» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli, Chronicle Books

About this title: Italian-born chef Franco Galli celebrates Italy's traditions as well as its innovations with this cookbook filled with recipes from the kitchens of the award-winning, California-based Il Fornaio. From traditional and specialty breads, focaccia, pizza, and other savory dishes, to a temptingly sweet selection of biscotti, cakes, and tarts; over seventy authentic recipes demonstrate the wonderful diversity and creativity of Italian bakers. Featured are Galli's carefully developed and easy-to-follow recipes for such Il Fornaio favorites as round, dark loaves of pagnotta; slender, crisp ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen...

by Galli Franco

price: $3.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco, and Chronicle Books

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Mint-Lovely to read even if you never bake! Wonderful Italian recipes and beautiful art work. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fulkerson Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Very Good. 0811803236 Chronicle hardcover w/dustjacket, 1993, 1st edition, clean/tight, price erasure mark on 2nd page otherwise defect free and like new...NOT a remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SAN FRANCISCO, CHRONICLE BOOKS, (1993). IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET

Description: San Francisco, Chronicle Books, (1993). Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco, and Chronicle Books

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Gently used hard cover with dust jacket. Jacket intact, no rips or tears. Clean throughout. Very Good. ISBN 0811803236. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $9.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes from the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco, and Chronicle Books

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. gift inscription on first free end page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $10.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Marks on 3 pages from spill. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Il Fornai0 Baking Book used book

Il Fornai0 Baking Book

by Galli, Franco

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9" x 8.25" (oblong). 192 pp. Reprint. Multiple b/w photos. Dj in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0811803236. 0.91 x 9.08 x 8.32 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book

by Galli, Franco

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Il Fornaio Baking Book used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book

by Galli, Franco

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Like New. DJ: Very Good. 1993 Hardcover, 1st ed. Pgs. clean, tight, bright, NO marks. DJ: clean, minor shelfwear, now protected by mylar. Great, gift condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen... used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen...

by Franco Galli

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Like New. FIRST PRINTING AS INDICATED BY NUMBER LINE OF BRAND NEW CLEAN HARDCOVER W/ DJ. FREE GIFT-WRAPPING. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen new book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $29.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: New. 0811803236 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen new book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $40.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: New. 1993 First Edition, w/full number line. Hardcover w/l.n. price clipped dust jacket. Twelve pages inserted upside down. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen new book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780811832977 ISBN: 081183297X

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Franco Galli

price: $4.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen used book

The Il Fornaio Baking Book: Sweet and Savory Recipes From the Italian Kitchen

by Galli, Franco

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811803236 ISBN: 0811803236

Description: Good. 0811803236 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
excellent sweet dough, but average bread, Mar 25, 2009
By SweettheaCakes, Surrey BC

"I have had this book a long time (mine is the 1993 edition), and since then Il Fornaio has grown from being a single restaurant to an industry leader, with multiple restaurants, books, courses, and other products extolling their expertise in Authentic Italian.

This is a very good book, with a nice range of recipes. There are a few illustrations and pictures, but they are only there as part of the stylistic layout of the book, and don?t really offer much help to the baker.

I have tried a lot of these breads, and I am not really fond of them, mainly because of texture, a very important factor for me. They only uses one biga (starter dough), which works well - the bread is very light, airy, translucent with good bubble formation; but it is really soft to my palate, and not enough of a chew - like I said, texture is important to me. As all the crumb is the same, I don?t really return to these bread recipes (although I must say it makes an excellent focaccia). (Again, for bread I must refer you to ?Flatbreads - a Baker?s Atlas?, my definitive book for all breads).

What stands out in the Il Fornaio Backing Book is pizza, and all the tasty treats in the sweet section - the biscotti, tiramisu, cakes and tarts are delicious, and so I return to this book, over and over, happily using those recipes.

Those alone make this book worth your time, and worth my recommendation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.