» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Icon: A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art, Frank Frazetta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Icon: A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art, Frank Frazetta

by Arnie Fenner (Editor), Cathy Fenner (Editor), James E Bama (Introduction by)

About this title: The largest collection of Frank Frazetta's art ever published spans five decades of work. The book features 90 museum-quality reproductions of the artist's most famous works, as well as many previously unpublished paintings. 140 illustrations, 100 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frank Frazetta

price: $30.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Fenner, Annie And Cathy Fenner (Eds.).

price: $40.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / First printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Underwood Books, Nevada City, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. The hardcover edition. 2 inch tear to the rear dust jacket panel at bottom, poorly taped by a previous owner inside and out. Clean and tight copy internally. Another great collection of Frazetta's artwork. Multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frazetta, Frank

price: $49.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Under Wood Books, Grass Valley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Illustrated by Frank Frazetta. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1887424415. Spine extremities & corners are rubbed and lightly bumped. Else binding and pages clean. DJ bright, clean. DJ spine head bumped. 1/4" x 1/4" chip in DJ front lower corner. 3 1/2" surface cut in middle of rear DJ.; Color Illustrations; 163 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art Frank Frazetta used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art Frank Frazetta

by Arnie Fenner And Cathy Fenner (Eds)

price: $49.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Illustrated by Frank Frazetta. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1887424415. Light bumping to spine extremities and bottom board corners. Light rubbing to board corners and extremities. Slight spine twist. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Just a bit of light bumping and rubbing to DJ spine extremities and fold corners. Just a bit of light surface rubbing to DJ. Else DJ quite clean.; Color & B&W Illustrations; 12 x 9.25"; 163 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frazetta, Frank

price: $88.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Like New. NEW Book, NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, no wear w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. THIS BOOK NOT SHIPPED OUTSIDE THE U.S. BECAUSE THERE IS NO TRACKING SYSTEM FOR INTERNATIONAL MAIL. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art new book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frazetta, Frank

price: $99.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: ABC. NEW. Beautiful NEW Book, NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, perfect condition, cover/text completely pristine. No physical flaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. THIS BOOK NOT SHIPPED OUTSIDE THE U.S. BECAUSE THERE IS NO TRACKING SYSTEM FOR INTERNATIONAL MAIL. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art new book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frank Frazetta

price: $166.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st hardcover ed Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frazetta, Frank

price: $258.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Fine. 1887424415 In Great Condition Hardcover with Beautiful Dust Jacket ~ FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Underwood Books, 1998 ~ Slightest shelf-wear, a few very pale freckles inside dust jacket ~ PRISTINE pages, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frank Frazetta; Editor-Cathy Fenner; Editor-Arnie Fenner

price: $30.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket New and unused publishers scratch and dent. Dust jacket has a small tear to top edge on spine and a tiny nick to top back edge. Light general shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art; Frank Frazetta used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art; Frank Frazetta

by Frazetta, Frank (Arnie Fenner And Cathy Fenner, Editors)

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Oversized. Pages and text clean and bright. Numerous color and b&w illustrations. Shelf wear to the dustjacket, otherwsie an attractive copy. 163 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Icon used book

Icon

by Fenner, Arnie & Cathy

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: 1st ptg. 4to, illustrated boards, a retrospective, foreword by Rick Berry, intro by James Bama and overview of Frazetta's movie art by William Stout. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frank Frazetta

price: $96.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art new book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art

by Frank Frazetta

price: $149.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424417 ISBN: 1887424415

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Icon: a Retrospective By the Grand Master of Fantastic Art Frank Frazetta

by Frazetta, Frank; Fenner, Cathy & Fenner, Arnie [Editors]

price: $300.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Underwood Books, Incorporated, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887424400 ISBN: 1887424407

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Book and slipcase are in fine condition. This is # 388/1200. Facimile signature on the limitation page with embossed stamp on page. This has been signed by both editors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Missing Volume, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sandy, Madison, WI

"This is a book on the amazing life and art of the original Tarzan and Conan artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Nicholas, Denver, CO

"Great bio, great artwork. The man's a master."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"Frazetta's art is just amazing. My personal favorites are his Death Dealer paintings, followed closely by his paintings of Kane. This is a nice retrospective on his work, with lots of his paintings included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 5, 2008
By Frank, Marquette, MI

"Didn't actually "read" the whole thing, but damn that man could draw him some barbarians and damsels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Icon: A Retrospective by the Grand Master of Fantastic Art, Frank Frazetta by Arnie Fenner (Editor), Cathy Fenner (Editor), James E Bama (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.