» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Egypt

by David P Silverman

About this title: A fabulous collaboration of images and text encompassing all areas of Egypt's rich culture With a wonderful marriage of text and stunning design, Ancient Egypt takes us on a captivating journey exploring all the key themes of this extraordinary culture including the history, the religion, the art and the science as well as the myths and legends. Providing a perfect backdrop are wonderful colour photographs, which help to encapsulate the vivid and powerful symbols of this fascinating civilisation - from temple stone carvings to the famous Book of the Dead. This book covers themes that have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Good. Text in Spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt (Spanish Edition)

by Silverman, David

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Fine. 1900131803 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by David P. Silverman

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Editor-David P. Silverman

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Hardcover book with dust cover! / Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by David P. Silverman

price: $10.14

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195219524 ISBN: 019521952X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by David P. Silverman

price: $10.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195219524 ISBN: 019521952X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David J (Editor)

price: $11.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by David P. Silverman

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780195219524 ISBN: 019521952X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; very slight spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt (Spanish Edition)

by David Silverman

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Very Good. Ships from the UK. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt (Spanish Edition)

by David Silverman

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David P.

price: $12.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195219524 ISBN: 019521952X

Description: Very Good. 019521952X Binding is tight & square. Contents in VG condition. Light shelfwear on DJ. Many color photos. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. 256 pp. profusely illus., 4to, dj, (dj with sl. wear). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Irwin Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt

price: $13.23

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Good. Clean Pages And Cover-Heavy-Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt

price: $17.94

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David J (Editor)

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ( Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David P.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997(97) ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light shelfwear. Clean, bright & tight. Quarto, Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by David P. Silverman

price: $21.89

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780195219524 ISBN: 019521952X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David P. (Ed)

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David P. Editor

price: $23.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781900131803 ISBN: 1900131803

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 195pp. Col. frontis Col. pls and illus. Pale blue cloth with bright gilt title. D/J a little creased at top and bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David P.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195212709 ISBN: 0195212703

Description: FINE / NEAR FINE. Comprehensive, authoritative, accessible guide to the many dimensions of the ancient Egyptian world, lavishly illustrated with beautiful color artwork. Thirteen preeminent scholars collaborated to produce this fascinating overview. 256 pp. Lightly rubbed corners. Tight, bright, and clean throughout, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Silverman, David P. (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Second printing. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Damon, The United States

"Very looooog book but very detailed and informative..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Hollis, The United Kingdom

"I read this when I was about 12 and I had a sudden fascination with Ancient Egyptian civilisation (as for why that was, I really can't remember). I do remember that the book was excellent: it covers pretty much everything and has a variety of contributors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Lisa, The United States

"We used this book for Tapestry of Grace, Year 1. My children found it very dry and too detailed to be useful. But with my background in anthropology, I loved it. Although I didn't finish it, I'm glad I bought a copy. I'll read more as I have time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.