About this title: A provocative and absorbing analysis of the unprecedented eruption of misogyny at the turn of the century in the works of the key artists of the age. Illustrated throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195056525ISBN:0195056523
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Audience: General/trade. A fine minus to near fine copy in pictorial wraps with some wear to covers and cover edges; later printing; content-wise, an unread, (new) book, Illustrated; 4to., 453 pages., read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Printed Card Wrappers
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780195056525ISBN:0195056523
Description: Near Fine. Softcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 'A witty and rewarding study of the 'iconography of misogyny' in late nineteenth century culture'. 453pp, profusely illustrated. Bright, fresh, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. a 'near new' copy with a bright and glossy exterior. Weight, 970g. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780195037791ISBN:0195037790
Description: Good, Good. 1st pr., xvi, 453 pp. Spine ends bumped, minor water damage to bottom 3" of spine, hint of bowing to front cover, text block a bit wavy. Dj rubbed and somewhat worn, dampstain and minor water damage to bottom 3" of spine, two tiny corner creases to flaps, touch of browning to top edges, spine ends bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780195037791ISBN:0195037790
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends are very lightly shelf rubbed; little wear. Bound in orange hardcovers, with a black cloth 1/4 spine. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed or lightly bumped; the flaps are yellowed. "Brodarted" for preservation. " Includes a loose photocopy of a Globe & Mail article 'Images of women shaped by an era', March 7, 1987, kept within the book. Text is clean. With over 300 Illustrations. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780195037791ISBN:0195037790
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Comprehensive highly acclaimed study of the nature and development of turn-of-the-century misogyny in the works of hundreds of writers, artists and scientists, including Zola, Strindberg, Rossetti, Renoir, Picasso, Klimt, Darwin, Spencer, Wedekind, Henry James, etc. Contains hundreds of photo-reproductions from the period and in-depth discussions. 453 pgs. Illustrated. Dustjacket in mylar. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988-09-29
ISBN-13:9780195056525ISBN:0195056523
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986-11-27
ISBN-13:9780195037791ISBN:0195037790
Description: Good. Good hardcover copy. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Water to edges causes light wrinkling but does not stain text or affect binding. Minor shelfwear, light tanning to edges. Binding is tight and sturdy-makes for a good reading/study copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986-11-27
ISBN-13:9780195037791ISBN:0195037790
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York
Date Published: November 27, 1986
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 453 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Small stain on top edge. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more
"Often fascinating analysis of depictions of women as symbolic of evil, real and metaphorical. Dijkstra covers art and literature primarily. I found the book quite thought-provoking when I read it a few years back and am still talking about years later. Highly recommended."
"This is an ambitious book, one of the most well-researched I've encountered, that very methodically lays out the snowball effect that stereotypes about women created in fin-de-siecle culture. While visual art plays the starring role, literature, philosophy, and scientific theories are each analyzed in turn. It's not perfect; the author sometimes overreaches, gets repetitive (I never want to read the phrase "nymph with a broken back" again), and occasionally goes on tangents that made no sense at all to me in the context of the book. I had to read this in pieces because I got so angry about how women were portrayed, and about how those Victorian-era ideas became archetypes in contemporary culture (watching an episode of Sex and the City is all that is needed to verify this). Rather than try to connect these ideas to modern culture, however, the author uses them to make the case that these dehumanizing ideas established the base for the Nazi regime. It's a fascinating read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.