» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

About this title: A provocative and absorbing analysis of the unprecedented eruption of misogyny at the turn of the century in the works of the key artists of the age. Illustrated throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $8.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edgewear, wraps soiled, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cicada Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $18.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Audience: General/trade. A fine minus to near fine copy in pictorial wraps with some wear to covers and cover edges; later printing; content-wise, an unread, (new) book, Illustrated; 4to., 453 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Near Fine. Softcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 'A witty and rewarding study of the 'iconography of misogyny' in late nineteenth century culture'. 453pp, profusely illustrated. Bright, fresh, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. a 'near new' copy with a bright and glossy exterior. Weight, 970g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Good, Good. 1st pr., xvi, 453 pp. Spine ends bumped, minor water damage to bottom 3" of spine, hint of bowing to front cover, text block a bit wavy. Dj rubbed and somewhat worn, dampstain and minor water damage to bottom 3" of spine, two tiny corner creases to flaps, touch of browning to top edges, spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra (Bram).

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 453pp b/w illustrations large octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $41.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. B&W art reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $43.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195037790. Some edgewear to dustjacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture new book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Sciecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Sciecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $47.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends are very lightly shelf rubbed; little wear. Bound in orange hardcovers, with a black cloth 1/4 spine. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed or lightly bumped; the flaps are yellowed. "Brodarted" for preservation. " Includes a loose photocopy of a Globe & Mail article 'Images of women shaped by an era', March 7, 1987, kept within the book. Text is clean. With over 300 Illustrations. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity (Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Si`Ecle Culture) new book

Idols of Perversity (Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Si`Ecle Culture)

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $52.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 255x180 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (468) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $138.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Fine. ISBN: 0195056523. [4to] xi.453p. ill. (b/w_photos throughout) biblio. index. Fine Antiquarian Condition in custom cut and fitted Brodart Archival Clear Mylar Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of the Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of the Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $150.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Comprehensive highly acclaimed study of the nature and development of turn-of-the-century misogyny in the works of hundreds of writers, artists and scientists, including Zola, Strindberg, Rossetti, Renoir, Picasso, Klimt, Darwin, Spencer, Wedekind, Henry James, etc. Contains hundreds of photo-reproductions from the period and in-depth discussions. 453 pgs. Illustrated. Dustjacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $252.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986/11/27 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $13.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Good. Good hardcover copy. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Water to edges causes light wrinkling but does not stain text or affect binding. Minor shelfwear, light tanning to edges. Binding is tight and sturdy-makes for a good reading/study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Very Good Faint wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Sciecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Sciecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $21.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-library. Minor edge wear covers/spine/dust jacket. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

price: $21.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Very good. Minimal shelf wear. Very clean, almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce_Books41, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: As New. No highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $26.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780195037791 ISBN: 0195037790

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture

by Dijkstra, Bram

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: November 27, 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 453 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Small stain on top edge. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-De-Siecle Culture (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bram Dijkstra

price: $30.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: Acceptable. 0195056523. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Idols of Perversity new book

Idols of Perversity

by Dijkstra

price: $33.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195056525 ISBN: 0195056523

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195056523. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Catherine, Minneapolis, MN

"Often fascinating analysis of depictions of women as symbolic of evil, real and metaphorical. Dijkstra covers art and literature primarily. I found the book quite thought-provoking when I read it a few years back and am still talking about years later. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Macie, Lansing, MI

"This is an ambitious book, one of the most well-researched I've encountered, that very methodically lays out the snowball effect that stereotypes about women created in fin-de-siecle culture. While visual art plays the starring role, literature, philosophy, and scientific theories are each analyzed in turn. It's not perfect; the author sometimes overreaches, gets repetitive (I never want to read the phrase "nymph with a broken back" again), and occasionally goes on tangents that made no sense at all to me in the context of the book. I had to read this in pieces because I got so angry about how women were portrayed, and about how those Victorian-era ideas became archetypes in contemporary culture (watching an episode of Sex and the City is all that is needed to verify this). Rather than try to connect these ideas to modern culture, however, the author uses them to make the case that these dehumanizing ideas established the base for the Nazi regime. It's a fascinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By francesca, Muncie, IN

"A fabulous reference of artistic allusions to mythology and folklore, with a wealth of images from both renowned and obscure works.

Delicious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2007
By Phaedra, Oakland, CA

"Most fabulous book ever!!!... if you want to understand the Femme Fatale culture of Europe during the late 19th century then this is your bible!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture by Bram Dijkstra

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.