About this title: Describes ancient Egypt's vast resources and the processes that incorporated them in daily life, including animal products, building materials, cosmetics, perfumes and incense, fibers, glazed ware, glass, mummification materials, and more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 4th ed., rev. and enl. by J.R. Harris.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Histories & Mysteries of Man, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781854170460ISBN:1854170465
Description: Fine. 1854170465 xvi, 523 p.; 25 cm. 15 years experience, buy with confidence. This ed. first published 1962. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Small 4to 523pp. Bar some grubbying to extreme fore-edges and very minor bumping to head and foot of the spien, this is a very nice copy, bound in dull-rust coloured cloth with a dark green and gilt title label on the spine. 7d. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Edward Arnold & Co, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Fair Dust Jacket; In Dustjacket. Ink name & date on front endpg. Front hinge partially cracked at title page. DJ several chips & closed tears. 8vo (8"); 570 pages pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780766151413ISBN:0766151417
Description: New. There are several periods of Egyptian history, lasting in some cases two or three hundred years, about which very little is known, and even of the periods that are better known the information is very partial. With such gaps in the existing knowledge... read more
Description: Good. Edward Arnold, 1962 (4th ed.). Cloth, dj., 523 pp. A good working copy, text clean and free of markings, in a worn dj. A distinct musty smell remains from some past exposure to moisture. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONDON: EDWARD ARNOLD.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Ex-Library Published by London: Edward Arnold. in 1962. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ARNOLD
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by ARNOLD in 1948, 570 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, hinges weak, page edges foxed, foxing throughout, endpapers foxed, corners bumped and worn, spine sunned, titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, owners inscription, index, appendix(es), cover worn and dirty a bit. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London
Date Published: 1962
Description: 4th edition, revised and enlarged by J.R. Harris. 236 x 179mm. ppxvi, 523. Buckram, fine in the slightly rubbed and torn, price-clipped, dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold. London
Date Published: 1948
Description: 3rd edition, extensively revised and enlarged. 212 x 137mm. ppxii, 570. Neat non-authorial signature on endpaper. A fine copy in the original cloth and in the fine dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.