About this title: About a group of French fishermen who leave Brittany to fish in the rough but bountiful waters off the coast of Iceland, this book is as much about the struggles they face in the violent weather of the North Atlantic as it is about the heartbreak faced by those left behind. Full of vivid descriptions of life both at sea and on land, the range of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. B000ARJRVG No dust jacket. Pages slightly browned from age. Author is Pierre Loti; 1902 Collier hardcover; light wear and soil on cover; not torn or written in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages tight with text unmarked. No tears or folds. Small stains to a few pages, interior otherwise clean. Some soiling to edges. Boards have bumps and small stain. Spine has moderate tilt. Mylar jacket is moderately worn. Hardcover. Text in English, French. vii, 242 p. Select bibliography: p. vi. read more
Description: Good/No Jacket. Hardback book with decorative spine, part of Collier's "French Classical Romances" series. Spine has some soiling which wraps around to spine-side edges of boards. Number written on inside front board. Book is otherwise clean and solid. Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. L. Burt, NY
Date Published: 1901
Description: Hardcover, 326 pp, Very Good/No DJ. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rub. Ex college library with usual marks. Cardpocket removed. Solid and square with tight clean text. Frontispiece. Translated from the French of Pierre Loti. , read more
Description: Dutton 1961, 7 x 4 1/2 hardcover, x-lib with usual distinctions, ; Still pages bright, a sound GOOD+ copy in an attractive near VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A NICE copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: VG- Hardcover, 280 pages, clean and tight throughout, no interior markings, etc. Light green cloth covers have general soiling, light edgewear and bumping, gold title block on spine is not sunned; overall the interior is VG+, the covers are Good only. read more
Edition: One Hundred and Fifty-Ninth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good. Used 243 pages, pocket size book with pictorial cloth boards. Scuff at edges & corners, gift note written on first page dated 1901. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent and Sons, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner worn, spine is slightly rolled, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a very nice used copy! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 242 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: Frontis & Others By Octave Uzanne. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. 280 clean, bright pages, critical introductions by M. Jules Cambon; navy c w/gilt titles. read more
Description: Good. B00087H0LW Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. The boards and spine are stained and faded. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, yellowing pages, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Half Leather
Publisher: Private Press of C. F. Braun & Co., Alhambra
Date Published: 1957
Description: Joe Mugnaini. Very Good/Clear Plastic DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Collectible Blue morocco over marbled boards (some discoloration and fading to leather). Still an attractive copy. read more
Description: Very Good in Plastic Cover jacket. Brown, cream and blue decorative paper boards with a greenish blue leather binding; mind wear to edges; plastic cover; pages are clean and unmarked in a tight binding; staining at bottom corners of end papers; 161 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier and Son, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Yes. Very Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8" ANTIQUE, HARD COVER BOOK has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with some black and white drawings. 280 pages. read more
"This was required reading for one of my French Lit Classes in college. At the time it was a bit dreadful, mainly because it was compulsory and of course the fact that Loti slips in a bit of Bretagnesque dialog. That aside I have spent too much time thinking about the way he has described the sky (look this was all in French, I have never read the English translation) and the sea and the longings of his characters, so I have recently retrieved my copy from the bookshelf and although my French is slightly more rusty at this point, I am loving it!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.