|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A companion to the TBS series "Idols", this book is a collaboration that traces the history of sport through its heros. Included are portraits of John L. Sullivan, Martina Navratilova, George Gipp, and others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Idols of the Game: A Sporting History of the American Century
(87 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert, And Levine, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc.
Date Published: 10/1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Very Good. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte~Peter Levine~Turner Pub
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte~Peter Levine~Turner Pub
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Good. Ex-library; slight wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte; Peter Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Peter Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte~Peter Levine~Turner Pub
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert; Levine, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Very Good. 1570361541 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert; Levine, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub
Date Published: 10/1/1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: New. 1570361541 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZB67. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Robert Lipsyte; Peter Levine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of
by
Robert Lipsytepeter Levine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game
by
Lipsyte
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Turner Publishing
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Like new. 1st edition. Hardback with d/j, binding tight, no writing in book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AJUSEDBOOKS,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game-a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyth, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Turner 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: A Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert, and Levine, Peter
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. almost new condition, clean & tight pages & binding, ; DJ looks very fresh and attractive looking. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
victoria's mind,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert, And Levine, Peter
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Turner Pub. ; Distributed by Andrews and McMeel, Atlanta: Kansas City, Mo
Date Published: c1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket enclosed in removable archival cover. First printing. (alk. paper) 368 p. : ports. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 353-365) and index. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert; Levine, Peter; Turner Pub
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Incorporated, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
Idols of the Game. a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 368 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert.; Levine, Peter
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Turner Pub.; Kansas City, Mo. : Distributed by Andrews and McMeel, c.1995, Atlanta
Date Published: 1995; c1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. 368 p. ports. 25 cm. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert Levine, Peter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc., ATLANTA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition. 1 Vg/G DJ inner wrinkle on fold over HC ISBN 1-57036-154-1 blk/wht illust. 9.5 by 6.25" HC blk/binding 368pgs includes index all sports coverage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idols of the Game: A Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert, and Levine, Peter
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert; Levine, Peter; Turner Pub
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner Pub, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S. A
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-IST. read more
|
|
Idols of the Game: a Sporting History of the American Century
by
Lipsyte, Robert; Levine, Peter; Turner Pub
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570361548
ISBN: 1570361541
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket.  | | | |