» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The idea of nationalism, a study in its origins and background.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The idea of nationalism, a study in its origins and background.

by Hans Kohn

About this title: In this sixtieth anniversary edition of The Idea of Nationalism, Craig Calhoun probes the work of Hans Kohn and the world that first brought prominence to this unparalleled defense of the national ideal in the modern West. At its publication, Saturday Review called it "an enduring and definitive treatise...[Kohn] has written a book which is less a history of nationalism than it is a history of Western civilization from the standpoint of the national idea." This edition includes an extensive new introduction by Craig Calhoun, which in itself is a substantial contribution to the history of ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Idea of Nationalism

by Hans Kohn

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1/1/1944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idea of Nationalism

by Hans Kohn

price: $30.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardback 1960-NO JACKET-cover has no problems-a few pages show ink marks that do not interdere with reading and the edge of 3 pages have small nicks-library mark in non reading areas. 735 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Joseph, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of Nationalism

by Kohn, Hans

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1944

Description: MacMillan 1944. First Printing. Owner name, else unmarked. Lightly age toned. Spine a bit sun faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idea of Nationalism

by Kohn, Hans

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good + Fourth Printing. VG+. Hardcover, reddish cloth, no DJ, 735 pp, light edgewear with slight rubbing to covers, else a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of Nationalism; : a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Hans Kohn

price: $50.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. s foxing/fadeing to edges Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of Nationalism a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Kohn, Hans *Author Signed! *

price: $70.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 735pgs(Index) DJ nicked & rubbed head of spine & nicked at fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author on fellow author Edward Earle whose donation bookplate is inside front book cover. DJ is a third printing jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Idea of Nationalism

by Hans Kohn

price: $71.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780020736608 ISBN: 0020736606

Description: Acceptable. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title. Solid reading copy. Front cover was partially detached from binding, taped at one point. Edges of cover worn, faded. Clean pages. Creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of Nationalism: A Study in Its Origins and Background new book

The Idea of Nationalism: A Study in Its Origins and Background

by Kohn, Hans, and Calhoun, Craig (Introduction by)

price: $71.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 735 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Idea of Nationalism: A Study in Its Origins and Background used book

The Idea of Nationalism: A Study in Its Origins and Background

by Kohn, Hans, and Calhoun, Craig (Introduction by)

price: $74.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 735 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background (Social Science Classics Series) new book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background (Social Science Classics Series)

by Hans Kohn; Introduction-Craig Calhoun

price: $80.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background (Social Science Classics Series) new book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background (Social Science Classics Series)

by Hans Kohn; Introduction-Craig Calhoun

price: $80.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Hans Kohn

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of Nationalism

by Kohn, Hans

price: $26.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Moderate-heavy rubbing/wear to edges of boards including corners and head/foot of spine. small impression to center of front cover. small amount of pencil in first part of book. dj shows overall wear to edges of cover. many small chips to head/ foot of spine and corners. heavy rubbing to all hinges with a vertical mar from rubbing down spine. small chunk of ink missing out of center of cover corresponding to impression on book's front board.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Idea of Nationalism, the: a Study of Its Origins and Background

by Kohn, Hans

price: $34.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Good DJ. 8vo, 735 pp. Foxing to jacket, covers, page edges and endpapers; jacket priceclipped, edgeworn, with a few small scuffs and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Kohn, Hans

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1944

Description: VG- No Jacket. Bookplate on inner front cover, front cover faintly stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of Nationalism

by Kohn, Hans

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Owner's name and small mark to front endpaper. Slight foxing to edges of text block. Text is clean. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Kohn, Hans

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: HC Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: VG/G boards. No dj, spine yellowed, corners & spine bumped, signed by author, pages yellowed, underlining first 18 pages, staining top page end. Inscription on fffl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins an new book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins an

by Kohn, Hans And Calhoun, Craig

price: $61.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSACTION PUBL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: New. In this sixtieth anniversary edition of The Idea of Nationalism, Craig Calhoun probes the work of Hans Kohn and the world that fi rst brought prominence to this unparalleled defense of the national ideal in the modern West. At its publication, Saturd... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background new book

Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Hans. Kohn

price: $77.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background (Social Science Classics Series) new book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background (Social Science Classics Series)

by Hans Kohn

price: $83.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background new book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Hans Kohn

price: $93.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Backgrounds

by Kohn, Hans

price: $99.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Softcover. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background new book

The Idea of Nationalism: a Study in Its Origins and Background

by Hans Kohn; Craig J. (Int) Calhoun; Craig J. Calhoun

price: $95.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transaction Pub ISBN-13: 9781412804769 ISBN: 1412804760

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.