» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Martin Lings

About this title: This book strikes at the root of almost everything that makes it difficult for the present-day Westerner to believe whole-heartedly in religion, and in doing so it shows modern man to be the embodiment of superstition in its most dangerous form. We are faced in the modern world with a situation similar to that in the fable of the Emperor's new clothes. What is necessary more than anything else is simply that someone would speak the truth -- and that is exactly what this book doe

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, Martin

price: $21.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780042000343 ISBN: 0042000343

Description: Good. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, Martin

price: $55.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Perennial Books, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good-jacket 76pp. DJ: Light Wear. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, Martin

price: $13.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Specialized Book Services Date Published: 6/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9781870196093 ISBN: 1870196090

Description: Very Good. 1870196090 Oversize version, fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions new book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, Martin

price: $22.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sophia Perennis Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780900588075 ISBN: 0900588071

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Martin Lings

price: $27.44

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERENNIAL BOOKS Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 105353C2CRE3D* 1135909 1 (#23047-H52-41) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, Martin

price: $28.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERENNIAL BOOKS [ 1/1965] ISBN-13: 9789900066255 ISBN: 9900066251

Description: Fine. Hardcover-9900066251 condition near fine, dust jacket good. price clipped corner [LINGS, MARTIN] ANCIENT BELIEFS AND MODERN SUPERSTITIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, M

price: $28.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Martin Lings

price: $30.02

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERENNIAL BOOKS Date Published: 1964

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 1ST EDITION, TEAR AND MARK TO FRONT PANEL OF UNCLIPPED JACKET, NO INSCRIPTIONS. 8158B2BRO3D* 7654148 2 (#H37-55-H43-58) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, Martin

price: $59.00

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perennial Books, London Date Published: 1964

Description: 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper. Pp 76. A vigorous defence of religious, though not necessarily Christian, belief in the face of modern scepticism. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Lings, Martin

price: $59.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London: Perennial Books, 1964. 76 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. F / Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; spine panel a bit of darkening; surfaces with some very light soiling-in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions

by Martin Lings

price: $66.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Specialized Book Services Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9781870196093 ISBN: 1870196090

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions (Mandala Books)

by Martin Lings

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandala Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780042000343 ISBN: 0042000343

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ancient Beliefs and Modern Superstitions Although This Book is Centred on Christianity the Author Has Drawn Much From His Wide Knowledge of Other Religions Also

by Lings, Martin

price: $27.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perennial Books Date Published: 1964

Description: 76pp. Ex. Lib stamp. Plates removed from fep., Lib number to spine, o/w a good hardback copy in protected dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.