» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Gerber Guitart Fischer, Maxine Seller, William Fischer

About this title: A collection of primary sources from a wide variety of genres, this book is intended as a core text in undergraduate courses exploring American pluralism and cultural diversity. Its principal themes are the formation of group and communal identities, the position of groups in American society, and the interrelations of these groups.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William Fischer, David Gerber, Jorge Guitart, Maxine Seller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, Gerber Guitart, and Seller, Maxine, and Fischer, William

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William Fischer, David Gerber, Jorge Guitart, Maxine Seller

price: $10.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195094701 ISBN: 0195094700

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, Gerber Guitart, and Seller, Maxine, and Fischer, William

price: $11.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identity, Community, Abd Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer Et Al (Eds. ), William

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Full-Size Paperbound; NEW; 316 pages. ISBN 0195094719. Clean tight unmarked copy. NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, William C., Joger M. Guitart, David A, Gerber, And Maxine S. Seller {Editors}

price: $25.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "IDENTITY, COMMUNITY, AND PLURALISM IN AMERICAN LIFE is an anthology of primary source readings which explores the cultural diversity and social pluralism in American life. The principal themes include the formation of group and communal identities, the position of various groups in the American social structure, and the interrelationships of the people of the United States within the framework of a common public life. " This book has 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Identity, Community and Pluralism in American Life used book

Identity, Community and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, William; Seller, Maxine

price: $49.78

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press (N.Y. ), New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094701 ISBN: 0195094700

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195094700 Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, William; Gerber, David; Guitart, Jorge; Seller, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. 0195094719 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, William & David Gerber & Jorge Guitart & Maxine Seller

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: VG+/NONE. 0195094719. 0.84 x 9.19 x 6.13 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William Fischer, David Gerber, Jorge Guitart, Maxine Seller

price: $3.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, William C.; Gerber, David A.; Guitart, Jorge M.; Seller, Maxine S. (Eds. )

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Covers clean; pages bright & unmarked. Cultural Studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, Gerber Guitart, and Seller, Maxine, and Fischer, William

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Light shelf/edge wear to cover. Minimal highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William Fischer; David Gerber; Jorge Guitart; Maxine Seller

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Light shelfwear, pencil to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, & Pluralism in American Life

by Fischer, William C

price: $8.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William Fischer; David Gerber; Jorge Guitart; Maxine Seller

price: $12.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William C. Fischer (Author), Et Al

price: $38.07

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: As New. 0195094719. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William C. Fischer (Author), Et Al

price: $38.07

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: As New. 0195094719. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William Fischer

price: $49.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identity, Community, and Pluralism in American Life

by William Fischer, David Gerber, Jorge Guitart, Maxine Seller

price: $25.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195094718 ISBN: 0195094719

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.