» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Idea of a University

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Idea of a University

by John Henry Newman

About this title: Newman's ideas on the university were contrary to the increasingly prevailing spirit of the utilitarianism in his time. He expressed many of the ideas detailed in this book during the period leading up to the establishment of Dublin University, where he served as the first president.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Idea of a University, Complete and Unabridged

by John Henry Cardinal Newman

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University

by John Henry Cardinal Newman

price: $4.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Long's, green and Company Date Published: 1947

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University

by John H.C. Newman

price: $4.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Very clean 1968 holt paperback w/ clean text and light cover wear FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: IMAGE BOOK, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University

by John Henry Newman

price: $5.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. X-library. Very little underlining and notes in margins. Cover is worn and held together by tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Idea of a University: Philosophy (Notre Dame Series in the Great Books) used book

Idea of a University: Philosophy (Notre Dame Series in the Great Books)

by Newman, John Henry

price: $6.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268011505 ISBN: 0268011508

Description: Good. 0268011508 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing inside. Rub marks on the bottom of the 1st couple pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of a University used book

The Idea of a University

by John Henry Newman

price: $6.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1999-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780895264008 ISBN: 0895264005

Description: Very Good. Light all-around wear. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University, Complete and Unabridged

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, soiled, light creases, 477 pages, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Idea of a University: Philosophy (Notre Dame Series in the Great Books) used book

Idea of a University: Philosophy (Notre Dame Series in the Great Books)

by John Henry Newman

price: $7.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1990-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780268011505 ISBN: 0268011508

Description: Good. Some wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean text pages. Firm binding. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of a University used book

The Idea of a University

by Newman, John Henry, and Turner, Frank M, Mr. (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064056 ISBN: 0300064055

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Essentially like new with some minor scuffing to rear cover, very light touches to pages edges. xxxiv, 366 p, 21 cm, Trade paperback. Rethinking the Western Tradition (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University

by John Henry Newman

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Idea of a University: Philosophy (Notre Dame Series in the Great Books) used book

Idea of a University: Philosophy (Notre Dame Series in the Great Books)

by John Henry Newman

price: $10.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1990-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780268011505 ISBN: 0268011508

Description: Fair. Grafitti, stickers on front cover. Text unmarked, gentle wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of a University used book

The Idea of a University

by Cardinal John Henry Newman

price: $12.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saint Benedict Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781905574193 ISBN: 1905574193

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University: Rethinking the Western Tradition Series

by Newman, John Henry/Turner Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 2nd printing thus, 1996

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 366pp. edgewear, spine creases, nick foot and scuffing back, cover. corners bumped, clean and tight text. scholarly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University

by Newman, John Henry

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Spine tail lightly bumped. Front flyleaf cut out. Very occasional writing throughout text; some notes on rear pastedown. DJ spine extremities and corners rubbed, chipped. Fading, surface rubbing to DJ. Light edgewear.; 413 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of a University new book

The Idea of a University

by Cardinal John Henry Newman

price: $16.94

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saint Benedict Press Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781905574193 ISBN: 1905574193

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University (Rethinking the Western Tradition)

by John Newman; Editor-Mr. Frank M. Turner

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780300064049 ISBN: 0300064047

Description: Fair. Hardbound without dust jacket. Underlining throughout, several pages highlighted, moderate usage wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University. Introd. By George N. Shuster

by Newman, John Henry, 1801-1890

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cover is worn Book Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Image Books [1959]

Description: Good. Owner inscription. Comments: Cover is worn. Owner Inscription. LC Control Number: 59006381 Description: 477 p. 18 cm. Variant Series: A Doubleday image book, D75 LC Classification: LB2321. N54 1959 Dewey Class No. : 378.01 Other System No. : (OCoLC)56380. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LAP Rest, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of a University new book

The Idea of a University

by Newman, John Henry, and Turner, Frank M, Mr. (Editor)

price: $21.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064056 ISBN: 0300064055

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Rethinking the Western Tradition (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University (a Doubleday Image Book)

by John Henry Newman

price: $22.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. First Doubleday Image printing, February 1959. Very good paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University (Rethinking the Western Tradition)

by John Newman

price: $24.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300064049 ISBN: 0300064047

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University

by John Henry Cardinal Newman

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Confucian Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877543282 ISBN: 0877543283

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show minor edgewear, creased corner, sunning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of a University new book

The Idea of a University

by Newman, John Henry, and Svaglic, Martin J (Editor)

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780268011505 ISBN: 0268011508

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Idea of a University (Paper) new book

The Idea of a University (Paper)

by Newman

price: $28.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064056 ISBN: 0300064055

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 211 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Idea of a University, John Henry Cardinal Newman; Professor Harold Bloom (Yale) Prophets of Sensibility: Precursors of Modern Cultural Thought

by Cardinal Newman

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chelsea House Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Neat, bright and unmarked. Subtle fade to spine of umber/sepia glossy covers. A tidy, neat copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Paul, Collinsville, IL

"Every Priest at a Newman Center should read this book, and then maybe, just maybe, it will dawn on him why Newman Centers are so named."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.