» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Marvin W Meyer (Editor), Richard Smith (Editor)

About this title: A collection of rites, spells, amulets, curses, and recipes of the Coptic Christians.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W (Editor), and Smith, Richard (Editor), and Kelsey, Neal (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . 407 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin & Richard Smith (Editors)

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: Fine. Large paperback first printing, excellent condition (looks new), "An astonishing collection of magical texts from ancient Egypt that shows the exotic rituals, esoteric healing practices, and incantatory and supernatural dimensions that flowered in Early Christianity" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin; Smith, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: Very Good. First printing. Corner wear. Light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Marvin W. Meyer, Richard Smith

price: $10.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Marvin Meyer And Richard Smith

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: ISBN 0060655844. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound copy in good condition with owner's inscription on endpaper, some browning to edges of interior pages, edge wear. Smoky odor due to previous owner being a smoker. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin; Smith, Richard (Edited By)

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: Very Good. Clean with very light general wear. A nice copy. (bx 118) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W. (Editor), and Smith, Richard (Editor), and Kelsey, Neal (Editor)

price: $15.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 407 p.; 8.88" x 1.19" x 5.41". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W.

price: $15.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Very good. Exceptionally clean hardcover with dust jacket. Text looks unread. DJ shows minor wear. Tight binding. Crisp clean pages. We fully guarantee all our books. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin; Princeton Univ Pr

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691004587 ISBN: 0691004587

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power new book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W. (Editor) / Smith, Richard (Editor)

price: $44.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780691004587 ISBN: 0691004587

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691004587. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Marvin W. Meyer; Richard Smith; Editor-Neal Kelsey

price: $47.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power new book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W (Editor), and Smith, Richard (Editor)

price: $50.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691004587 ISBN: 0691004587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mythos (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic-Coptic Texts of Ritual Power (Paper Only) new book

Ancient Christian Magic-Coptic Texts of Ritual Power (Paper Only)

by Meyer

price: $55.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691004587 ISBN: 0691004587

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 180 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1994 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book condition. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W.

price: $7.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: Very good. Neat, clean, unmarked. Ex-college library so pocket in back. Strong binding, uncreased spine. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin W.; Smith, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: Very Good. 0060655844 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Marvin W. Meyer; Richard Smith; Editor-Neal Kelsey

price: $13.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Overall a neat and clean book inside and out. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. -*Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin; Smith, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Good + Binding is tight, corners bumped, "An astonishing collection of magical texts from ancient Egypt that shows the exotic rituals, esoteric healing practices, and incantatory and supernatual dimensions that flowered in Early Christianity. ", 407 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Marvin W. Meyer, Richard Smith

price: $14.34

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin & Richard Smith (Eds. )

price: $17.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton Univ., Princeton Date Published: [1999]

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Paper, xiii, 409p., bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic. Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 408pp. Very good cloth with like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Marvin W. Meyer

price: $24.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: January, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060655846 ISBN: 0060655844

Description: Good. 0060655844. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin; Smith, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj Crease on lower edge of cloth's spine; still a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Richard Smith (Editor), Neal Kelsey (Editor), Marvin W. Meyer (Editor)

price: $28.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060655785 ISBN: 006065578X

Description: Very Good. 006065578X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Christian Magic: Coptic Texts of Ritual Power

by Meyer, Marvin & Smith, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1998

Description: Quality text paper edition; A FINE COPY, unread. 409 pages with bibliography and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Birger A. Pearson
"A treasure trove of material illustrating folk beliefs and practices of people in Egypt for over a thousand years."

Hans Dieter Betz
"Should be regarded in the same category as The Nag Hammadi Library."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Egyptian Magic

Egyptian Magic

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

The Magus a Complete System of Occult Philosophy

by Francis Barrett

see all from $12.63!

new only from $22.60!

Necronomicon Spellbook

Necronomicon Spellbook

by Simon (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Helping Yourself with White Witchcraft

Helping Yourself with White Witchcraft

by Al G Manning

see all from $2.81!

new only from $14.00!

Necronomicon

Necronomicon

by Ed Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Arcana Mundi: Magic and the Occult in the Greek and Roman Worlds: A Collection of Ancient Texts

Arcana Mundi: Magic and the Occult in the Greek and Roman Worlds: A Collection of Ancient Texts

by Professor Georg Luck (Photographer)

see all from $2.50!

new only from $17.89!