» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

About this title: Superb, in-depth survey explores animism, totemism, fetishism, creation myths, Egyptian priesthood, numerous deities, alchemy, Egyptian art and magic, other fascinating topics. Includes over 50 photographs and illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $3.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 5.25x8.5. No spinal or hinge creasing from reading. Small stain on lower left back cover and slight edge and corner wear. Otherwise, book is tight, square, glossy and text is unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation Included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends new book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1990 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780760770399 ISBN: 0760770395

Description: Very Good. 0760770395 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YA86. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An in-depth survey that explores animism, totemism, fetishism, creation myths, Egyptian priesthood, numerous deities, alchemy, Egyptian art, magic, and other topics. Enhanced with over 50 photographs and illustrations. The gods and goddesses of Egypt, their mysteries and temples, the cult of Osiris, the Book of the Dead, Queen Hatshepsut, the festival of Bast, and magical amulets. Scholarly apparatus includes a substantial Glossary and Index. *** New and Unread. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wandering Scholar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. "Enhanced with over 50 photographs and illustrations, this book belongs in the library of any student of ancient Egypt or of early man's attempts, through mythology and legend, to give order, meaning and purpose to his world. An in-depth survey that explores animism, totemism, fetishism, creation myths, Egyptian priesthood, numerous deities, alchemy, Egyptian art, magic, and other topics. 370 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends new book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $12.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0486265250. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends new book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends new book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends new book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486265254. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $15.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Fair. 0486265250 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Good. Edge wear, spine crease, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: dover

Description: 1st ed, 1990. fine trade paperback, name stamp inside, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: dover

Description: 1st ed, 1990. fine trade paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Lewis Spence

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: Good. Folded pages and cover curl no writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPA

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends new book

Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends

by Spence, Lewis

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486265254 ISBN: 0486265250

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Chelsea, The United States

"Lots of info on the subject of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Margie, Surprise, AZ

"I love egyptian history on The Gods and Goddesses. A non fiction book that takes me there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2007
By Lynn, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Excellent reference covering multiple myths and legends. Recommended for any Egyptian library bookshelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2007
By Kasey, Boston, MA

"I have a little thing for Greek history. I like the Pyramids the wall drawings the whole deal. This book is fun for me. Its more like a college textbook, but that doesn't stop me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Ancient Egyptian Myths and Legends by Lewis Spence

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.