» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Egyptian materials & industries.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ancient Egyptian materials & industries.

by A. Lucas

About this title: Describes ancient Egypt's vast resources and the processes that incorporated them in daily life, including animal products, building materials, cosmetics, perfumes and incense, fibers, glazed ware, glass, mummification materials, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.; Harris, J. R.

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed., rev. and enl. by J.R. Harris. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Histories & Mysteries of Man, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854170460 ISBN: 1854170465

Description: Fine. 1854170465 xvi, 523 p.; 25 cm. 15 years experience, buy with confidence. This ed. first published 1962. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Reynolds Taney Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.; Harris, J. R.

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Histories & Mysteries of Man ISBN-13: 9781854170460 ISBN: 1854170465

Description: Fine. 1854170465 navy faux leather, gold gilt lettering, 15 years experience; buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Reynolds Taney Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by A. Lucas, J. R. Harris

price: $25.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Histories & Mysteries of Man Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854170460 ISBN: 1854170465

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries new book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A

price: $41.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766151413 ISBN: 0766151417

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 584 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.; Harris, J. R.

price: $73.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Small 4to 523pp. Bar some grubbying to extreme fore-edges and very minor bumping to head and foot of the spien, this is a very nice copy, bound in dull-rust coloured cloth with a dark green and gilt title label on the spine. 7d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Edward Arnold & Co, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Fair Dust Jacket; In Dustjacket. Ink name & date on front endpg. Front hinge partially cracked at title page. DJ several chips & closed tears. 8vo (8"); 570 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials & Industries

by Lucas, A.

price: $23.93

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold & Co, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good + in Good Dust Jacket. Minor shelf wear to edge of jacket, remnance of a sticker at bottom of spine on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by A. Lucas; J. R. Harris

price: $29.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Histories & Mysteries of Man ISBN-13: 9781854170460 ISBN: 1854170465

Description: New. Brand New Mint Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries new book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.

price: $30.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766151413 ISBN: 0766151417

Description: New. There are several periods of Egyptian history, lasting in some cases two or three hundred years, about which very little is known, and even of the periods that are better known the information is very partial. With such gaps in the existing knowledge... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries new book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by A. Lucas

price: $33.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766151413 ISBN: 0766151417

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.; Harris

price: $35.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Histories & Mysteries of Man, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854170460 ISBN: 1854170465

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Past owner's name, address, and book stamp on inner front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries new book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by A. Lucas

price: $35.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766151413 ISBN: 0766151417

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: (1948)

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A. & J.R. Harris

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Ltd., London Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fourth edition revised and enlarged by J.R. Harris. Small 4to, 523 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials & Industries

by Lucas, A.

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD EDITION (REVISED). Binding: lightly shelfworn d.j. Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1948

Description: (stamp along spine). x + 570 pp., read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A. And J.R. Harris

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FOURTH EDITION, (Revised & Enlarged). Publisher: Edward Arnold, London Date Published: 1962

Description: (four tape stains at flyleaves, otherwise a fine copy). xvi + 523 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A. (4th Ed. Revised And Enlarged By J.R. Harris)

price: $225.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Edward Arnold, 1962 (4th ed.). Cloth, dj., 523 pp. A good working copy, text clean and free of markings, in a worn dj. A distinct musty smell remains from some past exposure to moisture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas A. Harris J. R.

price: $51.62

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON: EDWARD ARNOLD. Date Published: 1962

Description: Ex-Library Published by London: Edward Arnold. in 1962. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by A. Lucas

price: $53.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARNOLD Date Published: 1948

Description: Published by ARNOLD in 1948, 570 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, hinges weak, page edges foxed, foxing throughout, endpapers foxed, corners bumped and worn, spine sunned, titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, owners inscription, index, appendix(es), cover worn and dirty a bit. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.

price: $71.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Date Published: 1962

Description: 4th edition, revised and enlarged by J.R. Harris. 236 x 179mm. ppxvi, 523. Buckram, fine in the slightly rubbed and torn, price-clipped, dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beaumont Travel Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries

by Lucas, A.

price: $106.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold. London Date Published: 1948

Description: 3rd edition, extensively revised and enlarged. 212 x 137mm. ppxii, 570. Neat non-authorial signature on endpaper. A fine copy in the original cloth and in the fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beaumont Travel Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.