» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ideas & Opinions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

About this title: First published in 1954, this definitive collection contains Einstein's most significant writings, in five parts: Ideas and Opinions, On Politics, Government and Pacifism, On the Jewish People, On Germany, and Contributions to Science. The selections span from early in his career to a year before his death, with articles never published before in book form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ideas and Opinions [Hardcover] By Einstein, Albert used book

Ideas and Opinions [Hardcover] By Einstein, Albert

by Albert Einstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Very Good. Like new but for owner name inside, 36(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: TextbooksRus #7654787. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein; Editor-Carl Seelig; Translator-Sonja Bargmann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780440341505 ISBN: 0440341507

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780440341505 ISBN: 0440341507

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440341505 ISBN: 0440341507

Description: Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed and name is written on first page. Glued binding. 377 p. diagrs. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Used-Acceptable. Has previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Inside corner of jacket clipped. Jacket shows scuffing and rubbing damage. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good+/Good DJ/Good. 0-517-00393-7 Translated by Sonja Barbmann. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $3.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: TextbooksRus #8687536. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhonda Stone, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0517003937 Used Light shelfwear., monogram in blind to endpaper, 8vo, 377pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1954

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Some cover wear, otherwise Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown Publishers

Description: Fair. B000HHO5IE Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. No dust jacket. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: TextbooksRus #8953828. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $4.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good. Good condition. [box z]. Collectible Crown edition, published in 1962. No DJ. Has no highlighting or underlining within. Tiny bit of staining to exterior binding. Good reading condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Jerman, The United States

"Full of quotes and quips from a giant brain. Wholesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Brandi, Irving, TX

"Mind blowing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Sue, Allen Park, MI

"I read this book because I wanted to get to know Einstein a little. I'd run across several insightful quotes from him and decided to explore what he was all about. As my rating indicates, I felt this book was just "ok". The man himself was very impressive. He was definitely a humanitarian, and wanted nothing but peace. But the book is a collection of his essays and I didn't find it fascinating reading. It also seemed too repetitious at times. The last section of the book was about his "ideas & opinions" on Science, which was WAY over my head and I found myself just skimming the pages to get through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Rahul, Bangalore, 19, India

"Excellent and very thoughtful essays in all realms of human thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Ideas & Opinions by Albert Einstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
World as I See It

World as I See It

by Albert Einstein

see all from $2.16!

new only from $6.05!

Out of My Later Years

Out of My Later Years

by Albert Einstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.89!

Relativity

Relativity

by Albert Einstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Relativity: The Special and the General Theory

Relativity: The Special and the General Theory

by Albert Einstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.61!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!