» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room

by Robert Venturi

About this title: Robert Venturi is the author of "Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture" and "Learning from Las Vegas" (the latter co-authored with Denise Scott Brown and Steven Izenour) - the one celebrating complexity in architecture, the other the uses of symbolism in commercial and vernacular architecture and signage. This collection of writings in a variety of genres argues for a generic architecture defined by iconography and electronics, an architecture whose elemental qualities become shelter and symbol. Venturi, who along with his partner, Denise Scott Brown, made the vulgar acceptable and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Robert Venturi

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has short tears at head of fore edges. clean inside. 374 pages, oversize and heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Mit Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. "One of the most influential books by any architect in our era. " A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: MIT, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Vg+ 374pp; b/w ils; text clean + tight with a few stains on edges; ISBN: 02622205 12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0262220512. 1 x 9.25 x 7.5 Inches; 374 pages; "...the most thought-provoking architecture book of the year. "--Martin Filler, The New York Times Book Review Robert Venturi's Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture and Learning from Las Vegas (the latter coauthored with Denise Scott Brown and Steven Izenour) are among the most influential books by any architect of our era--the one celebrating complexity in architecture, the other the uses of symbolism in commercial ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by R Venturi

price: $16.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262720298 ISBN: 0262720299

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Very Good. MIT Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts; London, England, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Very Good. D-j is Very Good. 373 pp., b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MiT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room new book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Robert Venturi

price: $25.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262720298 ISBN: 0262720299

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room new book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262720298 ISBN: 0262720299

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room new book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $42.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262720298 ISBN: 0262720299

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room new book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $44.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262720298 ISBN: 0262720299

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Robert Venturi

price: $4.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $4.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Clean DJ with scuffed rear panel, else in excellent condition. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the... used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the...

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Fine. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge MA: MIT Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Edition Unknown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography & Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography & Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture

by Venturi

price: $19.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi

price: $19.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi

price: $19.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Y jacket. Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: Near Fine. Very slight crease to spine. A tight, attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room used book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture: a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $21.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262220514 ISBN: 0262220512

Description: J Fine jacket. Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 374 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy, fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture; a View From the Drafting Room new book

Iconography and Electronics Upon a Generic Architecture; a View From the Drafting Room

by Venturi, Robert

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA