» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

About this title: Combining Christianity with business advice, Ortberg offers applications of New Testament teachings in the career environment. IN YOU WANT TO WALK ON WATER suggests that one of the missing pieces in achieving success for many has been faith, and that through it, one achieves all manner of success.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Good. 0310228638 Some highlighting or marking. Majority is unmarked. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions) new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions)

by John Ortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762418749 ISBN: 0762418745

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Good. 0310228638 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS ARE CLEAN. HAS WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-3D2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $3.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310239277 ISBN: 0310239273

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Good. Minimal highlighting, clipped dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

price: $4.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: New. New hardback, No remainder mark. (International orders to Mexico and Canada Only) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Good Plus Condition in Good jacket. Tight book; pages yellowed else clean. The dj has light wear and creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: 0310228638 Inventory No: 078600. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You Have to Get Out of the Boat (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions) new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You Have to Get Out of the Boat (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions)

by Ortberg, John

price: $4.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions ISBN-13: 9780762418749 ISBN: 0762418745

Description: New. 0762418745 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $4.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780310239277 ISBN: 0310239273

Description: New. 0310239273 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780762418749 ISBN: 0762418745

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 125 p. Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $4.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is good. P/O name is on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $4.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: New. 0310228638. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Good. Tight, bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, yellow highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780310239277 ISBN: 0310239273

Description: New. A New & Clean & unmarked Book 100% Reliable Customer Service Guaranteed! Ships in 24hours! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Passion, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $5.01

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9780310239277 ISBN: 0310239273

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. HB ed. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John; Poling

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Good as new. 228pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $8.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 9780310228639. 1 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches; 212 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket with slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in nice jacket; a little highlighting; no edition info. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 0310228638. One page corner folded.; A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 1 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

price: $10.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat new book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You'Ve Got to Get Out of the Boat

by John Ortberg

price: $11.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat used book

If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat

by Ortberg, John

price: $12.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310228639 ISBN: 0310228638

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Del Isle's Book Aisle, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"The first two chapters were great. The third and fourth chapter I had to sludge through, but only because I am tired of the Christian version of "find the color of your parachute" so you can serve Jesus better. They weren't bad chapters, and there is nothing wrong with people looking at their strengths and weaknesses to make better choices for vocation and avocations. My current interests are more about theology: the 2nd Coming, the Church, Works vs. Grace, etc.

The fifth chapter had some meat in it, and thereafter I found the book to have a lot of applicable wisdom. The ninth chapter, on waiting, was fantastic and worth the effort of trudging through 3 and 4.

I also liked the last chapter, a reflection on worshipping a big God. Taking time to worship Him focuses us on His character, His omnipotence, His greatness. Living life with a small god that can be manipulated is not living.

Overall, I thought this was a great book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Sarah, Plano, TX

"Loving this book- Ortberg has such a pleasant way of taking hard hitting truth & communicating it in a gently compelling way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Debbie, New Albany, OH

"August CBS Book Group.

While the message a great, this book is about killing me...it's not very well written/organized, very redundant and not very "deep." I am going to start skimming....which means I will "finish it" today.

Having a Mary Heart in a Martha world was much better...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Mike, Glens Falls, NY

"Pretty good self-improvement book- makes sense- hear the call, face your fears, overcome doubts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of If You Want to Walk on Water, You've Got to Get Out of the Boat by John Ortberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.