|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Of the many novels written by Pierre Loti, one of his most endearing is "The Iceland Fisherman." About a group of French fishermen who leave Brittany to fish in the rough but bountiful waters off the coast of Iceland, this book is as much about the struggles they face in the violent weather of the North Atlantic as it is about the heartbreak faced by those left behind. Full of vivid descriptions of life both at sea and on land, the range of emotions felt by these men of the sea has never been better captured--from the solitude and isolation after many weeks at sea, to the jubilations of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Iceland fisherman
(238 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, [S.l.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stokes, [S.l.
Date Published: n/d
Description: Very Good. 161 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Translation of Pêcheur d'Islande. read more
|
|
Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul International
Date Published: 12/2002
ISBN-13: 9780710308665
ISBN: 0710308663
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more
|
|
An Iceland fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre, and Melcon, H. A.
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York
Date Published: 1901
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean text, minor shelf wear, the first couple of pages are coming loose from the binding, (L-147) Text in English, French. 1 p. l., 326 p. front. 19 cm. The Home library.. read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti Pierre
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1902. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Everyman's Library, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Library stamp inside. read more
|
|
Iceland fisherman.
by
Loti, Pierre, and Baines, W. P.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages tight with text unmarked. No tears or folds. Small stains to a few pages, interior otherwise clean. Some soiling to edges. Boards have bumps and small stain. Spine has moderate tilt. Mylar jacket is moderately worn. Hardcover. Text in English, French. vii, 242 p. Select bibliography: p. vi. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shantilly Press,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre, Illustrated By Frederick T. Chapman
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1946
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (+). First Edition. read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti Pierre
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Chapman. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Jacket edge wear and tear spine yellowed. read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman. Trans By Guy Endore
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
IL,
USA
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:
Date Published: 1946
Description: Frederick T. Chapman. Only just Good w moderate shlfwr & dull cvrs. 8vo, grn cl, 279pp. read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: VG. Hardcover, 280 pages, clean and tight throughout, no interior markings, etc. Light green cloth covers have general soiling, light edgewear, gold title block on spine is not sunned; overall this is a VG copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books on High,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Iceland fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Collier, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, French. xxix, 280 p. illus. 21 cm. The French classical romances v. 20. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J. M. Dent and Sons, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner worn, spine is slightly rolled, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a very nice used copy! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 242 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iceland Fisherman (Everyman's Library)
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780460009201
ISBN: 0460009206
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 1st Borzoi ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Knof, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Chapman illus. VG/G+ Trade ed of the LEC edition. Several tears to 1/2" to DJ, some wear, etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre; Trans. By Helen B. Dole
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "One hundred and fifty ninth edition" of this small but charming book-green cover has a beautiful gilt depiction of daffodils, gilt lettering & design also on spine; gilt page top. Black & white plates throughout. Good binding. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, also name written on endpaper. read more
|
|
Iceland Fisherman (Everyman's Library 920)
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Dutton 1961, 7 x 4 1/2 hardcover, x-lib with usual distinctions, ; Still pages bright, a sound GOOD+ copy in an attractive near VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A NICE copy you will be happy to own! read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman (the French Classical Romances)
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 280 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Son's Ltd
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library HC/dj. Ex. lib. with usual marks. Dustjacket well protercted with heavy clear covering. Red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. Original cloth boards bright. Pages clean with no underlining, tears or highlighting. Everyman's Library edition #920. 242 pp. with four page summary at end. 7" x 4.5". read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: New York: A.L. Burt, 1901
Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Very good-condition, red leather covers with gilt ink. From the French of Pierre Loti, translated by H.A. Melcon. 326 pages, 4-14" x 6-1/2" tall. Stamped here and there at front and back by the Presbyterian Church, Silver Lake, Minn. Rubbed spot (1") to spine where small bits of label also remain. Few small marks handprinted at top corner of title page. Some bumping and creasing to covers. Clean, vintage copy of a little seafaring tale of a book. read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Plastic Cover jacket. Brown, cream and blue decorative paper boards with a greenish blue leather binding; mind wear to edges; plastic cover; pages are clean and unmarked in a tight binding; staining at bottom corners of end papers; 161 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 280 pages French Classical Romances; read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Biblio Bazaar
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781434617309
ISBN: 1434617300
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Pierre Loti
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9788184569407
ISBN: 8184569408
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Iceland Fisherman
by
Loti, Pierre
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY 1946
Description: HB. 279p. Illus by Frederick T. Chapman. Very sover wear & fading o/w G+ in worn, rubbed, very sl chipped DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Nagle,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |