About this title: The story of the legendary "Love Goddess" whose smoldering image hid a tragic secret, whose marriages and affairs with the world's most glamorous men ended in loneliness, and whose fame dissolved in the fog of a devastating illness. 24 pages of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780345369314ISBN:0345369319
Description: Very Good. 1990 paperback Very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. A beautiful actress, a gifted dancer, a fiery screen temptress linked to some of the most handsome men of her generation, Rita Hayworth seemed to live the life that dreams are made of. But the reality behind the fantasy was a harsh one. Sexually abused by her father as a young girl, Rita constantly searched for a man to save her, marrying five times. At the age of forty ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780345369314ISBN:0345369319
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1990-11-13
ISBN-13:9780345369314ISBN:0345369319
Description: Good. Edges of book slightly worn, some coloring has worn off the cover, some pages are creased at the bottom, otherwise book in good condition. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0670819786 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780345369314ISBN:0345369319
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. edges worn cover has cress marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780345369314ISBN:0345369319
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages loose in center, where book is starting to spine. Creasing and small chips to wraps. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780345369314ISBN:0345369319
Description: Good. Used-Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight. May have tanning, small tears or owner's name. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Tan Boards
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670819782ISBN:0670819786
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, 2" tear in the upper corner of the front of the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear and outer page edge soil, former owner's name in ink on the ffep, overall a clean used first edition (stated)! Tan boards quarterbound by black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 404 very clean ... read more
"Profound book. Profoundly sad. Profound investigation of unhappiness.
The thesis that runs through this book is how the physical, emotional, and incestuous abuse that Hayworth's father inflicted in her teen years stamped the rest of her life.
Rita Hayworth was naturally shy and introverted, but was forced to dance from the age of 12 to earn money for her family. She traveled on the road with her father to perform alluring Spanish dances with him as a partner. To make matters worse, she was expected to take care of her father's sexual needs in her mother's absence.
The rest of her life was a quest for love, safety--to be taken care of. She sought out controlling, often abusive men, yet eventually would rebel against them by cutting them out of her life. She felt that she had to be a highly sexualized love goddess onscreen, while constantly wanting to escape Hollywood.
There was no solace for her in the end, because she developed Alzheimer's disease at a relatively young age.
"Learned lots I didn't know! For all her glamour, Rita was a neurotic mess, clinging to men who were really bad for her. And all this because of the incest that occurred, thanks to her narcissistic father. An excellent read that explains many of the bad decisions she made."
"What a very sad life she lived all the way til the end. Before you read about these stars you see them as their characters but it's always a shock to read what life was really like for them. Very interesting read."
"This was good, but I lost interest somewhere after her marriage to Orson Welles. It convinced me to never have anything to do with Hollywood. Then I moved to Hollywood shortly thereafter."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.