» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ida

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is the story of Ida, whose life consists mainly of resting, because she is always tired; of talking to herself; and of getting married, time after time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ida used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $2.54

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear, else a very good reading copy. Clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ida used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Fair. 039471797X Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ida: a Novel used book

Ida: a Novel

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease rear cover, large patch of sticker residue on front cover, price sticker on front cover, pages age toned, both covers curl up, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ida used book

Ida

by Gertrude Stein

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Very Good. Nice Copy! Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ida used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Vintage Books, 1972. ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: First thus. 12mo., 154pp., paperback. Pages moderately tanned around the edges, otherwise a fine, unread copy. ISBN: 039471797X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ida: a Novel used book

Ida: a Novel

by Stein, Gertrude And Rebecca Mark [Editor]

price: $9.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books-Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Good + 12mo 039471797X Mass Market Paperback good or better copy, inked date ffep, cover shows some rubbing/wear, pages are clean and binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $9.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Near Fine- 8vo. An excellent, second-hand copy with owner's name, discreet bookseller's label at corner of ffep, and some minor wear to corners. Text clean and bright. Binding tight. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Ida used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light rubbing on covers-very light edge wear-154pgs. clean/light browning-no creasing in spine-Fine + Book. V-797 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

"Ida" [in the Boudoir Companion. Frivolous, Sometimes Venomous Thoughts on Men, Morals and Other Women, Ed. Page Cooper].

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Farrar & Rinehardt, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Extremities worn, spine sunned, endpapers somewhat darkened, nice owner's bookplate on front pastedown, binding solid, leaves clean, a good copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. The first printing of Stein's story which is an independent work from the novel published in 1940. Page Cooper had written Stein on May 9th, 1938 asking for a contribution for the Boudoir Companion; by May 29th she had Stein's typescript. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida; a Novel

by Stein, Gertrude (1874-1946)

price: $35.34

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Cooper Square Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780815403784 ISBN: 081540378X

Description: Description: 154 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Fiction. Genre: Fiction Novel. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 154. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida; a Novel

by Stein, Gertrude (1874-1946)

price: $35.34

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Cooper Square Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780815403784 ISBN: 081540378X

Description: Description: 154 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Fiction. Genre: Fiction Novel. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 154. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida; a Novel

by Stein, Gertrude (1874-1946)

price: $43.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Cooper Square Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780815403784 ISBN: 081540378X

Description: Description: 154 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Fiction. Genre: Fiction Novel. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida; a Novel

by Stein, Gertrude (1874-1946)

price: $43.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Cooper Square Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780815403784 ISBN: 081540378X

Description: Description: 154 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Fiction. Genre: Fiction Novel. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1941], Random House

Description: New York: Some foxing to cloth; otherwise a very good copy in a jacket with two small chips to the top of the rear panel, and some light overall soiling and browning. 154 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Mondadori, Milano Date Published: [1948]

Description: Luigi Broggini. VG in edge-worn dj. 21 cm. , 174p. , 8 col. plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Random House, (1941). First edition. Hardcover. Some darkening to the endpapers. An owner's name under the jacket flap. A little edge chipping and some soiling to the jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $125.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. NY: Random House, 1941. 8vo, 154 pp, VG+ in cloth with moderately edgeworn dj (dj darkened at edges). First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: NY, RANDOM HOUSE, 1941

Description: FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $450.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket and original glassine. Publisher: [1941], Random House

Description: New York: Near fine in a very near fine jacket. The glassine has shrunk as usual and has a few chips. Bookplate lightly tipped onto the front free endpaper. An exceptional copy. 154 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ida used book

Ida

by Gertrude Stein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ida used book

Ida

by Gertrude Stein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ida used book

Ida

by Gertrude Stein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ida used book

Ida

by Stein, Gertrude

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Good. 039471797X * PAPERBACK * WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ida used book

Ida

by Gertrude Stein

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717975 ISBN: 039471797X

Description: Good. Black wraps with yellow letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?