» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ideas & Opinions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ideas & Opinions

by Albert Einstein

About this title: First published in 1954, this definitive collection contains Einstein's most significant writings, in five parts: Ideas and Opinions, On Politics, Government and Pacifism, On the Jewish People, On Germany, and Contributions to Science. The selections span from early in his career to a year before his death, with articles never published before in book form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Ideas and opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 377 p. diagrs. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440341505 ISBN: 0440341507

Description: Ex-library. 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover is loose from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $2.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear, a bit of soiling on cover. Clean pages. Tight Spine. DJ slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed and name is written on first page. Glued binding. 377 p. diagrs. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: COPYRIGHT 1954 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good. OWNERS NAME BOOK IS NICE & CLEAN, DUST JACKET IS SHELFWORN & AGE TANNED, OWNERS NAME ON 1ST BLANK PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440341505 ISBN: 0440341507

Description: Very Good-Little Edge Wear. 0440341507 Very good condition with little edge wear and a few dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eagle Valley Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions of Albert Einstein. Based on Mein Weltbild

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English. 377 p. : diagrs.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: susie's books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4 1/4" x 7"; Good Plus Mass Market Paperback w/light shelfwear, light shelf soiling. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Some age toning/yellowing of pages. Book exchange stamp inside front cover. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bonanza, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good+/Good DJ/Good. 0-517-00393-7 Translated by Sonja Barbmann. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library/ Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light shelfwear; pages tanned; good solid reading copy. the dj has light wear and creasing. Collection of Einstein's works. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $4.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517884409 ISBN: 0517884402

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. few notes and underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Live Life Media, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions (Modern Library) used book

Ideas and Opinions (Modern Library)

by Albert Einstein

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679601050 ISBN: 0679601058

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light smudge to foredge. Jacket rubbed, a little dusty. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. v, 377 pp. The jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Slight discoloration on back jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anywhere But Here Used Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Albert Einstein

price: $5.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517884409 ISBN: 0517884402

Description: Acceptable. BOOK IS SLIGHTLY BENT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas & Opinions used book

Ideas & Opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $6.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions used book

Ideas and Opinions

by Einstein, Albert; Seelig, Carl

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517884409 ISBN: 0517884402

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0517884402 near fine copy, NO marks, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Topics American; Einstein, Albert; Literary Collections; Peace; Philosophy; Philosophy & Social Aspects; Popular works; Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ideas and opinions

by Einstein, Albert

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Edition, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ideas and Opinions, Based on Mein Weltbild, and Other Sources used book

Ideas and Opinions, Based on Mein Weltbild, and Other Sources

by Einstein, Albert; Edited By Carl Seelig, New Translations And Revisions By Sonja Bargmann

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback 5 1/4" x 8" Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: c.1954 ISBN-13: 9780517003930 ISBN: 0517003937

Description: Near fine, spine ends a little worn/bent, DJ VG-377pp. DJ spine ends/corners slightly worn, 1" tear up front spine edge with some creases to the side. ISBN 0-517-00393-7. read more

condition: