» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If Ever I Return Pretty Peggy-O

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

If Ever I Return Pretty Peggy-O

by Sharyn McCrumb

About this title: A 1960s folksinger moves to a quiet Tennessee town to write songs that will revive her flagging career. However, instead of peace, she gets threatening postcards. When a local girl who resembles Peggy is killed, Sheriff Arowood realizes that his sleepy little town may be waking to nightmare.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Fair+ Ballentine Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Wear on bottom end of spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Lightly tanning pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 8/13/1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O. used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O.

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound. Ex-library. Creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Creased Spine. Edgewear. Erasures on first page. No Marks in text. LDW pc03s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Good. Light to Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers, front cover creased. Edgewear. Creased Spine. Tape on first page & inside front cover. Erasures on first page. No Marks in text. pb06s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by McCrumb, Sharyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 263 pages. Sheriff Spencer Arrowood keeps the peace in his small Tennessee town most of the time. Every once in a while, though, something goes wrong... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O used book

If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O

by Sharyn McCrumb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345369062 ISBN: 0345369068

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Beth, Bahama, NC

"Many of Sharyn McCrumb's mysteries are light and silly (such Bimbos of the Death Sun). This mystery is more serious, and many characters really are emotionally damaged. Maybe it wasn't what I expected, but this tone and the characters weren't very convincing. (The characteracters in her silly mysteries aren't convincing either, but they're supposed to be exaggerations.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Pam, Woodbine, MD

"I love Sharyn McCrumb's Appalachian mysteries featuring Sheriff Underwood. Her writing is wonderful and her stories are unique and enthralling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By B, The United States

"FM A famous folk singer attracts a crazy Vietnam vet in another of the series that features Appalachian folk songs. Exciting and evocative of the Appalachian region."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Kristy, Salt Lake City, UT

"Ive really liked reading Sharyn McCrumbs books.....this book was a one of her best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of If Ever I Return Pretty Peggy-O by Sharyn McCrumb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.