. Excellent condition. 121508. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Stuart Piggott

price: $5.42

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Good condition with shelf wear. Previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe-From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aldine Pub. (1965).

Description: Third printing. 1970. [ Trade Size Paperback ]. [xxiii] 340pp, indexed, bibliography, 143 b/w numbered line illustrations, 51 b/w numbered plates. **faults: Underlining. Cover crease, reader crease. Near VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical a

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1966

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 340 pp. 7 x 10 1/4. Orange cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Red and green dj, sunned. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $6.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780852242520 ISBN: 0852242522

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. 343 pages, with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Aldine Pub. 1980

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity: a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/None. A very crisp, tight copy. Contains underlining and some margin notes. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket edgeworn and has tape repaired tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity: a Survey

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $7.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Newer Printing, 1968, First Paperbound Edition: Moderate cover wear, sun-discoloration, but no spine reading crease; interior very good-pgs. crisp and unmarked; illustrated with black & white photos and drawings; 340 pgs. including Select Bibliography and Index; Aldine Publishing (Chicago) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, 1965, 340 Pp. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; dustjacket w/ a couple of large tears and large chip on lower edge; o/w book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, 1980 Printing of 1965 Edition, 340 Pp. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Europe: From the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Several chips and tiny tears; Photos, maps & drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.