» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Owen Flanagan (Editor), Oksenberg Rorty (Editor), Amelia O Rorty (Editor)

About this title: Many philosophers believe that normative ethics is in principle independent of psychology. By contrast, the authors of these essays explore the interconnections between psychology and moral theory. They investigate the psychological constraints on realizable ethical ideals and articulate the psychological assumptions behind traditional ethics. They also examine the ways in which the basic architecture of the mind, core emotions, patterns of individual development, social psychology, and the limits on human capacities for rational deliberation affect morality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Editor-Owen J. Flanagan; Editor-Amélie Oksenberg Rorty

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1993-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, light shelf rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen. Rorty, Amelie Oksenberg

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: Good. 0262560747. Ink markings and underlinings.; 487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen (Editor), and Rorty, Amelie Oksenberg (Editor), and Rorty, Amlie Oksenberg (Editor)

price: $27.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. Bradford Books (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology [Hardcover] By... used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology [Hardcover] By...

by Owen Flanagan; Editor-Amelie Oksenberg Rorty

price: $31.76

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford Book Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780262061155 ISBN: 0262061155

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Highlighting In Intro, 1st and 9th Chapts, Otherwise Perfect Shape, j1o6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $34.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $47.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen (Editor), and Rorty, Amelie Oksenberg (Editor), and Rorty, Amlie Oksenberg (Editor)

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. Bradford Books (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality Essays in Moral Psychology

by Owen Flanagan

price: $48.84

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New Paperback, (1993) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Editor-Owen J. Flanagan; Editor-Amélie Oksenberg Rorty

price: $20.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1993-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: Very Good. Paperback corners a bit bumped, top front and lower back corners with small wrinkles/creases; however, covers still look good. Moderate shelf wear, front cover with apprx 0.5 cm cover lift, back cover with apprx 0.2 cm lift. Smudge on front edge. Spine straight, square, uncreased. Text block is clean, bright, as new, with no writing or marking of any kind. Overall, the book looks quite good. BOTTOM LINE: Covers have cosmetic issues as noted, not really serious; text block is new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Owen Flanagan

price: $31.15

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262061155 ISBN: 0262061155

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Identity, Character, and Morality Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen & Amelie Oksenberg Rorty, Eds

price: $34.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1993-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Flanagan, Owen & Amelie Oksenberg Rorty, eds. *** Publisher: MIT. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Identity, Character, and Morality Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen & Amelie Oksenberg Rorty, Eds

price: $34.97

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: MIT

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Flanagan, Owen & Amelie Oksenberg Rorty, eds. *** Publisher: MIT. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral new book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral

by Flanagan, Owen; Rorty, Amelie Oksenberg

price: $49.33

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Identity, Character, and Morality. Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality. Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen & Amelie Oksenberg Rorty (Eds. )

price: $49.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262061155 ISBN: 0262061155

Description: As New/As New. 8vo 0-262-06115-5 487pp. including bibliography. Publisher's review copy slip laid in. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

price: $60.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. 0262560747. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

price: $37.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: Good. 0262560747 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

price: $37.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: Good. 0262560747 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology new book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen (Editor), and Rorty, Amelie Oksenberg (Editor), and Rorty, Amlie Oksenberg (Editor)

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560740 ISBN: 0262560747

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. Bradford Books (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology used book

Identity, Character, and Morality: Essays in Moral Psychology

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $95.94

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford Book ISBN-13: 9780262061155 ISBN: 0262061155

Description: Good. 0262061155 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.