» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ides of April

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ides of April

by Mary Ray

About this title: In Rome in 62 A.D., seventeen-year-old Hylas must find a way to save himself, his mother, and the other household slaves from imprisonment and imminent death when their master, a prominent senator, is found murdered.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ides of April used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Only the slightest bit of shelf wear. Feels brand new in your hand! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Roman Empire Sequence. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niebski (294+ on eBay!), NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) new book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. )

by Mary Ray

price: $6.77

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ides of April new book

The Ides of April

by Mary Ray

price: $7.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ides of April used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books, Bathgate, North Dakota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 165 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, creases on cover, bent page corners, discoloration on page sides and inside the front and back cover, and previous owner's name inside the front cover. In this book: Murder by one slave in a Roman household meant death for the other slaves. When Senator Caius Pomponius is found stabbed, the seventeen-year-old secretary Hylas manages to escape arrest. In a desperate attempt to save ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1975, Guild BCE, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux First Edition Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) new book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. )

by Mary Ray

price: $10.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ides of April new book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $12.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781883937430. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ides of April

by Mary Ray

price: $12.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780571105014 ISBN: 0571105017

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) used book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. )

by Mary Ray

price: $4.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) used book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. )

by Ray, Mary

price: $4.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethlehem Books ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: 1883937434 New, no marks or tears, has some minor shelf wear, a slight edge curl and crease, just sat on the shelf a bit. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) (Isbn: 1883937434 / 1-883937-43-4) used book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) (Isbn: 1883937434 / 1-883937-43-4)

by Ray, Mary

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Like New. No Jacket. LIKE NEW: Trade Paperback. B110. 2001 Second Printing. NEVER USED. Bookstore copy. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Clean pages. Bookstore copy. Please Note; We donate 10% of sales to local Children's Charities. Email confirmation. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of merchandise and secure packaging. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374336264 ISBN: 0374336261

Description: Fair. 0374336261 Former library book with usual markings and fly leaf damage. Overall condition is fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $7.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Condition. Used for homeschool. Like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Roman Empire Sequence. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: akbookstore, AK, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April (Roman Empire Sequence) used book

The Ides of April (Roman Empire Sequence)

by Ray, Mary

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bethlehem Books ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $9.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Roman Empire Sequence. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Very good condition, gently used. Wonderful mystery for young adults with historical setting in ancient Rome. Great read and insight into that era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah's Own Bookstore, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A nice clean reading copy. Library markings limited to reinforced cover and two address stickers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Roman Empire Sequence. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) [Paperback] By Ray, Mary new book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) [Paperback] By Ray, Mary

by Mary Ray

price: $11.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) new book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. )

by Ray, Mary

price: $11.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bethlehem Books ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $22.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux, 1974

Description: Dust Jacket. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 177 pp. Murder mystery set in Rome during Nero's reigh. Closed 1/2" tear near upper spine, v.l. chipping at heel of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) used book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. )

by Mary Ray

price: $35.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. ) new book

The Ides of April (Ray, Mary, Roman Empire Sequence. )

by Mary Ray

price: $41.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ides of April used book

The Ides of April

by Ray, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781883937430 ISBN: 1883937434

Description: Fine. Fine paperback, tiny bump to upper left corner at rear. Rome AD 62-When a Roman Senator is found murdered, it is up to Hylas to unravel the mystery before he and all his fellow slaves are executed for the crime. Part of the Roman Empire sequence, beginning with A Tent for the Sun. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bayside Books of Maryland IOBA, MD, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Mary Ann, The United States

"Next book for Tara's schooling.

I had to force myself through this one. It wasn't bad, but I lost track of the characters from the beginning and it wasn't written in a compelling style. The story had potential, which it didn't really fulfil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"Another Roman era book. Mystery. Pretty quick read. Twas ok"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Ciera, The United States

"I learned a whole bunch about life in the Roman Empire under Nero. When a murder takes place, young Hylas is forced to flee from his home where he was a slave. When his family and friends are taken captive, accused of the murder, he and his friends embark on a dangerous mission to find the real murderer and set his family free."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Dave, Sanford, FL

"Reading this one to Clara. A murder mystery set in Rome in 62 A.D. It has potential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ides of April by Mary Ray

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.