» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I'd Rather Teach Peace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I'd Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

About this title: In 1982 acclaimed Washington Post columnist Colman McCarthy was invited to teach a course on writing at an impoverished public school in Washington, D.C. He responded, "I'd rather teach peace." Thus began the work he has passionately pursued for the past twenty-five years????????????????????????teaching courses on nonviolence, conflict management, and peace studies, to students in a range of schools, from Georgetown University Law Center, to a juvenile prison, and various high schools in between. I'd Rather Teach Peace chronicles one semester in six of these schools, as students find ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

price: $2.41

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Good. Good title. Pages are tight. Pages contain highlighting on about 10 pages. Covers show some edgewear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

price: $2.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Good. 1570754306 TITLE: I'd Rather Teach PeaceAUTHOR: Mccarthy, CISBN 10: 1570754306ISBN 13: 9781570754302BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2002PAGES: 140DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. There are 4 small stains on the inside of the front cover and 1st page, not affecting the condition of the rest of the book. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'D Rather Teach Peace new book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

price: $11.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570757624 ISBN: 1570757623

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'd Rather Teach Peace new book

I'd Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781570757624 ISBN: 1570757623

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

I'd Rather Teach Peace new book

I'd Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $2.70 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 140 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Not Illustrated. F/F in FINE jacket. 8vo. pp. 140. 1st Edition [Orbis-2002]. [Signed] by McCarthy with a generic inscription at the title page. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

price: $2.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1570754306. Light scuff marks and edge wear to DJ, edges of boards are sharp. Pages are clean and bright. Education. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.67 x 8.54 x 5.65 Inches; 140 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

price: $6.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Fair. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Teaching nonviolence, pacifism, and conflict management. Book is very clean and bright, Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Very good. HC DJ VG-I usually ship the same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, C

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORBIS

Description: DJ 2002 140p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace new book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $12.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORBIS BOOKS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781570757624 ISBN: 1570757623

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace, By McCarthy used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace, By McCarthy

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $14.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781570757624 ISBN: 1570757623

Description: Fair. Paperback. Almost New. SKU: 17271424 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781570757624. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace new book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Colman McCarthy

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: New. Brand New! Shipping with all supplements included from the publisher! Excellent Customer Service, No-Hassle Returns, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zonibooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by Coleman McCarthy

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Orbis Books, 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Popular. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 140pp/tight/clean but for library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace used book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570754302 ISBN: 1570754306

Description: AN/AN. 1570754306. Inscribed by author; 0.67 x 8.54 x 5.65 Inches; 140 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I'D Rather Teach Peace new book

I'D Rather Teach Peace

by McCarthy, Colman

price: $15.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781570757624 ISBN: 1570757623

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.