» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The ideas behind the chess openings : algebraic edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The ideas behind the chess openings : algebraic edition

by Reuben Fine

About this title: The novice chess player faces a huge hurdle when confronted with the quantity of theory available on the openings. Reuben Fine explains the essential concepts and plans for each opening, so that the beginner can learn and understand the openings without being confused by a host of variations. Reuben Fine is an American Grandmaster, several times winner of the US Championship and a candidate for the World Championship in his prime.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition

by Fine, Reuben

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [3rd ed]. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780713457889 ISBN: 0713457880

Description: Very Good. viii, 182p. : ill.; 22 cm. Previous ed. : Philadelphia: McKay, 1949. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Reuben Fine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David McKay Company, INC Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition

by Reuben Fine

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition

by Reuben Fine

price: $2.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: Good. 214-W First Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Reuben Fine

price: $2.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David McKay Company Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1949

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition

by Fine, Reuben, and Fine, Ruben

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Reuben Fine

price: $4.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Vol.1-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Reuben Fine

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY: David McKay 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior with tanning and light foxing to outer page edges only with some soiling to outer page edges only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition

by Fine, Reuben, and Fine, Ruben

price: $4.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by "Fine, Reuben"

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: David McKay Company, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition

by Fine, Reuben, and Fine, Ruben

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Light shelf wear, a couple of tiny dings on corners, underlining in Preface and first chapter. No creasing on spine, very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the beige spine with an illustrated cover. The classic guide to the variations of all openings, revised and in algebraic notation, by the noted American grandmaster. 182 pages. 2nd Printing. Soil, some stains. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good Minus. 7& 1/2" by 5" Light blue cloth binding, sturdy, 240 pages, damp stains, edge rubbed, interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Reuben [Cover Design By Herbert McClure] Fine

price: $8.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Book does not list cover designer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine

price: $9.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David McKay Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben [Cover Design By Herbert McClure]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David McKay Company Inc [Tartan Books] [1972], New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Later printing thus. 240 pages, profusely illustrated with chess diagrams, index. VG+ copy [spine creasing]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID MCKAY CO., NY Date Published: 1957

Description: VG/VG. CLEAN COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings new book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben, and Fine, Ruben

price: $10.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (McKay) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David McKay Co. 1970

Description: Good trade paperback. Edgewear & crease on front cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McKay, New York

Description: Very Good. A little knocked about. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings, the

by Reuben Fine

price: $13.20

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780713504569 ISBN: 0713504560

Description: Good. First edition, dust jacket worn with several tears and chips out, prev. owner name inside, no markings in text, pages tanning and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition new book

Ideas Behind the Chess Openings: Algebraic Edition

by Fine, Reuben, and Fine, Ruben

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812917567 ISBN: 0812917561

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: HC Publisher: G. Bell and Sons, London, England, GB/UK Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Previous owner stamp mark; dj pieces missing (largest 1.5" x 1" x.75" triangular) but in protective Mylar wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings

by Fine, Reuben

price: $14.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hard Cover First Edition Binding: Blue Cloth/Gilt Lettering Publisher: David McKay Co, Inc., Philadelphia Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good+/Good+ A very clean and tight hard cover First Edition. Bookplate on back of front cover. Dustjacket is worn with small chips to extremities. $2.00 price is present on jacket flap. 240pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By David, Portland, OR

"I imagine I'd have liked it better if I was any good at chess. I guess I can add that to the list of things I thought I was good at as a kid. Like skiing and skipping class. I enjoyed the author's name more than anything. You can start calling me that if you want. Reuben Fine, indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.