» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If You Come Softly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

About this title: Life changes for Miah, an African American teenager from Brooklyn, when he is accepted to an upscale prep school in Manhattan where he finds love with a Jewish classmate named Ellie. Although their backgrounds are very different, Miah and Ellie fall deeply in love--a situation that doesn't sit well with many of their friends and family members.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

If You Come Softly [Abridged]

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Good. Paperback, no writing on pages, RTB976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142406014 ISBN: 0142406015

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Woodson, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Woodson, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Fine. 0698118626 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Previous owner's name on second page. Previous owner's sticker on cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Previous owner's name on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Fine. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142406014 ISBN: 0142406015

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Woodson, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schlolastic ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Very Good. 0439367387 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231124 ISBN: 0399231129

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schlolastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Woodson, Jacqueline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 181 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schlolastic ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schlolastic ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698118621 ISBN: 0698118626

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schlolastic ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schlolastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schlolastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 9/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399231124 ISBN: 0399231129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 6/22/2006 ISBN-13: 9780142406014 ISBN: 0142406015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Come Softly used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142406014 ISBN: 0142406015

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Come Softly

by Jacqueline Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439367387 ISBN: 0439367387

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Kathryn, Provo, UT

"YA/romance/interracial love

Surprisingly gripping from the start, "If You Come Softly" has a powerful voice which carries the reader through the story of Jeremiah, a black kid from a Brooklyn neighborhood, and Ellie, a white girl who lives right off of Central Park - who both new at a prep school, meet each other and feel a deep connection. Told from both of their perspectives, we see how this relationship fits in their lives with their very different families, and how it makes a turning point for their understanding of themselves, and what it means to be white or black, or simply a teenager in the modern world. Most compelling is the strength of the voice in the prose, which sets the overall tone of the book in a sweeping melancholy way. We see, rather than stereotypes of black or white, simply a story of two kids growing up in the real world.
Although one knows, or suspects the ending from the very beginning, Woodson manages to imbue enough reality into the characters that we continue to emote with them, almost forgetting the inevitable. All around, the book left me with a powerful feeling which settled in for a while after I finished the book. A bit of a sadder read, but definitely suitable for any kid willing to take another look at the world around them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"Lyrically written tale of the love between African-American Miah, whose divorced parents are a well-known movie maker and an author, and Jewish Ellie, whose dad is a workaholic doctor and whose mom has left the family then returned twice. When Miah comes to Ellie's posh prep school the two bump into each other, dream about each other, and finally become the kind of couple who share deep truths about themselves. Miah's father has always told him never to run in White areas. After leaving Ellie at her apartment one evening he runs blissfully through the park with his basketball and tragedy ensues as the police are out looking for an African-American suspect. A beautifully written story of love and loss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"Definitely a great book about interracial relationships and how people are still having a hard time with them in our modern day. A Jewish girl falls in love with a black boy when they first lay eyes on each other at their school. Each with their own secrets and pasts, they are drawn to each other and soon are with each other every moment. Unfortunately this story can't end happily, because heaven forbid it does. I found myself so sad that it didn't and wishing it had because in my mind that's what needed to happen for this couple. It still is a great story with a great message of standing up for what you believe and know to be right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Nikasia, The United States

"This book was about how a girl name Ellie and a boy name Jeremaih had met in school. Ellie was white and Jeremaih was black. They had became closer ever since they have been seeing eachother in their classes. Jeremaih and Ellie had always hung out after school and even on weekends. He took Ellie home to meet his mother and she thought his mother was very pretty and nice, but Jeremaih wanted to meet Ellie's family and he was worried about how they would react about finding out that he was black. I like this book overall because the way how the author (Jacqueline Woodson) set up the text and the way how she made every chapter something new about the two main characters! I rate this book as a 8 because I really like the way how I found out a lot of things about Ellie and Jeremaih and I feel in the love with the ending; it made me imagine the setting and the description."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of If You Come Softly by Jacqueline Woodson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Slam!

Slam!

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Monster

Monster

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Tears of a Tiger

Tears of a Tiger

by Sharon Mills Draper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.57!

This Lullaby

This Lullaby

by Sarah Dessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Romiette and Julio

Romiette and Julio

by Sharon Mills Draper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!