» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If I were you

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If I were you

by P G Wodehouse

About this title: An unflinchingly hard-hitting Wodehousian look at the dual themes of hair restoration and heir restoration. This richly comic 1931 novel is one of the master's rarest works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $17.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Polygonics ISBN-13: 9781558820586 ISBN: 1558820582

Description: [1-55882-058-2] 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by D. R. Bensen. (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $18.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Polygonics Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9781558820586 ISBN: 1558820582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P G, and Bensen, D R (Designer)

price: $23.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Polygonics Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781558820586 ISBN: 1558820582

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P.G. :

price: $25.98

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1931

Description: 305 pp. Orange cloth, previous owner's name on endpaper. Very good condition. (1st canadian edition). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $30.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. 1931

Description: Good-Very Good/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp: [vi], 305, [i]. Printed by T.H. Best, Toronto. Bound in orange cloth, lettered to cover and spine in black. Top edge stained orange. Bookplate tp ffep. Spine faded. Damp stots to fore-edges of both boards. Some bubbling to front pastedown which may be due to damp or to poor binding. Rear hinge a little weak before rear free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I were you.

by Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville

price: $35.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Autographed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jenkins Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 160p., 20 cm. Originally published 1931. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $35.77

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: 1931, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near very good, no dust jacket.......Possibly ex-library. it looks as if a pocket was removed from the back inside board. There are no other library markings, inside or outside. Gold foil imprint from a private individual's library on free endpaper. Dust jacket flap containing a plot summary glued to inside front board. Slightly shop-worn....(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $48.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Description: 1958. (Hardcover)...Very good, no dust jacket.......Autograph Edition....(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $49.10

Ships from BANES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange cloth bound with brown lettering to boards and spine. First Canadian edition. The binding is tight and firm and both covers are attached. There is some mild wear to the extremities, particularly to the spine which is sunned. Internally the book is very clean and bright throughout. There is some spotting to the fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twistleton Rooke Fine Books, BANES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company Date Published: 1931

Description: First US edition (preceding the UK edition), very good lacking a dust jacket. Orange cloth with brown lettering, cloth is slightly worn at extremities; endpapers are slightly darkened. A tight and square copy with no names or other internal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $52.40

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780257659497 ISBN: 0257659498

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minimal wear to black cloth boards. Hint of age spotting to closed edges. Unclipped d/w with very light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jules Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I were You

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $75.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc., Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. first printing? ? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse P. G.

price: $129.07

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Date Published: 1931

Description: Inscription else VG bright attractive copy in orange publishers cloth 280pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. Digital image avaliable on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $135.34

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Description: 1931, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover)...Good in near very good dust jacket.......Cocked. Previous owner's signature. The dust jacket is a mismatch, as it is an A. L. Burt dust jacket placed on this Canadian hardcover....(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $643.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO. INC., GARDEN CITY Date Published: 1931

Description: GOOD. 7.5X5. Sunfaded spine, discoloring bottom corners, bookplate on inside front cover, darker spot on front endpaper, foreedge decked _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $643.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO. INC., GARDEN CITY Date Published: 1931

Description: GOOD. 7.5X5. Darkened spine & cover, discoloring bottom corners, glue mark on inside front cover, inscription on front endpaper, foxing endpapers & inside covers, cracked front hinge _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $750.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY-DORAN., NY Date Published: 1931

Description: Dust Jacket Included. True first printing, preceding the British. Near fine in a very good dj. (Previous owner's inscription at head of front endpaper. Light offsetting to endpapers & pastedowns. (Half-inch chip at crown of spine on dj. Slender chip at base. A few edge tears & traces of light shelfsoiling) Uncommon in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $3,957.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London Date Published: 1931

Description: Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration in black. With the dust jacket. An exceptionally bright copy in the nicked dust jacket with a single small chip on the lower panel. First UK edition, first impression, published 25 September 1931, and therefore just preceded by the Doubleday, Doran edition published at New York, 3 September. Wodehouse dramatized the story with Guy Bolton as Who's Who, 1934. McIlvaine A44b. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $8.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Polygonics ISBN-13: 9781558820586 ISBN: 1558820582

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

If I Were You used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Polygonics ISBN-13: 9781558820586 ISBN: 1558820582

Description: Good. 1558820582 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City 1931

Description: Reprint G+/no DJ, edges browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Very Good. A VERY GOOD MINUS NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. A decent copy with three corners lightly bumped and several slight bumps to upper edge of front board. Slight bump to head margin of text. Text clean. Binding solid. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

If I Were You

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $23.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. Same cover as picture. Fourth printing, undated. No DJ, foxing to edges and one loose page. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

If I Were You

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: International Polygonics, Ltd., New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Slight spine cock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Laughing Gas

Laughing Gas

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.75!

new only from $9.36!

Full Moon

Full Moon

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

see all from $3.95!

new only from $9.29!

The Uncollected Wodehouse

The Uncollected Wodehouse

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.00!

Eggs, beans and crumpets

Eggs, beans and crumpets

by P. G. Wodehouse

see all from $3.99!

new only from $51.27!

Plum pie

Plum pie

by Wodehouse

see all from $8.49!

new only from $12.14!

Bachelors Anonymous

Bachelors Anonymous

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $53.99!