» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by John C Blumenson

About this title: Have you ever been intrigued by a beautiful building and wondered when it was built? Identifying American Architecture provides the answer to such questions in a concise handbook perfect for preservationists, architects, students, and tourists alike. With 214 photographs, it allows readers to associate real buildings with architectural styles, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Rev and Enl ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Association for State and Local Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393014280 ISBN: 0393014282

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by John J. G Blumenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: American Association for State and Local History Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by John J. G Blumenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture

by John J.G. Blumenson

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393014280 ISBN: 0393014282

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945 used book

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J G, and Pevsner, Nikolaus, Sir (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J. -G.

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Association for State and Local Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: VG- Nikolaus Pevsner, foreword. text clean + tight; oblong format; wear + fading to cv + spine; ISBN: 0910050244. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms 1600-1945 used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J.G.

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: Good. Reasonable paperback edition with some scuff and shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. A few spots to the paperback covers slight tanning to the pages. Inside everything flows cleanly and clearly. Useful and worthwhile! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J.G.

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Association for State and Local History Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly rubbed, spine sunned, light foxing to page edges of first and last several pages and text block edges, internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture. a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J-G. (Foreword By Sir Nikolaus Pevsner).

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Association for State and Local History., Nashville. Date Published: 1978

Description: Second printing. Oblong octavo, paperback. viii, 118pp. 214 photographs from the Historic American buildings Survey. Light wear to covers, else Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945 used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J. G.

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: Very Good. 0393306100 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945 used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J. G.

price: $9.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: Very Good. 0393306100 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by John J. -G. Blumenson

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Association for State and Local History, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: Very Good. Softcover, later printing, 120 pages, "With 214 photographs from the Historic American Buildings Survey". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945 used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J. -G.; Pevsner, Nikolaus (Foreword By)

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: Very Good. Oblong. viii, 118 pp., illus., biblio.; 15 x 23 cm. With photographs from the Historic American Buildings Survey; commentary on the photos. by David Harding Paine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson John J. -G.

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Very Good Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, Inc, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393014280 ISBN: 0393014282

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy One small tear to top of front of DJ and one nick to bottom back of DJ, ower's name and address written on first blank page, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book pages. This book enables the reader to determine styles and identify architectural terms by comparing real buildings with the book's many photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945 new book

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J G, and Pevsner, Nikolaus, Sir (Foreword by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945 used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J. -G.; Sir Nikolaus Pevsner, Foreward; David Harding Paine, Commentary

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: (viii) 120 pages, 214 b/w photos, photo credits, bnief bibliography, index; oblong 8vo, pictorial yellow wraps. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945 new book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J. G.

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393306101. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945 new book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms: 1600-1945

by John J. G. Blumenson

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J.G.

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Association for State and Local History Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393014280 ISBN: 0393014282

Description: Good in Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Second edition, revised and enlarge, book is tight with no markings, some soiling to top page edge, spine slightly cocked, boards have some rubbing to edges, dj has mild rubbing and soiling along with some curling and creasing along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945, Revised Edition new book

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945, Revised Edition

by Blumenson, John J

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Altamira Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780761991434 ISBN: 0761991433

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. American Association for State and Local History Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Identifying American Architecture: Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by John J.G. Blumenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1981-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780393014280 ISBN: 0393014282

Description: Good. Ex-library showing moderate wear. We use environmentally friendly shipping materials. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes For Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by John J. G Blumenson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1977. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945

by John J. G Blumenson

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: American Association for State and Local History Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: Good. Wear on spine and cover edges. Name written inside front cover. Two small pieces of clear tape on front cover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp insi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Identifying American Archit. -Rev. +Enl used book

Identifying American Archit. -Rev. +Enl

by Blumenson

price: $7.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: NORTON ISBN-13: 9780393306101 ISBN: 0393306100

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Identifying American Architecture: a Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms 1600-1945

by Blumenson, John J. G.; Foreword By Nikolaus Pevsner; With Photographs From The Historic American Buildings Survey; Commentary...

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: American Association for State and Local History, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780910050241 ISBN: 0910050244

Description: Near Fine. viii, 118 p. : ill.; 15 x 23 cm. with 214 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.