New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginners Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginners Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Henry G Fischer

About this title: This step-by-step guide for students for hieroglyphic paleography in supplemented by 165 line drawings and two hundred signs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginners Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs new book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginners Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Fischer, Henry G

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300085679 ISBN: 0300085672

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 68 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs new book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Henry George Fischer~Henry G. Fischer

price: $10.57

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300085679 ISBN: 0300085672

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

price: $10.82

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870995286 ISBN: 0870995286

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Henry George Fischer

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Good in good jacket. Other than a name written inside the front cover, the book itself is in excellent condition with clean pages. The DJ has light wear and fading with a few small stains. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Fischer, Henry George

price: $12.60

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Good. 0870993372 Good condition with slight coffee stain on the dust jacket, interior like new and perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bargainforce, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Fischer, Henry George

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth book has a wrinkle on the back and a wrinkle at bottom right corner, corners slightly bumped. xiii, 68 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references.12.5x9.5. 68pp. Gilt titles on cover & spine. Profuse b/w illus throughout. A study of hieroglyphic palaeography, with step-by-step guidance in drawing hieroglyphs. Includes examples of all 24 of the common forms of 'alphabetic' signs, and a section of more difficult signs ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Galleries EstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs new book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Henry G. Fischer

price: $10.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300085679 ISBN: 0300085672

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy new book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy

by Fischer, Henry G.

price: $11.59

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 4TH Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300085679 ISBN: 0300085672

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Fischer, Henry G.

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: VG- Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front & spine, 68 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Boards lightly worn along edges, small white marks along rear fore edge. Text is clean. Missing Dust Jacket. Scans available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

"Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy

by Henry George Fischer

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1988

Description: 4 DJ (worn) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

"Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy

by Henry George Fischer

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1988

Description: 4 DJ (stained near fore edge) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy 2nd Edition

by Fischer, Henry Georg

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy 2nd Edition

by Fischer, Henry Georg

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Fischer, Henry G.

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj with small closed dj edge tear. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs [Second Ed]

by Fischer, Henry George

price: $31.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. 0870993372. Tite, acidfree expanded 2ndEd Fine /Good; not marked-in, clearance or lib discard. Navy full cloth boards, gilt titles on f & spine; 2 repaired tears under 1 in +sunning to unclipped faded lavender DJ. Mail within 12 hours! ; 9 x 12 in.; 68 pages; From the jacket: Supplements "the observations of Gardiner in The Signs List in the back of his "Egyptiaan Grammar. " Examples include all 24 of the common forms of the "alphabet" (mono-consonantal) signs, and a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Fischer, Henry George

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12" Text is clean and tight. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering. Dust jacket is darkened on its edges & has a 1/2" tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Fischer, Henry G.

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870995286 ISBN: 0870995286

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Grey Dust Jacket has a couple of small edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs

by Henry George Fischer

price: $54.44

Ships from TX, USA

ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0870993372 ISBN 13: 9780870993374 bk# 8.0. e58. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy a Beginner's Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs [Second Ed]

by Fischer, Henry George

price: $56.57

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870993374 ISBN: 0870993372

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0870993372. Superclean, acidfree gift qual expanded 2ndEd Fine /NrFine; not written-in, hilighted or ex-library. Navy full cloth boards, gilt titles on f & spine; Mylar-protected, unclipped faded lavender DJ has sunned spine, 1/2 inch chip at foot. Mail within 12 hours! ; 9 x 12 in.; 68 pages; From the jacket: Supplements "the observations of Gardiner in The Signs List in the back of his "Egyptiaan Grammar. " Examples include all 24 of the common forms of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.