» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Ronald E Merrill

About this title: "The Ideas of Ayn Rand" tells of Ayn Rand (1905-1982), who is best-known for her blockbuster novels, "The Fountainhead" and "Atlas Shrugged". In the 1960s her "Objectivist" ideas, featuring laissez-faire capitalism, atheism, "the virtue of selfishness", and aesthetic romanticism, were promoted in an organized movement, which split apart following Rand's falling-out with protege Nathaniel Branden. Despite this debacle, she continues to attract readers and to exert a major, if largely subterranean, influence on thinking and policy. Recent works on Rand have focussed on the details of her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Very Good. Third Printing, 1995. Light wear. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Warped from water dampness. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691573 ISBN: 0812691571

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Binding tight and square. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E

price: $5.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear and a small corner bump. Internally tight, clean and unmarked. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand new book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Ronald Merrill

price: $5.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1998-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand new book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $5.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: New. BRAND NEW..73. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court, La Salle, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Trade Size 191 Pages. USED AS NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright covers, interior clean and solid and bright, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1st thus, 1991

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 191pp. edgewear, corners curled, scratches, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. poli-sci. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Good Plus. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR Highlighting on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court, La Salle, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: 081269158X First edition, NF trade, 191pp, text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court, La Salle, IL Date Published: (1991)

Description: Very fine in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Notes; Bibliog.; Index; 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Third Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Index, BibliographyAudience: General/trade. This book provides, for the first time, a comprehensive survey of Rand's wide-ranging contributions: her literary techniques; her espousal and then rejetion of a Nietzschean outlook; her contradictory attitude to feminism; her forays into ethics, epistemology, and metaphysics; the development of her political creed; her influence on-and hostility to-both conservatism and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand new book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Open Court ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: New. 081269158X Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $12.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court, La Salle, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Octavo. xii + 192 pages. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Spine sunned, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand new book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.; Merrill, Ron

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Pub Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: New. 081269158X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Pub Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691573 ISBN: 0812691571

Description: New. 0812691571. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Open Court ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Good. 081269158X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Ronald Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Open Court ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 01 Jun 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Ronald Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Ronald E. Merrill

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Very Good. 1991 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Ronald Merrill

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Open Court ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Fine. 081269158X Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald

price: $2.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Open Court ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Fine. 081269158X Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ideas of Ayn Rand used book

The Ideas of Ayn Rand

by Merrill, Ronald E.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Open Court, La Salle, Illinois Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812691580 ISBN: 081269158X

Description: Near Fine. Telemachus Sneezed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.