Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780292720626ISBN:0292720629
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very minor edgewear to cover and jacket--otherwise like new! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univerity of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. J 223 pgs., large, well illustrated book. sub-title: "The land and its legacy. " Published in cooperation with British Museum Publicatio. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Austin Univ Of Texas 1988.,
ISBN-13:9780292720626ISBN:0292720629
Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn brown pictorial dj. Contents: The unknown land-the Delta. Metropolis and Necropolis-Memphis and its Cemeteries. The lake and Joseph's river-The Faiyum and its Environs. Provincial dignitaries-Middle Egypt. The Holy Place-Abydos. City of Temples-Eastern Thebes. City of the Dead-Western Thebes. The head of the South-Southern upper Egypt. Land of outposts-Nubia. Illustrated in color and black & white. 223 pages. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780292720626ISBN:0292720629
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages with color and B&W photos throughout. Light flattened crease at top tip of first two pages, no owner markings. DJ has light wear (no tears) to top of spine. Overall VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: USA: University of Texas, 1990
ISBN-13:9780292704268ISBN:0292704267
Description: Soft Cover. 8 1/2 x 11. 223pgs. illustrated. In cooperation with British Museum Publications, a comprehensive history of the landscape and culture of Egypt. Book in very good condition. Cover shows very light edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780292720626ISBN:0292720629
Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0292720629. Cloth. 100 colour and 50 black and white illustrations.; Quarto. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press,, Austin:
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780292720626ISBN:0292720629
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0292720629. 100 color and 50 black and white illustrations. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 223 pp. incl. index. Brown paper boards, contents, and pictorial dj fine. Color illust. throughout. Introduction to Egyptian archeology. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780292720626ISBN:0292720629
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. DJ HAS VERY MINOR RUBBING AND CURLING ALONG THE EDGES. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.