|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room
by
Robert Venturi
About this title: Robert Venturi is the author of "Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture" and "Learning from Las Vegas" (the latter co-authored with Denise Scott Brown and Steven Izenour) - the one celebrating complexity in architecture, the other the uses of symbolism in commercial and vernacular architecture and signage. This collection of writings in a variety of genres argues for a generic architecture defined by iconography and electronics, an architecture whose elemental qualities become shelter and symbol. Venturi, who along with his partner, Denise Scott Brown, made the vulgar acceptable and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Robert Venturi
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has short tears at head of fore edges. clean inside. 374 pages, oversize and heavy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TOPOPHILIA BOOKS,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Mit Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. "One of the most influential books by any architect in our era. " A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: MIT, Cambridge MA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Vg+ 374pp; b/w ils; text clean + tight with a few stains on edges; ISBN: 02622205 12. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0262220512. 1 x 9.25 x 7.5 Inches; 374 pages; "...the most thought-provoking architecture book of the year. "--Martin Filler, The New York Times Book Review Robert Venturi's Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture and Learning from Las Vegas (the latter coauthored with Denise Scott Brown and Steven Izenour) are among the most influential books by any architect of our era--the one celebrating complexity in architecture, the other the uses of symbolism in commercial ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
R Venturi
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780262720298
ISBN: 0262720299
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Very Good. MIT Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts; London, England, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Very Good. D-j is Very Good. 373 pp., b&w illustrations. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MiT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Robert Venturi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262720298
ISBN: 0262720299
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mit Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780262720298
ISBN: 0262720299
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262720298
ISBN: 0262720299
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780262720298
ISBN: 0262720299
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brighton Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Robert Venturi
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Clean DJ with scuffed rear panel, else in excellent condition. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the...
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Fine. No DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ideas & Images,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge MA: MIT Press, 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Edition Unknown. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography & Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture
by
Venturi
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Y jacket. Condition: Very good. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: Near Fine. Very slight crease to spine. A tight, attractive copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookworks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780262220514
ISBN: 0262220512
Description: J Fine jacket. Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 374 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy, fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture; a View From the Drafting Room
by
Venturi, Robert
| | | |