» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy

by T G H James

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Egypt: the land and its legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Museum Publications / Guild, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714109459 ISBN: 0714109452

Description: Good in good dust jacket. [224]p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by T. G. H. James

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 6/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by T. G. H. James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by T. G. H. James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292704268 ISBN: 0292704267

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy

by James, T G H, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292704268 ISBN: 0292704267

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy

by James, T G H, Professor

price: $2.49

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very minor edgewear to cover and jacket--otherwise like new! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Farnbach, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy (Author Was Keeper of Egyption Antiquities at the British Museum Untill 1988. 148 Illustrations, Many in Colour) used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy (Author Was Keeper of Egyption Antiquities at the British Museum Untill 1988. 148 Illustrations, Many in Colour)

by James, T.G.H.

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Top right corner of rear cover is bumped o/w V. Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt

by James, T.G.H.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univerity of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. J 223 pgs., large, well illustrated book. sub-title: "The land and its legacy. " Published in cooperation with British Museum Publicatio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by T. G. H. James

price: $4.77

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780292704268 ISBN: 0292704267

Description: Very Good. Soft cover has minor shelfwear. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty Franklin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by T. G. H. James

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Austin Univ Of Texas 1988., ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn brown pictorial dj. Contents: The unknown land-the Delta. Metropolis and Necropolis-Memphis and its Cemeteries. The lake and Joseph's river-The Faiyum and its Environs. Provincial dignitaries-Middle Egypt. The Holy Place-Abydos. City of Temples-Eastern Thebes. City of the Dead-Western Thebes. The head of the South-Southern upper Egypt. Land of outposts-Nubia. Illustrated in color and black & white. 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by T. G. H. James

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0292720629 clean and tight, dj creased along the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy new book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: New. Hardcover, DJ, Purchased NEW, never read, still NEW From PRIVATE COLLECTOR. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T.G.H.

price: $7.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages with color and B&W photos throughout. Light flattened crease at top tip of first two pages, no owner markings. DJ has light wear (no tears) to top of spine. Overall VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: The Land and Its Legacy

by James, T G H, Professor

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292704268 ISBN: 0292704267

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 223 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight binding lean original to issue, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: USA: University of Texas, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292704268 ISBN: 0292704267

Description: Soft Cover. 8 1/2 x 11. 223pgs. illustrated. In cooperation with British Museum Publications, a comprehensive history of the landscape and culture of Egypt. Book in very good condition. Cover shows very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: University of Texas, Austine Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; cover edge wear o/w G/G; dj in mylar cov, dj. Oversize, 223 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt-the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt-the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T.G.H.

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1989 Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. by James, T.G.H. University of Texas Press, 1989, 2nd Printing. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy new book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by T. G. H. James

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: New. New copy in mylar protected dust jacket, price in pencil on inside page. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G.

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0292720629. Cloth. 100 colour and 50 black and white illustrations.; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press,, Austin: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0292720629. 100 color and 50 black and white illustrations. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T. G. H.

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 223 pp. incl. index. Brown paper boards, contents, and pictorial dj fine. Color illust. throughout. Introduction to Egyptian archeology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy used book

Ancient Egypt: the Land and Its Legacy

by James, T.G.H.

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292720626 ISBN: 0292720629

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. DJ HAS VERY MINOR RUBBING AND CURLING ALONG THE EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.