» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday

by Professor Farah Jasmine Griffin

About this title: In this paean to legendary jazz singer Billie Holiday, author Farah Jasmine Griffin attempts to debunk the myths that swirl around Holiday's alleged history. In doing so, she challenges the previously published works of other biographers, including William Dufty who claims to have helped Holiday write her autobiography, LADY SINGS THE BLUES.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345449733 ISBN: 0345449738

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Very Good. Not ex-library, but with reinforced, library-style dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unmarked. Pages bright and clean. Binding tight and square. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Previous owner's short inscription to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: One World/Ballantine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449733 ISBN: 0345449738

Description: VG. 0345449738. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages; MUSIC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $7.88

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Text unmarked and tight. Dust jacket included and in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday new book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: New. 2001 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Free Press. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Farah Jasmine Griffin's enchanting investigation of Holiday, her world and how she is remembered, at last fully liberates Lady Day from the tragic songstress myth. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. The dust jacket has wear along the edges of the spine and at the top corners. The jacket is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday new book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $25.00, 240 pages, black & white photographs, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday new book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $25.00, 240 pages, black & white photographs, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday new book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $25.00, 240 pages, black & white photographs, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday new book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Shelf Wear on edge of jacket otherwise Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Publishers Remainder Mark, MH173-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; clean text; small rem mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Griffin, Farah Jasmine., The Free Press, nd (2001), c2001, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj (small closed tear in fold), 240 pp w/index, chronology, bibliography, further reading & listening & endnotes, tall 8vo, 'In Search of Bi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday new book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: In Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine, Professor

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: One World Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449733 ISBN: 0345449738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Farah Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Good. Cover wear, no dust cover Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $4.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight edge wear. music-blues "Holiday" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean of all marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0684868083. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah J.

price: $5.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some underlining and dog-ears for first 63 pages. Pages are clean Tight book. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Cahill, CA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah J.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 2001, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0684868083 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black ink mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah J.

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Appears to be new & unread, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday used book

If You Can't Be Free, Be a Mystery: in Search of Billie Holiday

by Griffin, Farah J.

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868080 ISBN: 0684868083

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Appears to be new & unread, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2008
By Leilo, Paris / Châlons en Champagne, France

"A great book about Billie Holiday and her legacy, and the position of the Black African-American woman in general. Even if you don't know the singer at first, this will make you want to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.