About this title: Have you ever been intrigued by a beautiful building and wondered when it was built? Identifying American Architecture provides the answer to such questions in a concise handbook perfect for preservationists, architects, students, and tourists alike. With 214 photographs, it allows readers to associate real buildings with architectural styles, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Rev and Enl ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Association for State and Local
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780393014280ISBN:0393014282
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Reasonable paperback edition with some scuff and shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. A few spots to the paperback covers slight tanning to the pages. Inside everything flows cleanly and clearly. Useful and worthwhile! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: American Association for State and Local History
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780910050241ISBN:0910050244
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly rubbed, spine sunned, light foxing to page edges of first and last several pages and text block edges, internally Clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Association for State and Local History., Nashville.
Date Published: 1978
Description: Second printing. Oblong octavo, paperback. viii, 118pp. 214 photographs from the Historic American buildings Survey. Light wear to covers, else Vg. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2/1/1990
ISBN-13:9780393306101ISBN:0393306100
Description: Very Good. 0393306100 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Association for State and Local History, Nashville, TN
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780910050241ISBN:0910050244
Description: Very Good. Softcover, later printing, 120 pages, "With 214 photographs from the Historic American Buildings Survey". read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780393306101ISBN:0393306100
Description: Very Good. Oblong. viii, 118 pp., illus., biblio.; 15 x 23 cm. With photographs from the Historic American Buildings Survey; commentary on the photos. by David Harding Paine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, Inc, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780393014280ISBN:0393014282
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy One small tear to top of front of DJ and one nick to bottom back of DJ, ower's name and address written on first blank page, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book pages. This book enables the reader to determine styles and identify architectural terms by comparing real buildings with the book's many photographs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1990-02-01
ISBN-13:9780393306101ISBN:0393306100
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393306101. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393306101ISBN:0393306100
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Association for State and Local History
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780393014280ISBN:0393014282
Description: Good in Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Second edition, revised and enlarge, book is tight with no markings, some soiling to top page edge, spine slightly cocked, boards have some rubbing to edges, dj has mild rubbing and soiling along with some curling and creasing along the edges. read more
Publisher: American Association for State and Local History
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780910050241ISBN:0910050244
Description: Good. Wear on spine and cover edges. Name written inside front cover. Two small pieces of clear tape on front cover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp insi. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: American Association for State and Local History, Nashville, Tennessee
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780910050241ISBN:0910050244
Description: Near Fine. viii, 118 p. : ill.; 15 x 23 cm. with 214 photographs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.