» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If Only They Could Talk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

About this title: When newly qualified vet James Herriot arrives in the small Yorkshire village of Darrowby, he has no idea what to expect. How will he get on with his new boss? Herriot's books form the basis of the popular BBC TV series "All Creatures Great and Small".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bounty Books ISBN-13: 9780706427653 ISBN: 0706427653

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk new book

If Only They Could Talk

by James; Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

If only they could talk. used book

If only they could talk.

by Herriot, James

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pan Books in association with Michael Joseph Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 205p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Very Good. 1973 PBK, edges are yellowed, otherwise looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Good. Shows some wear. Front cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan McMillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, creases & marks-Edgewear & marks on edge-Some pgs are dogeared or bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, Great Britian Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: TheIwell. Poor. Store Stamped. Very well Read. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James,

price: $5.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London, UK Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Good. Slope to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MM Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Very Good. Size: 6.8 x 4.3 x 0.6 inches; When newly qualified vet James Herriot arrives in the small Yorkshire village of Darrowby, he has no idea what to expect. How will he get on with his new boss? Herriot's books form the basis of the popular BBC TV series "All Creatures Great and Small". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Very Good. 0330237837 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine, different cover than shown. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: [0-330-23783-7] 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Humor, Autobiography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If Only They Could Talk (Easy Reader)

by James Herriot

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Easy Readers, Denmark Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. This is an abridged version of James Herriot's classic. It is in the "B" series of the "Easy Reader" collection, meaning it is based on an English vocabulary of 1200 words. Excellent for students of English! Physically, the book is in great shape except for some very minor creasing and aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. Reading copy. Front cover partially unhinged. 178mm tall. 206pp. Please email for photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

If Only They Could Talk

by Herriot, James

price: $11.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: F. a Thorpe Publishing Ltd, England Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Acceptable. Spine And Cover Damage-Well Read *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Acceptable. *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Good. Different Cover-Tanned Pages-Minor Shelf Wear-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

If Only They Could Talk used book

If Only They Could Talk

by James Herriot

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237833 ISBN: 0330237837

Description: Good. Pages tanned EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Boof, Yorkshire, UK, The United Kingdom

"What a wonderful trip down memory lane this book was. I remember watching the TV series back in the 70's and 80's and picking this book up for the first time was like settling down by the fire with old friends.

Set in the Yorkshire Dales, this is the first book in a series by rookie vet James Herriot and his new life in the countryside and among the animals and his struggle to win over the old Yorkshire farmers and eccentric characters he meets there. There were so many times when I literally laughed out loud (once in a quiet hospital corridor while waiting for someone to come out of the theatre - which got me a few horrified looks!). The character of Mrs Pumphrey and her dog Tricki Woo had me bent over crying with laughter!

I just loved this book. I live in Yorkshire, about an hour from the Dales, and it has made me want to jump in my car and head off to Herriot country; the whole place just came alive with his passion for the region. I am really looking forward to reading the rest in the series - this is the sort of comfort reading that I know I can look forward to if I need a break from real life. In the words of James Herriot while describing his beloved countryside - I felt like I could breathe. This book is a real tonic - highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Ria, S. Wales, The United Kingdom

"A great book, at times sad and told with empathy but often in parts hilarious as the author does a good job of getting you to connect and believe in his characters.
Though considered memoirs its told with a lot of passion and wit which makes it a very easy read and doesn't feel at all biographical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Frank, Tokyo, 40, Japan

"Re-reading it to my soon-to-be-baby at the moment. 'Gentle' is the word I'd use for Herriot. Lovely characters, funny set-ups, just great. Of course I cleverly (!) left out the bit at the beginning about the difficult calving. My wife has enough on her plate, God knows."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Stephel, The United States

"First James Herriot book I've read in years, but I still enjoyed it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of If Only They Could Talk by James Herriot

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.