» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ideology & Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ideology & Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas S Szasz, M.D.

About this title: This volume contains the earliest essays, going back more than thirty years, in which the author staked out his position on 'the nature, scope, methods, and values of psychiatry.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Good. Paperback, light wear, clean pages, name written on inside page, back cover has light stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and insanity; essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1970 Doubleday Anchor paperback. NOT EX LIB! Some yellow highlighting, bright pages, light reading wear, creased spine, covers have some edgewear, a little scuffing & small creases. 265 p. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $2.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Has some highlighting and/or underlining. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Good. Good condition Cover rubbed, spotted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity

by Szasz, Thomas S.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas S.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970

Description: Good Plus. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815602569 ISBN: 0815602561

Description: Near Fine, Minor edge Rubbing in Remainder, never Read jacket. Softcover, never read, has minor edge rubbing and rem mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $5.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight, name erased, remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays in the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas S[Tephen] (Born 1920)

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [10]+265+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.6 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 1.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and insanity; essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Few library markings, clean text, tight binding. 265 p. 19 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Like New. Doubleday. 1970 mass paper back book like New with no jacket as issued * looks never readfd Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man (Critical Appraisals Series) used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man (Critical Appraisals Series)

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $8.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780714510545 ISBN: 0714510548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $14.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Pelican Edition. Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140218268 ISBN: 0140218262

Description: Nr Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine slightly bowed. Pages yellowing. Pelican book no. A1826 254pp inc index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanisation of Man

by Szasz, Thomas S.

price: $14.09

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140218268 ISBN: 0140218262

Description: Good ++/Very Good. 7" Tall. 254 pages. Blue spine & back cover. Light wear to covers' corners & spine-ends. Page-edges & page-margins yellowed o/w a clean & tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas S.

price: $17.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Books / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140218268 ISBN: 0140218262

Description: Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. 254 pp. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815602569 ISBN: 0815602561

Description: Very Good. This is the Syracuse University trade paperback; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man new book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815602569 ISBN: 0815602561

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Near fine. 265 + pages, pages clean & tight, appears unread, spine slightly darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity. Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, T.S.

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Calder & Boyars, London Date Published: 1973

Description: 8vo Paperback. 1st UK Edn. 264 pp. Sign. inside f. cover & sl. spotting o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Szasz, Thomas S., M.D.

price: $24.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Used Paperback, cover grubby, some discolouration and edges worn, page block yellowed, clear, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideology and Insanity

by Thomas S. Szasz M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Good. Wear and fading to cover, previous owner's name/writing on fep, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ideology and Insanity: Essays on the Psychiatric Dehumanization of Man

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay ISBN-13: 9780385020336 ISBN: 0385020333

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Thomas Szasz defines the right of the anti-psychiatry movement as R.D. Laing defines the left...probably. A psychoanalytically trained psychiatrist and emeritus professor at SUNY, you'd think he had it made in the establishment and, financially speaking, he likely did. But still, almost everything Dr. Szasz has published has been a radical critique of psychotherapeutics, psychiatry and academic psychology. His heroes are the iconoclastic individualists, ranging from the economists von Mises and Hayek through Freud to...(and here is where the "probably" came from) the prominent socialists Wilhelm Reich and Jack London.

Although I do not subscribe to the ideal of an unfettered capitalism and find his occasional bows to such naive economic theory offputting, I believe that Szasz's regard for the likes of Reich, London and others of that ilk indicate that his primary values are in fact individual liberty and dignity, irrespective of age, race, gender, nation or any other predication. In that, we agree.

Having been trained to be a psychotherapist myself, I have found Szasz's books a vital corrective and caution to what I was taught and to how, in jobs of that sort, this was put into practice--so effective a caution that he probably contributed to my hesitation in pursuing such a career--that and the ugliness of taking money for such "work" (viz. socialistic tendencies), that is.

Szasz's attitude is best summed up in his book on Schizophrenia which I'll cover some time. Basically, he claims that psychiatric (not neurology's) nosology has the status of medieval demonology. In other words, there are no such things as schizophrenia, bipolarity, affective disorders, attention deficit disorders--not in any scientific sense, not in any way more significant than the distinctions between orders of demons. The reason for this claim is that these conditions have no known physical aetiology. Oh, they may have statistically mapable correlatives such as are revealed by various neuro-imaging techniques, but there's no known bug, no bacterium or virus or lesion which can be shown to cause them--not as, say, tertiary syphillitic psychosis or certain forms of senile dementia can be demonstrated to have a material basis. The "causes" of such syndromes as come and go from one Diagnostic & Statistical Manual edition to another are instead, so far as we know, of a social and moral nature. Psychiatry is--or ought be--a moral, not a medical science.

Although emphasizing the rights of the client/patient and the duty of the psychiatrist to them, Szasz is not unmindful of the commonweal and of the rights of society. He has no problem with incarcerating those who are real threats to others--though he rejects the wholesale employment of insanity defenses and psychiatric imprisonment. Indeed, given the fact that institutional professionals will continue to serve their masters and that government has a role in protecting the masses from some antisocial behaviors, he makes the novel suggestion in his final essay that perhaps mental health professionals ought be distinguished as lawyers are, namely, as prosecuting (institutional) and defending (client-serving) psychotherapists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"A concept with some validity, carried to the point of absurdity; the author takes the concept that societal standards sometimes determine whether people and their conduct are deemed sane or crazy, and pushes it to the point of arguing that because this is subjective, there is objectively no such thing as insanity, and any diagnosis of mental illness amounts to an act of oppression of the individual by the mob. Of course, there are situations in which people are truly, unquestionably, objectively delusional. Thomas Szasz needs to take some basic coursework in logic, because he's written a book-length faulty syllogism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.