» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A photo essay on ancient Egypt and the people who lived there, documented through the mummies, pottery, weapons, and other objects they left behind. Describes their society, religion, obsession with the afterlife, and methods of mummification.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Harrt, George, And Hart, George, And Hayman, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt used book

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: Good. Corners dinged. Pages water rippled, no mildew. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Harrt, George, and Hart, George, and Hayman, Peter (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. DK Eyewitness Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt used book

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books (Knopf Library)) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books (Knopf Library))

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 8/4/1990 ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt used book

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Harrt, George, and Hart, George, and Hayman, Peter (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. DK Eyewitness Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt used book

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Reader copy. %hardcover. cover and corner wear. small tears on spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt used book

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt

by George Hart

price: $2.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt new book

Eyewitness: Ancient Egypt

by George Hart

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780789457844 ISBN: 0789457849

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by Hart, George

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by Hart, George

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Very Good. 067980742X generalized wear to cover, pages read but clean, some edgewear, packaged carefully, shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Harrt, George, and Hart, George, and Hayman, Peter (Photographer)

price: $4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine condition! Same or next day shipping! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books (Knopf Library). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by George Hart

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover--With CD! --Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Hart, George, and Hayman, Peter (Photographer)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. In near new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books (Knopf Library). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt used book

Ancient Egypt

by Hart, George

price: $6.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Very Good. Eyewitness books. Great civilizations of the Nile valley. Glossy pictorial hardcover, inscribed and prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Books: Ancient Egypt used book

Eyewitness Books: Ancient Egypt

by Hart, George

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: nf/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egpyt used book

Ancient Egpyt

by Hart, George

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very nice copy. Clean text, no writing, marks or tears observed. 63 pp. Illustrrated. "Discover the great civilizations of the Nile valley-from the splendor of the pharaoh's court to the everyday life of ordinary people" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books) used book

Ancient Egypt (Eyewitness Books)

by George Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679807421 ISBN: 067980742X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This is another in the series of books published under the "Eyewitness Books" imprimatur. These are designed for younger readers, to introduce them to important subjects. The focus here? Ancient Egypt.

To understand human history, a sense of Egypt's role is critical, just as the study of Greece and Rome. This book does a nice job for its audience; those who want in depth discussion ought to look elsewhere.

The volume begins with a brief history of Egypt and notes the role of the Pharaohs (including an enumeration of some of the more important/renowned (e.g., Akhenaton, Ramses, Thutmosis, and Tutankhamen), with some consideration of the nature of the royal court.

In some ways, as with many others in this series, the approach is "pastiche," featuring a variety of subjects, each discussed quite briefly. But, when one pouts these together, the end result is a decent introduction to key features of the subject covered.

One gets a sound introduction to "everyday life" in Ancient Egypt, including coverage of such topics as food and drink, song and dance, magic and medicine, writing, adorning the body, and so on.

In short, a nice volume for younger readers, to provide them some background regarding an important subject for understanding who we are and where we came from. Also worth noting is the wonderful set of rich illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.