Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginners Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Henry G Fischer
About this title: This step-by-step guide for students for hieroglyphic paleography in supplemented by 165 line drawings and two hundred signs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginners Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginners Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Fischer, Henry G
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780300085679
ISBN: 0300085672
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 68 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). New read more
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Henry George Fischer~Henry G. Fischer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780300085679
ISBN: 0300085672
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780870995286
ISBN: 0870995286
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Henry George Fischer
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Good in good jacket. Other than a name written inside the front cover, the book itself is in excellent condition with clean pages. The DJ has light wear and fading with a few small stains. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Fischer, Henry George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Good. 0870993372 Good condition with slight coffee stain on the dust jacket, interior like new and perfect. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bargainforce,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Fischer, Henry George
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth book has a wrinkle on the back and a wrinkle at bottom right corner, corners slightly bumped. xiii, 68 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references.12.5x9.5. 68pp. Gilt titles on cover & spine. Profuse b/w illus throughout. A study of hieroglyphic palaeography, with step-by-step guidance in drawing hieroglyphs. Includes examples of all 24 of the common forms of 'alphabetic' signs, and a section of more difficult signs ... read more
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Henry G. Fischer
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300085679
ISBN: 0300085672
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy
by
Fischer, Henry G.
Edition: 4TH
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780300085679
ISBN: 0300085672
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Fischer, Henry G.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: VG- Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine, 68 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Boards lightly worn along edges, small white marks along rear fore edge. Text is clean. Missing Dust Jacket. Scans available. read more
|
|
"Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy
by
Henry George Fischer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art
Date Published: 1988
Description: 4 DJ (worn) read more
|
|
"Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy
by
Henry George Fischer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art
Date Published: 1988
Description: 4 DJ (stained near fore edge) read more
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy 2nd Edition
by
Fischer, Henry Georg
Edition: 2ND
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy 2nd Edition
by
Fischer, Henry Georg
Edition: 2ND
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Fischer, Henry G.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj with small closed dj edge tear. Clean and tight. read more
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs [Second Ed]
by
Fischer, Henry George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. 0870993372. Tite, acidfree expanded 2ndEd Fine /Good; not marked-in, clearance or lib discard. Navy full cloth boards, gilt titles on f & spine; 2 repaired tears under 1 in +sunning to unclipped faded lavender DJ. Mail within 12 hours! ; 9 x 12 in.; 68 pages; From the jacket: Supplements "the observations of Gardiner in The Signs List in the back of his "Egyptiaan Grammar. " Examples include all 24 of the common forms of the "alphabet" (mono-consonantal) signs, and a ... read more
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Fischer, Henry George
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12" Text is clean and tight. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket is darkened on its edges & has a 1/2" tear. read more
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Fischer, Henry G.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780870995286
ISBN: 0870995286
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Grey Dust Jacket has a couple of small edge tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Upstate Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs
by
Henry George Fischer
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0870993372 ISBN 13: 9780870993374 bk# 8.0. e58. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs [Second Ed]
by
Fischer, Henry George
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780870993374
ISBN: 0870993372
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0870993372. Superclean, acidfree gift qual expanded 2ndEd Fine /NrFine; not written-in, hilighted or ex-library. Navy full cloth boards, gilt titles on f & spine; Mylar-protected, unclipped faded lavender DJ has sunned spine, 1/2 inch chip at foot. Mail within 12 hours! ; 9 x 12 in.; 68 pages; From the jacket: Supplements "the observations of Gardiner in The Signs List in the back of his "Egyptiaan Grammar. " Examples include all 24 of the common forms of the ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=311107&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|