About this title: The novice chess player faces a huge hurdle when confronted with the quantity of theory available on the openings. Reuben Fine explains the essential concepts and plans for each opening, so that the beginner can learn and understand the openings without being confused by a host of variations. Reuben Fine is an American Grandmaster, several times winner of the US Championship and a candidate for the World Championship in his prime.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780812917567ISBN:0812917561
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780812917567ISBN:0812917561
Description: Good. 214-W First Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NY: David McKay 1970
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior with tanning and light foxing to outer page edges only with some soiling to outer page edges only. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780812917567ISBN:0812917561
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Light shelf wear, a couple of tiny dings on corners, underlining in Preface and first chapter. No creasing on spine, very nice condition. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780812917567ISBN:0812917561
Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the beige spine with an illustrated cover. The classic guide to the variations of all openings, revised and in algebraic notation, by the noted American grandmaster. 182 pages. 2nd Printing. Soil, some stains. Near Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay
Date Published: 1943
ISBN-13:9780713504569ISBN:0713504560
Description: Good. First edition, dust jacket worn with several tears and chips out, prev. owner name inside, no markings in text, pages tanning and binding tight. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: HC
Publisher: G. Bell and Sons, London, England, GB/UK
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Previous owner stamp mark; dj pieces missing (largest 1.5" x 1" x.75" triangular) but in protective Mylar wrap. read more
Edition: Hard Cover First Edition
Binding: Blue Cloth/Gilt Lettering
Publisher: David McKay Co, Inc., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good+/Good+ A very clean and tight hard cover First Edition. Bookplate on back of front cover. Dustjacket is worn with small chips to extremities. $2.00 price is present on jacket flap. 240pp including index. read more
"I imagine I'd have liked it better if I was any good at chess. I guess I can add that to the list of things I thought I was good at as a kid. Like skiing and skipping class. I enjoyed the author's name more than anything. You can start calling me that if you want. Reuben Fine, indeed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.