» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

About this title: Novelist O'Brien's first book is a harrowing portrait of an infantry soldier's life in Vietnam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $2.96

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home new book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1974 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Dell Books

Description: 251pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] The author's first book, a classic memoir of service in Vietnam in 1968 by a reluctant draftee. O'Brien later won a National Book Award for his 1979 novel, "Going After Cacciato. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $9.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. First printing, softcover, small scrape to edge of spine, light wear to edges, light rubbing to covers, otherwise bright and tight, a VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home new book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home new book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $12.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. 1973, different publisher. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home new book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767904438. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home new book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. First (mass market) paperback printing. Light shelf wear, else very good or better in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell

Description: Good. B000N5TH9C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. 1st paperback, revised text of cloth, covers slightly scratched, interior very good, the only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. First Thus. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good+ 251 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Not store stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lora L. Lickers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up & Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $145.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $195.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Calder & Boyars, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780714510064 ISBN: 0714510068

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). [viii], 199 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine and top edge of boards. Unclipped dustjacket with red lettering on spine somewhat faded; protected in archival mylar. An attractive book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $603.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Calder & Boyars, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780714510064 ISBN: 0714510068

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, price clipped. A beautiful copy of the author's first book Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $750.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press; (1973), NY

Description: Signed by Author Second printing of the first edition, very good in a like dust jacket. The endpapers have been expertly replaced with dark green at front and rear. The book has minor fading at the edges of the boards. The price clipped jacket has a couple of tiny closed chips at the top corners of the spine, and a very faint dampstain line near the top of the spine (just visible on the inside of the jacket). Inscribed by the author on the title page. There are NO library markings anywhere in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone Box Me Up & Ship Me Home

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1,495.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS/SEYMOUR LAWRENCE, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/VG. Author's first book. nice, clean copy! small crease to inner dj flaps. touch of wear to the crown area of an unclipped dj. no markings of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Die in a Combat Zone used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $2.77

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 01 Sep 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $2.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home used book

If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home

by Tim O'Brien

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904438 ISBN: 0767904435

Description: Good. Text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"This memoir presents O'Brien's REAL experiences in the Vietnam war. It's realistic and frank, but so gritty with its language and sex talk that it would be hard for me to recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Dave, The United States

"If you like Vietnam era books, this is a great example of the life and mentality of an infantryman in Vietnam."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Shurms, Washington, DC

"Good intro to Vietnam combat lit for those who know little about the war from the foot soldier's perspective, but often gets mired in cliche. I'm a fan of O'Brien's writing generally, but Phil Caputo has this one beat by a mile. There are brief instances of the brilliance O'Brien displays in 'The ThingsThey Carried' - his discourse upon courage, for example, and the final pages about returning the the States - but most of the text comes off as standard Vietnam faire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Marcia, Erving, MA

"Fantastic! O'Brien's experiences in boot camp and then Vietnam coupled with his writing just engulf you. Unbelievable what these soldiers endured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home by Tim O'Brien

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Going after Cacciato

Going after Cacciato

by Tim O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.54!

July, July

July, July

by Tim O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

If I Die in a Combat Zone

If I Die in a Combat Zone

by Tim O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.37!

Tomcat in love

Tomcat in love

by Tim O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Northern Lights

Northern Lights

by Tim O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!