About this title: An unflinchingly hard-hitting Wodehousian look at the dual themes of hair restoration and heir restoration. This richly comic 1931 novel is one of the master's rarest works.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good-Very Good/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp: [vi], 305, [i]. Printed by T.H. Best, Toronto. Bound in orange cloth, lettered to cover and spine in black. Top edge stained orange. Bookplate tp ffep. Spine faded. Damp stots to fore-edges of both boards. Some bubbling to front pastedown which may be due to damp or to poor binding. Rear hinge a little weak before rear free endpaper. read more
Description: 1931, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near very good, no dust jacket.......Possibly ex-library. it looks as if a pocket was removed from the back inside board. There are no other library markings, inside or outside. Gold foil imprint from a private individual's library on free endpaper. Dust jacket flap containing a plot summary glued to inside front board. Slightly shop-worn....(Humor) read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange cloth bound with brown lettering to boards and spine. First Canadian edition. The binding is tight and firm and both covers are attached. There is some mild wear to the extremities, particularly to the spine which is sunned. Internally the book is very clean and bright throughout. There is some spotting to the fore edge. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company
Date Published: 1931
Description: First US edition (preceding the UK edition), very good lacking a dust jacket. Orange cloth with brown lettering, cloth is slightly worn at extremities; endpapers are slightly darkened. A tight and square copy with no names or other internal markings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780257659497ISBN:0257659498
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minimal wear to black cloth boards. Hint of age spotting to closed edges. Unclipped d/w with very light edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins
Date Published: 1931
Description: Inscription else VG bright attractive copy in orange publishers cloth 280pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. Digital image avaliable on request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Description: 1931, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover)...Good in near very good dust jacket.......Cocked. Previous owner's signature. The dust jacket is a mismatch, as it is an A. L. Burt dust jacket placed on this Canadian hardcover....(Humor) read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: HARD BACK RED
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO. INC., GARDEN CITY
Date Published: 1931
Description: GOOD. 7.5X5. Sunfaded spine, discoloring bottom corners, bookplate on inside front cover, darker spot on front endpaper, foreedge decked _PAB_ read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: HARD BACK RED
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO. INC., GARDEN CITY
Date Published: 1931
Description: GOOD. 7.5X5. Darkened spine & cover, discoloring bottom corners, glue mark on inside front cover, inscription on front endpaper, foxing endpapers & inside covers, cracked front hinge _PAB_ read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY-DORAN., NY
Date Published: 1931
Description: Dust Jacket Included. True first printing, preceding the British. Near fine in a very good dj. (Previous owner's inscription at head of front endpaper. Light offsetting to endpapers & pastedowns. (Half-inch chip at crown of spine on dj. Slender chip at base. A few edge tears & traces of light shelfsoiling) Uncommon in dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London
Date Published: 1931
Description: Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration in black. With the dust jacket. An exceptionally bright copy in the nicked dust jacket with a single small chip on the lower panel. First UK edition, first impression, published 25 September 1931, and therefore just preceded by the Doubleday, Doran edition published at New York, 3 September. Wodehouse dramatized the story with Guy Bolton as Who's Who, 1934. McIlvaine A44b. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: Stated Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. A decent copy with three corners lightly bumped and several slight bumps to upper edge of front board. Slight bump to head margin of text. Text clean. Binding solid. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good. Same cover as picture. Fourth printing, undated. No DJ, foxing to edges and one loose page. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.