» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Raymond Oliver Faulkner

About this title: This authoritative English translation of the Middle Kingdom Coffin Texts is an essential resource for all Egyptologists. The new edition reprints Faulkner's whole work in one volume. Filling the gap between the Pyramid Texts and the New Kingdom Book of the Dead, these writings were intended to supply the deceased with the speeches he would need to achieve a secure and important position in the next world. As such they supply valuable insights into Egyptian beliefs and mortuary practices. Concise textual notes are kept to a minimum, allowing the character of the texts to be experienced as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ancient Egyptian Coffins Texts, Vol. I (Only): Spells 1-354 used book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffins Texts, Vol. I (Only): Spells 1-354

by Faulkner, R.O.

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: d.j. Publisher: Aris & Phillips, Warminster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780856680052 ISBN: 0856680052

Description: (very light shelfwear at extremities, bookplate; Very Good). xiii + 285 pp., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts: Spells, 1-354 (Modern Egyptology Series) used book

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts: Spells, 1-354 (Modern Egyptology Series)

by Editor-Raymond Oliver Faulkner

price: $94.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780856680052 ISBN: 0856680052

Description: Good. Scarce. Aris & Phillips 1973 1st edition. Ex-Library. Original Blue Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages Clean with no marks. Overall a very nice, clean copy of an extremely scarce title. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts-Volume III: Spells 788-1185 & Index

by Faulkner, R. O.

price: $96.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Aris & Phillips Ltd, Warminster, 1978, vii + 204 pp, HB. Very good; some marks and tear on DJ. Some of the most important, yet obscure, of Egyptian religious works, the Coffin Texts-inscribed inside the coffins of the Middle Kingdom-are a corpus of powerful and intense magical utterances. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chthonios Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Raymond Oliver Faulkner

price: $121.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Raymond Oliver Faulkner

price: $123.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Faulkner, R O

price: $132.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Raymond Oliver Faulkner

price: $151.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts [Volume 1 Spells 1-354]

by Faulkner, R. O.

price: $172.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Aris & Phillips, Ltd, Warminster, UK Date Published: 1978

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG in VERY GOOD jacket. 8vo. pp. 285. Reprint. Ownership stamp to copyright page, else a Very Good copy in a lightly used dust jacket. Scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts used book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by By R O Faulkner

price: $100.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: Faulkner's authoritative English translation of Middle Kingdom coffin texts is essential for all Egyptologists. This new edition reprints his whole work in one volume. Filling the gap between the `Pyramid' texts and the New Kingdom Book of the Dead, these writings were intended to supply the deceased with the speeches he would need to achieve a secure and important position in the next world. As such they supply valuable insights into Egyptian beliefs and mortuary practices. Concise textual ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Faulkner, Raymond Oliver

price: $110.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. 0856687545. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

price: $116.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Aris & Phillips Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Faulkner, R. O.

price: $117.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ARIS & PHILLIPS % HUMANITIES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Raymond Oliver Faulkner

price: $130.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts Set new book

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts Set

by Faulkner, R.O.

price: $165.45

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARIS & PHILLIPS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. ISBN10: 0856687545. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Faulkner, Raymond Oliver

price: $166.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. 0856687545. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts (3 Volume Set) used book

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts (3 Volume Set)

by Faulkner, R. O.

price: $200.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Aris & Phillips Ltd., Warminster, England Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780856680052 ISBN: 0856680052

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts, Spells 1-1185 & Index. Three Volumes

by R.O. Faulkner

price: $320.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Aris & Phillips Ltd, Warminster Date Published: 1977

Description: All volumes are very good in blue cloth covers with some wear to the edges. Internally they are clean and tight. The dust jackets are worn and crinkled at the edges and are browned and have some scuff marks. One jacket has a tear on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Faulkner, Raymond Oliver

price: $117.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. 0856687545 All books are sent from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Delivery time typically 5-10 working days to USA with tracking number as standard. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

by Faulkner, Raymond Oliver

price: $127.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aris & Phillips ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. 0856687545 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts Set new book

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts Set

by Faulkner, R.O.

price: $139.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARIS & PHILLIPS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0856687545. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts Set new book

Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts Set

by Faulkner, R.O.

price: $143.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARIS & PHILLIPS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0856687545. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts new book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts

price: $165.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780856687549 ISBN: 0856687545

Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Raymond Oliver Faulkner / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 2004 / Publisher: Aris & Phillips. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldenstone Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts [in Three Volumes].

by Faulkner, R.O. :

price: $382.94

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: and 1978 [all first editions], Warminster, Aris & Phillips Date Published: 1973, 1977

Description: Octavo, three volumes, [xiv], 285; x, 308 and viii, 204 pages. Cloth a little flecked; top edges (and other edges of one volume) slightly foxed; endpapers slightly foxed or offset; an excellent set with the dustwrappers very slightly bumped and marked. A 'collection of religious utterances written inside the large rectangular wooden coffins used for interring the wealthy'; there are a total of 1185 spells, with a cumulative index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?