About this title: Hilary, a sixteen-year-old Neo-Nazi, is injured in a motorcycle accident and brought to a hospital where she lies in a coma. Her roommate is Chana, an elderly Holocaust survivor--the only member of her family to live through the horrors of World War II. While unconscious, Hilary begins to re-live Chana's wartime experiences.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780152380410ISBN:0152380418
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Covers have moderate wear with creasing along the lower edge and corner of the front cover. Light creases on first several pages as well. Interior pages are clean. #5717. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780152380410ISBN:0152380418
Description: Good, Nice Copy/Corner Crease Front Cover. 0152380418 first page has been stepped on and left a dirty shoe print. does not hurt the story in any way. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780152046798ISBN:0152046798
Description: Acceptable. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Considerable markings and drawings on firts page. Minor markings on other pages. Last two pages present considerable tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Very Good. 0152380418 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very Good. 0152380418 signed by previous owner first page/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 1996-04-01
ISBN-13:9780152380410ISBN:0152380418
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1994-03-31
ISBN-13:9780152380403ISBN:015238040X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780152046798ISBN:0152046798
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780152046798ISBN:0152046798
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780152046798ISBN:0152046798
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780152380410ISBN:0152380418
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
"I have read a number of books specifically on the Holocaust, so reading about the torture and the horrible things these people had to go through was nothing new to me. Yet even as I read it, I still got chills every time Hilary/Chana would describe some horrible act. This book didn't go into much detail about the torture the Jews faced in the camps, at least not compared to pervious books I have read, but if you know anything about the Holocaust and what the Jews faced everyday of their lives, you know it was a terrible time for all of them. Chana's story is heartbreaking and moving. Her family is ripped apart one family member at a time. Some leave and some die. Going back and forth through Hilary, who is a neo-Nazi and Chana, who is a Jew, is extremely interesting. The relationship that grows between them is one to learn from and to take to heart. Just because someone doesn't think the same way as you, and doesn't have the same feelings towards something as yourself, doesn't mean they aren't important or that they don't have feelings.
For some this book will be hard to read since it deals with the Holocaust and for others this book won't seem like anything, like it's just a normal book. And if you do read this, I hope you get something out of it. We are all different, and we all have our own beliefs, but that doesn't mean we cant live in harmony, it just takes work.
"One of the best books of all time!!!! I can't belive a writer can write as if he is the person himself in this situation changing from a nazi in present to a Jew during the war. I changed the way i thought of both sides."
"Easily one of my favorite books ever, Han Nolan always writes a book that makes me go through in one sitting. Her first book, "If I should Die Before I Wake" centers around Hilary, a Nazi German girl who truly hates all Jews. When she got into a motorcycle accident with her boyfriend, she is in critical condition in the hospital, but suddenly lives her life as a Jewish girl named Chana, who is trying to make a living in the desolate areas of the ghettos. During her unconsciousness, Hilary is taken into a new world where she sees the lives of the people she always looked down to, ate, breathed and lived like them and cried the same tears as them when fear struck their hearts.
Holocaust novels always seem to interest me, but this one was one of the most interesting because it made people literally "walk in the shoes of another person". We lived in this vivid "dream" that Hilary escaped to and learned more than than she could ever do if she never got into that accident.
I can understand why Nolan receives multiple awards for her novels because she takes it to the heart and gives away something that an audience yearns for when taken into a novel, and that is the idea to show and not tell. Her description is vivid and it makes it worth turning the pages to."
"It is a very interesting format. The main character, Hilary, is in a Neo-Nazi group and has been in a serious motorcycle accident. While unconscious in the hospital she dreams that she is a Jewish girl living in Poland during the Nazi occupation.
As I read on I realized that Hilary didn't necessarily become Chana, but was able to observe Chana's life as it unfolded in the Auschwitz Concentration Camp. It seemed to be a fairly realistic depiction of life in the camps. I thought it was a really original way to tell the story. I really liked the ending."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.