|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: First published in 1954, this definitive collection contains Einstein's most significant writings, in five parts: Ideas and Opinions, On Politics, Government and Pacifism, On the Jewish People, On Germany, and Contributions to Science. The selections span from early in his career to a year before his death, with articles never published before in book form.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ideas & Opinions
(229 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Ideas and opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 377 p. diagrs. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Albert Einstein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440341505
ISBN: 0440341507
Description: Ex-library. 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover is loose from ... read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Albert Einstein
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza Books
Date Published: 1988-12-12
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear, a bit of soiling on cover. Clean pages. Tight Spine. DJ slightly worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed and name is written on first page. Glued binding. 377 p. diagrs. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: COPYRIGHT 1954
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Good. OWNERS NAME BOOK IS NICE & CLEAN, DUST JACKET IS SHELFWORN & AGE TANNED, OWNERS NAME ON 1ST BLANK PAGE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780440341505
ISBN: 0440341507
Description: Very Good-Little Edge Wear. 0440341507 Very good condition with little edge wear and a few dog-eared pages. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions of Albert Einstein. Based on Mein Weltbild
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English. 377 p. : diagrs.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas & Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wings
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dragonfly Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas & Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wings
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
susie's books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4 1/4" x 7"; Good Plus Mass Market Paperback w/light shelfwear, light shelf soiling. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Some age toning/yellowing of pages. Book exchange stamp inside front cover. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint ED
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bonanza, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1945
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Good+/Good DJ/Good. 0-517-00393-7 Translated by Sonja Barbmann. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Albert Einstein
Ships from
MA,
USA
Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library/ Dell Publishing Co., Inc
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bonanza Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Good in Good jacket. Light shelfwear; pages tanned; good solid reading copy. the dj has light wear and creasing. Collection of Einstein's works. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza
Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 17th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Albert Einstein
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Hardcover Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780517884409
ISBN: 0517884402
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. few notes and underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Live Life Media,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions (Modern Library)
by
Albert Einstein
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679601050
ISBN: 0679601058
Description: Good in Good jacket. Light smudge to foredge. Jacket rubbed, a little dusty. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. v, 377 pp. The jacket is price-clipped. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Slight discoloration on back jacket cover. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Albert Einstein
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780517884409
ISBN: 0517884402
Description: Acceptable. BOOK IS SLIGHTLY BENT. read more
|
|
Ideas & Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ideas and Opinions
by
Einstein, Albert; Seelig, Carl
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780517884409
ISBN: 0517884402
Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0517884402 near fine copy, NO marks, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Topics American; Einstein, Albert; Literary Collections; Peace; Philosophy; Philosophy & Social Aspects; Popular works; Science. read more
|
|
Ideas and opinions
by
Einstein, Albert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Laurel Edition, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 366 p. read more
|
|
Ideas and Opinions, Based on Mein Weltbild, and Other Sources
by
Einstein, Albert; Edited By Carl Seelig, New Translations And Revisions By Sonja Bargmann
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback 5 1/4" x 8"
Publisher: Bonanza, New York
Date Published: c.1954
ISBN-13: 9780517003930
ISBN: 0517003937
Description: Near fine, spine ends a little worn/bent, DJ VG-377pp. DJ spine ends/corners slightly worn, 1" tear up front spine edge with some creases to the side. ISBN 0-517-00393-7. read more
| | | |