» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their

by Judith Viorst

About this title: Forty-one poems reveal a variety of secret thoughts, worries, and wishes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith, And Cherry, Lynne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308635 ISBN: 0689308639

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith, And Cherry, Lynne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308635 ISBN: 0689308639

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith, And Cherry, Lynne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith, And Cherry, Lynne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith, And Cherry, Lynne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308635 ISBN: 0689308639

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith, And Cherry, Lynne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith, And Cherry, Lynne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Very Good. 0689707703 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689308635 ISBN: 0689308639

Description: Good. 0689308639 X-Library Hardcover In Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst; Illustrator-Lynne Cherry

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1981-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780689308635 ISBN: 0689308639

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Cherry, Lynne. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. If I Were in Charge of World A145 P, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308635 ISBN: 0689308639

Description: Cherry, Lynne. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Cherry, Lynne. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. If I Were in Charge of World A145 P, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Cherry, Lynne. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. If I Were in Charge of World A145 P, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Cherry, Lynne. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. If I Were in Charge of World A145 P, 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Good. 0689707703 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Viorst, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Cherry, Lynne. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. mayhave price &/or mark on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. If I Were in Charge of World A145 P, 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689308635 ISBN: 0689308639

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents used book

If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their Parents

by Judith Viorst~Lynne Cherry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689707704 ISBN: 0689707703

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Laura, Chattanooga, TN

"Cute poetry - some is better than other."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Heather, Portales, NM

"One of my favorite books of children's poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Terry, Salt Lake City, UT

"Judith Viorst, author of one of my favorite children's book "Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day," has created a delightful book of poetry. Her poems touch on common concerns and anxieties of children with great insight and humor. I can't wait to share this "oh wow!" book with my grandchildren."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Rebecca, The United States

"For all you parents out there... this is a must-have!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of If I Were in Charge of the World and Other Worries: Poems for Children and Their by Judith Viorst

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.